1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben elmayı yerim."

"Ben elmayı yerim."

Translation:I eat the apple.

March 26, 2015

23 Comments


NejiRezgui

Vowel Harmony In Turkish, vowels within a (native) word and any suffixes that are attached to said word must obey vowel harmony rules. This means that vowels tend to either be the same or similar, making words easier to pronounce than they may look.

There are two types of vowel harmony in Turkish: 4-way and 2-way. The accusative case uses 4-way vowel harmony. In order to figure out what may go on the end, you will have to look at the final vowel in the word.

Turkish Accusative Suffix ö, ü -(y)ü o,u -(y)u e,i -(y)i a,ı -(y)ı If the noun ends in a vowel, you have to insert the buffer letter y. Here are some examples:

elma elmayı apple gazete gazeteyi newspaper süt sütü
limon limonu


Mariane584083

Thanks, i begin to understand.


dnic95

Why does the voice sample sound so unnatural on this one? Is this intentional, as in some speech device I should become accustomed to, or is it the program?


-Irshad-

It's because there is an error in the system, and two voices overlap.


jcanay

What is the difference of elma yerim and elmayi yerim?


AlexinNotTurkey

Elma yerim has not accusative case marker. This means it must be a general direct object. "I eat apples/an apple." Elmayı yerim has the accusative, which means that it must be a specific direct object. "I eat the apple."


Ayham594428

Wow this is very helpful


CarlosAndreMor

I guess this video may help all of us (In 6 minutes you have an explanation on grammatical cases): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cnF1ycgelUY


AlexinNotTurkey

"Accusative" is one of many grammatical cases in Turkish. It is used to mark specific direct objects.

I am guessing that you speak Arabic :) On the end of some words in Arabic, you can add an optional fatHa to show it is the direct object. That is the accusative case. Remember though, it is not the same in Turkish as Arabic :)


SalarAhmadiKh

How do you know all this about many languages?


schyrsivochter

Out of interest, maybe? I, for one, know German and English very well, Swedish and French a little less; and basic grammar and vocabulary of at least three more languages (five, counting conlangs).


Detti654654

So... about accusative markers: it depends on the word if it is an i or an u/ü?


AlexinNotTurkey

It all depends on 4-way vowel harmony. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


Sushinese

Doesn't Turkish need to say Subject when familiar or among friends?


Farzan_Fathi

When I click on the audio icon to hear the complete sentence, the speaker pronounces "elmayı" differently than the way she pronounces it when you click on "elmayı" alone.


Mariane584083

I understand for "ben elamyi yerim" I eat "the apple" wich my mother gives to me (for instance). Circumstance is spécial, characterised. This is that apple and not an other one. Is it right?


Mariane584083

Djordje, in his comment above, AlexiNotTurkey answers to your question:
"Elma yerim has not accusative case marker. This means it must be a general direct object. "I eat apples/an apple." Elmayı yerim has the accusative, which means that it must be a specific direct object. "I eat the apple"." Try to read the comment before asking. That's very helpfull. I always find the answer i need.


Sheikh_._y

Is this sentence like subject and object. "I" being the subject and "apple" being the object.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.