"Küçük kedi bizde."

Translation:We have the little cat.

3 years ago

18 Comments


aufarizal
aufarizal

what is the difference between this sentence and "bizim küçük kedimiz var"?

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

I may be wrong, but I think using locative pronouns (Küçük kedi bizde) is translated with "the" but using "var" with possessive nouns doesn't.

"Küçük kedi bizde." = We have the little cat (the one we're talking about). "Bizim küçük kedimiz var." = We have (a) little cat(, and I'm just saying in general).

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I think you are quite right! See miracsan's explanation here

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

You are right !

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I think this sentence literally means "The little cat is ours (at/on us)".

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Unfortunately, ‘The small cat is ours.’ is not accepted (I have reported it).

7 months ago

huseynlilkin
huseynlilkin

I'm native Turkish speake. It is wrong, literally küçük kedi bizde means little cat at/on us. If you want to say we have the little cat you should say bizim küçük kedimiz var.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Little cat at/on us" is not correct English :) This is the construction for how you possess specific direct objects in Turkish. "I have the..." is this :)

3 years ago

huseynlilkin
huseynlilkin

Yes, you are right, I searched about it. I should improve my english. :) Thank you

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Rica ederim :) Not a problem.

3 years ago

youmna998882

Alex w always speak

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Kedicik bizde?

1 year ago

Sohyyll21
Sohyyll21

"The small cat is by us" . I see nothing wrong with this translation. Reported !

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.