Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos?"

Translation:Are your names Willem and Roos?

3 years ago

25 Comments


80R
80R

So we meet again, Willem and Roos

3 years ago

1Dannyboy1

Why not "Your names are Willem and Roos"?

3 years ago

kada556
kada556

Because of the question mark which indicates interogative usag3

3 years ago

BrianSilvi
BrianSilvi

As does the inversion of the subject and verb

2 years ago

Lozzeh

I had the same problem,I would only assume that it wants the literal translation

3 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

Wouldn't that be "Jullie namen zijn Willem en Roos"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, which is an affirmative sentence.

1 year ago

wolf281965

The answer to that question can be Jullie namen zijn Willem en Roos but as the question goes "Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos?" it is not the right answer.

8 months ago

calikid559

How do you pronounce the r in Roos?

3 years ago

Superuncia

The spelling of Dutch r varies a lot, even among the same family. It might be a guttural French r (Duolingo uses that), a rolled Italian r, a tapped Turkish r or a subtle English r.

Every one of these spellings are normal and should be accepted.

3 years ago

lelyki

So you cant say William..

3 years ago

BigBoss_NZ

If it's a listening excercise yiu cannot, but you can if you are asked to translate

3 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Names are a bit confusing: In some exercises Willem is translated to William, in others it isn't. Consistency with this would make it easier.

5 months ago

carloscids
carloscids

Why jullie instead of jouw/je?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I found the answer: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

Basically, "jouw/je" is the singular. The possessive of "jullie" is "jullie".

2 years ago

OttoArchimedes

why not "are you willem and roos"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're being tested just as much on vocabulary as you are grammar and overall meaning. Duo tends to prefer translations that are as literal as possible (while still being grammatical in the target language). In ordinary conversation, "Are you Willem and Roos?" means the same thing as "Are your names Willem and Roos?" but you need to show you know what "zijn" and "jullie" mean.

1 year ago

jkroper89
jkroper89

An earlier usage of the name Roos in a Dutch sentence was spelled Rose, was I supposed to be marked incorrect during a listening excercise for spelling it Rose?

3 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

I kept having "his" in my mind for "zijn" and completely forgot it could be a verb-to-be.

2 years ago

John678439

The correct answer is not accepted. The reason given is that a wrong word was used but my answer is the same as the Correct answer

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Sounds like something that should have been reported (flagged).

1 year ago

Sam72608
Sam72608

why isn't roos translated to rose this time

1 year ago

priscila.s829506

So now i need to translate the names too? Hahhah this is ridiculous

1 year ago

Mattias904292

Why it cant be like Are your names Roos and Willem?

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because Duolingo will think you're mis-matching their names.

If Duo asks you to translate X and Y, then translate X and Y. Don't translate Y and X.

2 months ago