1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim bir köpeğim var."

"Benim bir köpeğim var."

Translation:I have a dog.

March 26, 2015

32 Comments


DLundberg

I'm a little confused on the possessive. Although this sentence uses two possessive suffixes the correct answer given "I have a dog" does in no way indicate that the dog is mine, or that it's even my dog. Is there a simpler way to say that "I have a dog" where it's not your dog but a dog in general?


LadyNurington

>Is there a simpler way to say that "I have a dog" where it's not your dog but a dog in general?

"Bende bir köpek var" would achieve that I think.

However, in English using the "I have a/an..." form is how you express that you have something in your possession. Think of "I have a car, I have an iPhone" etc. Not having the possessive "my" in there does not take away from that meaning that you own that object. Does this help?


DLundberg

Yes it does very much, thanks for the explanation!


LadyNurington

You're welcome, I'm glad I could help. :)


Akash_Polyglot

So "b ende" is for things that i own and benim is for general..am i right ..please help.


Yomalyn

Reverse that, actually :-)

  • "benim" (meaning "my") is for things that are mine
  • "bende" (meaning "on/at me") is for things that I have at the moment that may or may not be mine.

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes and no. "have" does not always mean "own" or "possess". It only sometimes means that. You can come back from somewhere with other people's things by mistake and then you have other people's things that you need to return to them. Other people can forget their things in your car or at your house with the same result. You can call your friend and say "I have a black iphone. Are you missing one?" and "Do you have all your keys? I have a key too."


GordonRobb

So if we wanted to drop the pronoun could this be said as "bir köpeğim var" And does that literrally mean I have a dog in my possession - kind of thing.

Is this how we use the verb to have?


seid.x

i will try to make this clear! :) In turkish there is not an exact verb meaning "to have" as it is in english (or "avere" in italian, "avoir" in french, "haben" in german). it is a bit different. for this you simply have to say like ;

"there is something which belongs to me" or "there is something which is mine" or "there is something of mine"

"something of mine" is translated as "benim bir şeyim"

"there is" is translated as "var" (which is the same for all persons and it becomes "vardı" for the past tense)

so you just put them together and it is done; "benim bir şeyim var." now taking the "vowel harmony" into account you can exchange "ben" and "şey" with whatever you wish!

bizim bir eşeğimiz var= "we have a donkey."

note that you can omit "bir", but if you want to express quantity you can say "bir tane" for "one" or "iki tane" for "two" and etc.

you can omit the possessive adjectives (benim, senin,...) if it is an answer for a question like "do you have something...?";

-sende evcil hayvan var mı? (do you have any pets?)

-evet, bir tane köpeğim var. -or just"köpeğim var"- (yes,I have a dog.)

but if it is just as an information you would better use the possessive adjectives like the example above;

"Benim bir köpeğim var."

hope it helps! :)


Wasteyourlifeon

Please tell me why is it "bir tane," "iki tane" instead of just "bir", "iki" ?


saccarozy

"tane" is a regular measure word in Turkish, it just stresses the quantity there is.


mhaaz

I'm wondering the exact same thing, thanks for putting it into such clear words. Now let's hope we get an answer sometime :)


buneka

Do you have to use th possessive with both the subject and the object? Is it not enough to say "benim bir köpek" since Benim implies my dog?


bknckn

Yes, you have to use both. Think of it as similar to conjugating a verb. We say "he eatS" instead of "he eat," even though the -s does not give us any new information that the "he" does not. But it serves to connect the two words and make their relationship clearer.


BenitoAria

Hello! I'm not sure about how is the appropiate way to say köpeğim. I think it's not clear. Can someone help me, please? Teşeküller!


mialisbau

am i right that saying "köpeğim" means both "my dog" and "i am a dog"?


ilaydailek

Right. i'm teacher: (ben) öğretmenim. my teacher: (benim) öğretmenim. i'm dog: (ben) köpeğim my dog: (benim) köpeğim.


mialisbau

tmm tesekkürler


hadi949

How to say: i have your dog ?


Yomalyn

Senin köpeğin bende. (Literally: Your dog is at me.)


Alexey914898

Can I say "I have a dog" using words "bende" and "var"? I ask it because it seems to me that the turkish sentence structure is similar to the one of my native Russian: У меня (at me/bende) есть (there is/var) собака (a dog/(bir) köpek/köpeğim). Thanks in advance.


SunFlyingKite

Why is it wrong to say "Sen köpeksin."?


Yomalyn

Well, you're literally calling someone a dog, haha... But from Turkish media, I get the impression that it's more offensive in Turkish than it sounds in English.

If you were trying to say "your dog" it should be: "senin köpeğin". Not something you want to mix up. :-)


SabahAhmadi

Doesn't 'benim' mean 'my' So then why is it ' I have a dog' Everything else i understand. Please reply if you can. I am finding Turkish very interesting these past few months :P


Yomalyn

Turkish rarely translates to English literally word-for-word (perhaps that is why it is so interesting!)

It helps to keep in mind that "var" doesn't literally mean "have", but rather "there is" or "exists". What we're literally saying in Turkish is:

  • "My dog there is." = "My dog exists." = "I have a dog."

It takes a bit of getting used to, but it will feel more natural with practice! Good luck with your studies! :-)


Eh.E.A

Can I say, ben bir köpeyim var


SunFlyingKite

no. that would be like saying 'me have a dog' . I see your point though., because we can say

'ben gidiyorum' and 'benim köpek gidiyor'


Eh.E.A

Thanks for helping me


_JohnBarnes_

how would you say " I have my dog"?


Christiane426535

Why kopegim not simply bir kopek =a dog? For me the translation of the turkish sentence is I have my dog (one dog)


QgqY17

Shouldn't "benim" be translated as "my"? Why can't I use "Ben"? So confused!


Mariane584083

QgqY, "benim"="my", possessive adjective before a noun. "Ben"="i", personal pronoun, first person singular, before a verb. Have a look on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569, with a clear, helpfull table of the pronouns and there, a video veray clear, in English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs. Enjoy it!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.