"Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos?"

Translation:Are your names Willem and Roos?

March 26, 2015

29 Comments


80R

So we meet again, Willem and Roos

March 26, 2015

1Dannyboy1

Why not "Your names are Willem and Roos"?

July 20, 2015

kada556

Because of the question mark which indicates interogative usag3

August 4, 2015

BrianSilvi

As does the inversion of the subject and verb

May 19, 2016

Lozzeh

I had the same problem,I would only assume that it wants the literal translation

July 24, 2015

itkoi

Wouldn't that be "Jullie namen zijn Willem en Roos"?

July 3, 2016

MentalPinball

Yes, which is an affirmative sentence.

June 18, 2017

wolf281965

The answer to that question can be Jullie namen zijn Willem en Roos but as the question goes "Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos?" it is not the right answer.

December 21, 2017

calikid559

How do you pronounce the r in Roos?

July 18, 2015

Superuncia

The spelling of Dutch r varies a lot, even among the same family. It might be a guttural French r (Duolingo uses that), a rolled Italian r, a tapped Turkish r or a subtle English r.

Every one of these spellings are normal and should be accepted.

September 11, 2015

Kwavadrees

On national television you'll most likely hear an "English R" when the r is followed by a consonant or the end of a word (example: werk/water), and an "Tapped R" (which is a lot like the tapped t's in "butter" in AE) when it is followed by a vowel (example: trap/kleren)

October 18, 2015

lelyki

So you cant say William..

April 12, 2015

BigBoss_NZ

If it's a listening excercise yiu cannot, but you can if you are asked to translate

May 21, 2015

monkey_47

Names are a bit confusing: In some exercises Willem is translated to William, in others it isn't. Consistency with this would make it easier.

April 8, 2018

carloscids

Why jullie instead of jouw/je?

March 28, 2016

Rae.F

I found the answer: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

Basically, "jouw/je" is the singular. The possessive of "jullie" is "jullie".

March 29, 2016

jkroper89

An earlier usage of the name Roos in a Dutch sentence was spelled Rose, was I supposed to be marked incorrect during a listening excercise for spelling it Rose?

August 18, 2015

OttoArchimedes

why not "are you willem and roos"

December 14, 2016

Rae.F

You're being tested just as much on vocabulary as you are grammar and overall meaning. Duo tends to prefer translations that are as literal as possible (while still being grammatical in the target language). In ordinary conversation, "Are you Willem and Roos?" means the same thing as "Are your names Willem and Roos?" but you need to show you know what "zijn" and "jullie" mean.

December 15, 2016

John678439

The correct answer is not accepted. The reason given is that a wrong word was used but my answer is the same as the Correct answer

April 15, 2017

Rae.F

Sounds like something that should have been reported (flagged).

April 15, 2017

Sam72608

why isn't roos translated to rose this time

June 30, 2017

priscila.s829506

So now i need to translate the names too? Hahhah this is ridiculous

July 13, 2017

Mattias904292

Why it cant be like Are your names Roos and Willem?

July 3, 2018

Rae.F

Because Duolingo will think you're mis-matching their names.

If Duo asks you to translate X and Y, then translate X and Y. Don't translate Y and X.

July 3, 2018

Eva537645

My answer was marked wrong although it was exactly like the then given "right" answer. How can that happen?

December 8, 2018

Rae.F

Duo glitches sometimes. Alternatively, are you 100% positive you didn't make a typo that you're just not seeing?

December 8, 2018

gatadetrapo

I have been writing the sentence correctly many times but you are reading it wrong. I think you have a bug

December 23, 2018

DakXnw

Saqué mil veces mal esto solo porque no ponía la doble oo; es una pendegada! Ahí sí deben avisar cuando se nos está olvidando algo superfluo como una doble oo en un nombre propio. NO ES error gramatical ni morfológico ni fonético ni nada.

May 8, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.