"The bread is very hot."

Translation:Ekmek çok sıcak.

3 years ago

15 Comments


akins_2014

Does Turkish drop the verb "to be" when it's in the present tense?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You could say "ekmek çok sıcaktır" and the meaning would still be the same. You can omit/include it as you wish. It's not necessarily a present tense thing.

3 years ago

luisetxe

Is it valid in Turkish to say "çok sıcak ekmek" and "Ekmek çok sıcak..", in the same way as in English you can say "Very hot bread" or "The bead is very hot"? (I know they don't mean exactly the same, but is it valid?). Txs

3 years ago

David_Kulle

i dont speak turkish but i would guess it depends on context. (just like in english)

question: "which kind of bread is this?" answer: "a very hot bread" ("çok sıcak ekmek")

question: "can i eat that bread now?" answer: "no, wait! the bread is very hot!" ("hayır, bekle! ekmek çok sıcak!")

am i correct?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

OmarBennan3

"Bunlar" means : these "kolay" : easy, simple and facile

3 years ago

Insa_

Why is "Ekmeği çok siçak" not correct? Didn't we learn earlier that "the bread" can be translated as "ekmeği" ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

only as an object of the sentence. Cases are for objects, "the bread" is the subject of this sentence

3 years ago

Insa_

Ok, thank you !

3 years ago

GaliaGarci

You wrote "siÇak" but it is "siCak". It sounds pretty similar, like a J in English.

1 month ago

niloofar391812

Whats the meaning of kolay and bunlar?

3 years ago

KadirSur1

Kolay: easy Bunlar : these

8 months ago

Samirageologist

Can get it ... what is the difference batween this...start with ekmik or end the sentence with ? This is confusing

2 years ago

Samirageologist

I mean can not

2 years ago

EnBuyukFen1

Can you say "ekmek çok kizgin."? In the Turkmen language we say "Çörek kän gyzgyn."

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.