1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Küçük kedi bizde."

"Küçük kedi bizde."

Translation:We have the little cat.

March 26, 2015

35 Comments


aufarizal

what is the difference between this sentence and "bizim küçük kedimiz var"?


DarcX

I may be wrong, but I think using locative pronouns (Küçük kedi bizde) is translated with "the" but using "var" with possessive nouns doesn't.

"Küçük kedi bizde." = We have the little cat (the one we're talking about). "Bizim küçük kedimiz var." = We have (a) little cat(, and I'm just saying in general).


Sarah-Cheung

I think this sentence literally means "The little cat is ours (at/on us)".


TobyBartels

Unfortunately, ‘The small cat is ours.’ is not accepted (I have reported it).


Jaxus1

maybe i am wrong but "the small cat is ours" would be "küçük kedi bizim". but i am not a native speaker so it could be wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

Jaxus1

Hello.

You are correct.

"küçük kedi bizim". The small cat is ours.

Thank you.


Paul138242

This is true, both Russian and Irish do this as well.


Bruno673017

Bizim küçük kedimiz var means, that we are the owners of the cat. But if you ask:"where is the cat?" , the answer is:"kedi bizde".


huseynlilkin

I'm native Turkish speake. It is wrong, literally küçük kedi bizde means little cat at/on us. If you want to say we have the little cat you should say bizim küçük kedimiz var.


AlexinNotTurkey

"Little cat at/on us" is not correct English :) This is the construction for how you possess specific direct objects in Turkish. "I have the..." is this :)


huseynlilkin

Yes, you are right, I searched about it. I should improve my english. :) Thank you


AlexinNotTurkey

Rica ederim :) Not a problem.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Küçük kedi bizde." Translation: We have the little cat.

"The small cat is with us." - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.


youmna998882

Alex w always speak


Salp_

"The small cat is by us" . I see nothing wrong with this translation. Reported !


MrHilmiNevzat

Salp_

"Küçük kedi bizde." Translation: We have the little cat.

"The small cat is by us" . I see nothing wrong with this translation. Reported !

Hayır, doğru değil. The small cat is by us. - Küçük kedi yanımızda


19M_K99

So they don't "own" the little cat and it's just with them for a while? Am i right?


0o0o0o0oo

The best translation should be -The little cat is at us-


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Soner.

"Küçük kedi bizde." Translation: We have the little cat.

Hayır Soner. The best translation should be -The little cat is at us- "The best" - En iyisi değil. Locative suffix "-de." In, at or on a place.

Biz - (pronoun) - "we" - "us."

Your answer is also correct but not the best. It is another correct answer.

"The small cat is with us." - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.

Teşekkür ederim.


medadsefid

What about: the little cat is with us or beside us?


Azeri_Salmanova

Duolingo : ) me : ( ...


pelmira99

The small cat is with us


mjaa333

You always change the answers


Riasaf

to have something...... its the word VAR for it so why there is BIZDE instead of VAR? cant understand please anyone explain?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.