"Ben elmayı yerim."

Translation:I eat the apple.

March 26, 2015

17 Comments


jcanay

What is the difference of elma yerim and elmayi yerim?

March 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Elma yerim has not accusative case marker. This means it must be a general direct object. "I eat apples/an apple." Elmayı yerim has the accusative, which means that it must be a specific direct object. "I eat the apple."

March 26, 2015

jcanay

Thanks!

March 28, 2015

dnic95

Why does the voice sample sound so unnatural on this one? Is this intentional, as in some speech device I should become accustomed to, or is it the program?

July 20, 2015

-Irshad-

It's because there is an error in the system, and two voices overlap.

November 2, 2015

CarlosAndreMor

I guess this video may help all of us (In 6 minutes you have an explanation on grammatical cases): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cnF1ycgelUY

June 14, 2017

NejiRezgui

Vowel Harmony In Turkish, vowels within a (native) word and any suffixes that are attached to said word must obey vowel harmony rules. This means that vowels tend to either be the same or similar, making words easier to pronounce than they may look.

There are two types of vowel harmony in Turkish: 4-way and 2-way. The accusative case uses 4-way vowel harmony. In order to figure out what may go on the end, you will have to look at the final vowel in the word.

Turkish Accusative Suffix ö, ü -(y)ü o,u -(y)u e,i -(y)i a,ı -(y)ı If the noun ends in a vowel, you have to insert the buffer letter y. Here are some examples:

elma elmayı apple gazete gazeteyi newspaper süt sütü
limon limonu

February 1, 2019

Mariane584083

Thanks, i begin to understand.

February 2, 2019

IbrahimZakarya

What accusative mean?

September 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Accusative" is one of many grammatical cases in Turkish. It is used to mark specific direct objects.

I am guessing that you speak Arabic :) On the end of some words in Arabic, you can add an optional fatHa to show it is the direct object. That is the accusative case. Remember though, it is not the same in Turkish as Arabic :)

September 26, 2015

SalarAhmadiKh

How do you know all this about many languages?

November 21, 2015

schyrsivochter

Out of interest, maybe? I, for one, know German and English very well, Swedish and French a little less; and basic grammar and vocabulary of at least three more languages (five, counting conlangs).

December 8, 2015

Detti654654

So... about accusative markers: it depends on the word if it is an i or an u/ü?

October 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It all depends on 4-way vowel harmony. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

October 17, 2016

Sushinese

Doesn't Turkish need to say Subject when familiar or among friends?

December 27, 2016

Farzan_Fathi

When I click on the audio icon to hear the complete sentence, the speaker pronounces "elmayı" differently than the way she pronounces it when you click on "elmayı" alone.

September 8, 2018

Mariane584083

I understand for "ben elamyi yerim" I eat "the apple" wich my mother gives to me (for instance). Circumstance is spécial, characterised. This is that apple and not an other one. Is it right?

January 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.