"Benim bir köpeğim var."

Translation:I have a dog.

3 years ago

24 Comments


DLundberg
DLundberg

I'm a little confused on the possessive. Although this sentence uses two possessive suffixes the correct answer given "I have a dog" does in no way indicate that the dog is mine, or that it's even my dog. Is there a simpler way to say that "I have a dog" where it's not your dog but a dog in general?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

>Is there a simpler way to say that "I have a dog" where it's not your dog but a dog in general?

"Bende bir köpek var" would achieve that I think.

However, in English using the "I have a/an..." form is how you express that you have something in your possession. Think of "I have a car, I have an iPhone" etc. Not having the possessive "my" in there does not take away from that meaning that you own that object. Does this help?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes and no. "have" does not always mean "own" or "possess". It only sometimes means that. You can come back from somewhere with other people's things by mistake and then you have other people's things that you need to return to them. Other people can forget their things in your car or at your house with the same result. You can call your friend and say "I have a black iphone. Are you missing one?" and "Do you have all your keys? I have a key too."

2 years ago

DLundberg
DLundberg

Yes it does very much, thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You're welcome, I'm glad I could help. :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

So "b ende" is for things that i own and benim is for general..am i right ..please help.

1 year ago

GordonRobb

So if we wanted to drop the pronoun could this be said as "bir köpeğim var" And does that literrally mean I have a dog in my possession - kind of thing.

Is this how we use the verb to have?

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

i will try to make this clear! :) In turkish there is not an exact verb meaning "to have" as it is in english (or "avere" in italian, "avoir" in french, "haben" in german). it is a bit different. for this you simply have to say like ;

"there is something which belongs to me" or "there is something which is mine" or "there is something of mine"

"something of mine" is translated as "benim bir şeyim"

"there is" is translated as "var" (which is the same for all persons and it becomes "vardı" for the past tense)

so you just put them together and it is done; "benim bir şeyim var." now taking the "vowel harmony" into account you can exchange "ben" and "şey" with whatever you wish!

bizim bir eşeğimiz var= "we have a donkey."

note that you can omit "bir", but if you want to express quantity you can say "bir tane" for "one" or "iki tane" for "two" and etc.

you can omit the possessive adjectives (benim, senin,...) if it is an answer for a question like "do you have something...?";

-sende evcil hayvan var mı? (do you have any pets?)

-evet, bir tane köpeğim var. -or just"köpeğim var"- (yes,I have a dog.)

but if it is just as an information you would better use the possessive adjectives like the example above;

"Benim bir köpeğim var."

hope it helps! :)

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

I'm wondering the exact same thing, thanks for putting it into such clear words. Now let's hope we get an answer sometime :)

3 years ago

BenitoAria

Hello! I'm not sure about how is the appropiate way to say köpeğim. I think it's not clear. Can someone help me, please? Teşeküller!

2 years ago

buneka

Do you have to use th possessive with both the subject and the object? Is it not enough to say "benim bir köpek" since Benim implies my dog?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Yes, you have to use both. Think of it as similar to conjugating a verb. We say "he eatS" instead of "he eat," even though the -s does not give us any new information that the "he" does not. But it serves to connect the two words and make their relationship clearer.

3 years ago

alok175476

What is the difference between kopegim and kopek

1 year ago

ilaydailek

köpeğim: my dog köpek: dog

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

So, can I say "Benim köpeğimi var.", since I am speaking about "my dog", which is definite? I mean, is "köpek" considered the object for the verb "var"?

1 year ago

mialisbau

am i right that saying "köpeğim" means both "my dog" and "i am a dog"?

1 year ago

ilaydailek

Right. i'm teacher: (ben) öğretmenim. my teacher: (benim) öğretmenim. i'm dog: (ben) köpeğim my dog: (benim) köpeğim.

1 year ago

mialisbau

tmm tesekkürler

1 year ago

nancyahmed17

What is the different between köpegim , köpegi ? When I use every one of both ? Thanks in advance

1 year ago

ilaydailek

(benim) köpeğim: my dog (onun) köpeği: her/his dog

1 year ago

hadi949
hadi949

How to say: i have your dog ?

4 months ago

Crown02

İ dont understand it

3 months ago

Abhajain5

In Benim when to use I,Our,My.

3 months ago

Tanrisky

Why is it wrong to say "Sen köpeksin."?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.