Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben elmayı yerim."

Translation:I eat the apple.

3 years ago

21 Comments


jcanay

What is the difference of elma yerim and elmayi yerim?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Elma yerim has not accusative case marker. This means it must be a general direct object. "I eat apples/an apple." Elmayı yerim has the accusative, which means that it must be a specific direct object. "I eat the apple."

3 years ago

jcanay

Thanks!

3 years ago

dnic95
dnic95

Why does the voice sample sound so unnatural on this one? Is this intentional, as in some speech device I should become accustomed to, or is it the program?

3 years ago

-Irshad-

It's because there is an error in the system, and two voices overlap.

2 years ago

Nour_Nasser

So is the accusative -yi always for Ben, while -u always for Siz?

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

Here’s the verb conjugation of ye- for you: 1sg – I eat – (Ben) yerim 2sg – You eat – (Sen) yersin 3sg – He/she/it eats – (O) yer 1pl – We eat – (Biz) yersin 2pl – You (all) eat – (Siz) yersiniz 3pl – They eat – (Onlar) yerler

2 years ago

mayasura

I think that changing the pronoun only changes the suffix of the verb, not the object. For ben it would be yerim, and for sen it would be yersin. I think that the yı in elmayı is constant and relates to the final vowel in elma (a, which is always followed by ı in the accusative; the y is used to separate the two vowels). This may not be totally correct though, I'm still a bit unsure about this case!

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

Quite correct!

2 years ago

VynM
VynM

mayasura is right. The ending of the noun elma does not depend on the pronoun; it depends only on the case of the noun, and whether it is definite singular or indefinite/plural — in this case, "I eat the apple", it is definite singular, and is the direct object of "eat", so takes the accusative case. That is why it is "Ben elmayı yerim". But even if you wanted to say "You eat the apple", it would be "Sen elmayı yersin". The noun-ending does not change (only the verb-ending). More simply: "I eat the apple" and "You eat the apple" are "Elmayı yerim" and "Elmayı yersin". In the same way: "Elmayı yeriz" and "Elmayı yersiniz" mean "We eat the apple" and "You [plural or formal singular] eat the apple".

On the other hand, if you wanted to say "I eat an apple", you'd say "Ben elma yerim" or "Elma yerim". Here it is indefinite [an apple], so you don't use the accusative case marker (even though it is the direct object here as well). It's the same even if it is plural: "I eat apples" is "Ben elma yerim" or "Elma yerim".

3 years ago

IbrahimZakarya

What accusative mean?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Accusative" is one of many grammatical cases in Turkish. It is used to mark specific direct objects.

I am guessing that you speak Arabic :) On the end of some words in Arabic, you can add an optional fatHa to show it is the direct object. That is the accusative case. Remember though, it is not the same in Turkish as Arabic :)

2 years ago

SalarAhmadiKh

How do you know all this about many languages?

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

Out of interest, maybe? I, for one, know German and English very well, Swedish and French a little less; and basic grammar and vocabulary of at least three more languages (five, counting conlangs).

2 years ago

Detti654654
Detti654654

So... about accusative markers: it depends on the word if it is an i or an u/ü?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It all depends on 4-way vowel harmony. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

1 year ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

Doesn't Turkish need to say Subject when familiar or among friends?

1 year ago

CarlosAndreMor
CarlosAndreMor

I guess this video may help all of us (In 6 minutes you have an explanation on grammatical cases): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cnF1ycgelUY

1 year ago

FarzanFathi

When I click on the audio icon to hear the complete sentence, the speaker pronounces "elmayı" differently than the way she pronounces it when you click on "elmayı" alone.

1 week ago

Rama_abazid

Jjhbb

1 month ago

Rama_abazid

Fhlhvghx

1 month ago