Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er liggen vijf voorwerpen op de tafel."

Translation:There are five objects on the table.

3 years ago

9 Comments


itkoi
itkoi

Dutch is ruining me. I read "objects" with a dutch J. (obyects)

1 year ago

Alex_Grrrr

"There're" suddenly isn't the same as "there are", though my answer is incorrect

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/language/askaboutenglish/2010/03/100330_aae_there_page.shtml

"there're - the contraction of 'there are'. It's quite uncommon to see this written down unless you are trying to write exactly like we speak, for example in direct speech in a dialogue."

2 years ago

jparker44

"Five objects lie on the table." was marked incorrect...

3 years ago

Nosepicker3

There lies five objects on the table is literally correct.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Then it should be 'There lie five....'

3 years ago

gas22989

What is the purpose of 'er' in this sentence, can it be omitted?

2 years ago

juangger
juangger

Voorwerp vs Ding?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Voorwerp = object, ding = thing, so when talking about a physical 'thing' they mean roughly the same.

1 year ago