"Küçük kedi bizde."

Translation:We have the little cat.

March 26, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

aufarizal

what is the difference between this sentence and "bizim küçük kedimiz var"?

March 26, 2015

DarcX

I may be wrong, but I think using locative pronouns (Küçük kedi bizde) is translated with "the" but using "var" with possessive nouns doesn't.

"Küçük kedi bizde." = We have the little cat (the one we're talking about). "Bizim küçük kedimiz var." = We have (a) little cat(, and I'm just saying in general).

March 27, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

I think you are quite right! See miracsan's explanation here

March 27, 2015

yalcintarkan

You are right !

March 27, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

I think this sentence literally means "The little cat is ours (at/on us)".

March 26, 2015

TobyBartels

Unfortunately, ‘The small cat is ours.’ is not accepted (I have reported it).

March 22, 2018

Bruno673017

Bizim küçük kedimiz var means, that we are the owners of the cat. But if you ask:"where is the cat?" , the answer is:"kedi bizde".

July 23, 2019

huseynlilkin

I'm native Turkish speake. It is wrong, literally küçük kedi bizde means little cat at/on us. If you want to say we have the little cat you should say bizim küçük kedimiz var.

September 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Little cat at/on us" is not correct English :) This is the construction for how you possess specific direct objects in Turkish. "I have the..." is this :)

September 26, 2015

huseynlilkin

Yes, you are right, I searched about it. I should improve my english. :) Thank you

September 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Rica ederim :) Not a problem.

September 26, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Küçük kedi bizde." Translation: We have the little cat.

"The small cat is with us." - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.

October 5, 2018

behjat12

You are right

March 9, 2019

youmna998882

Alex w always speak

November 7, 2017

Salp_

"The small cat is by us" . I see nothing wrong with this translation. Reported !

September 2, 2018

behjat12

Exactly

March 9, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Kedicik bizde?

July 6, 2017

19M_K99

So they don't "own" the little cat and it's just with them for a while? Am i right?

November 19, 2018

Yusifovsoner

The best translation should be -The little cat is at us-

September 30, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Soner.

"Küçük kedi bizde." Translation: We have the little cat.

Hayır Soner. The best translation should be -The little cat is at us- "The best" - En iyisi değil. Locative suffix "-de." In, at or on a place.

Biz - (pronoun) - "we" - "us."

Your answer is also correct but not the best. It is another correct answer.

"The small cat is with us." - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.

Teşekkür ederim.

September 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.