1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The bread is very hot."

"The bread is very hot."

Translation:Ekmek çok sıcak.

March 26, 2015

25 Comments


akins_2014

Does Turkish drop the verb "to be" when it's in the present tense?


LadyNurington

You could say "ekmek çok sıcaktır" and the meaning would still be the same. You can omit/include it as you wish. It's not necessarily a present tense thing.


Insa_

Why is "Ekmeği çok siçak" not correct? Didn't we learn earlier that "the bread" can be translated as "ekmeği" ?


Selcen_Ozturk

only as an object of the sentence. Cases are for objects, "the bread" is the subject of this sentence


Insa_

Ok, thank you !


Tsu-chan18

Ekmeği means "his/her bread". And, it isn't siçak it's sıcak. Btw you are learning these from a turk XD


GaliaGarci

You wrote "siÇak" but it is "siCak". It sounds pretty similar, like a J in English.


luisetxe

Is it valid in Turkish to say "çok sıcak ekmek" and "Ekmek çok sıcak..", in the same way as in English you can say "Very hot bread" or "The bead is very hot"? (I know they don't mean exactly the same, but is it valid?). Txs


David_Kulle

i dont speak turkish but i would guess it depends on context. (just like in english)

question: "which kind of bread is this?" answer: "a very hot bread" ("çok sıcak ekmek")

question: "can i eat that bread now?" answer: "no, wait! the bread is very hot!" ("hayır, bekle! ekmek çok sıcak!")

am i correct?


Tsu-chan18

"Çok sıcak ekmek" means exactly the same as "very hot bread" and they are both adjectives. However, "Ekmek çok sıcak" means "The bread is very hot" so you are correct.


OmarBennan3

"Bunlar" means : these "kolay" : easy, simple and facile


niloofar391812

Whats the meaning of kolay and bunlar?


KadirSur1

Kolay: easy Bunlar : these


Samirageologist

Can get it ... what is the difference batween this...start with ekmik or end the sentence with ? This is confusing


Tsu-chan18

You say "The bread" in the beginning of the sentence,right? Ekmek should be in the beginning too.


EnBuyukFen1

Can you say "ekmek çok kizgin."? In the Turkmen language we say "Çörek kän gyzgyn."


Tsu-chan18

I think so but we prefer using "kızgın" for things like oil.


jane229789

ı in a word like sıcak if I put i instead does it change the word?


HeidiAlexa8

Why dosnt it let me put var when it said var means is i put ekmek var cok sicak


ibrahim-Bedouin

Adj come before noun


Mira59909

Last time u gave me this sentence in english the right answer that u proposed was çok sicak ekmek.. So what is the right answer ??


Tsu-chan18

Nope, we say it like that.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.