"Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos?"

Translation:Are your names Willem and Roos?

3 years ago

19 Comments


80R
80R

So we meet again, Willem and Roos

3 years ago

1Dannyboy1

Why not "Your names are Willem and Roos"?

3 years ago

kada556
kada556

Because of the question mark which indicates interogative usag3

3 years ago

BrianSilvi
BrianSilvi

As does the inversion of the subject and verb

2 years ago

Lozzeh

I had the same problem,I would only assume that it wants the literal translation

3 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

Wouldn't that be "Jullie namen zijn Willem en Roos"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, which is an affirmative sentence.

1 year ago

wolf281965

The answer to that question can be Jullie namen zijn Willem en Roos but as the question goes "Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos?" it is not the right answer.

11 months ago

calikid559

How do you pronounce the r in Roos?

3 years ago

Superuncia

The spelling of Dutch r varies a lot, even among the same family. It might be a guttural French r (Duolingo uses that), a rolled Italian r, a tapped Turkish r or a subtle English r.

Every one of these spellings are normal and should be accepted.

3 years ago

lelyki

So you cant say William..

3 years ago

BigBoss_NZ

If it's a listening excercise yiu cannot, but you can if you are asked to translate

3 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Names are a bit confusing: In some exercises Willem is translated to William, in others it isn't. Consistency with this would make it easier.

8 months ago

carloscids
carloscids

Why jullie instead of jouw/je?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I found the answer: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

Basically, "jouw/je" is the singular. The possessive of "jullie" is "jullie".

2 years ago

OttoArchimedes

why not "are you willem and roos"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're being tested just as much on vocabulary as you are grammar and overall meaning. Duo tends to prefer translations that are as literal as possible (while still being grammatical in the target language). In ordinary conversation, "Are you Willem and Roos?" means the same thing as "Are your names Willem and Roos?" but you need to show you know what "zijn" and "jullie" mean.

1 year ago

Eva537645
Eva537645

My answer was marked wrong although it was exactly like the then given "right" answer. How can that happen?

5 days ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Duo glitches sometimes. Alternatively, are you 100% positive you didn't make a typo that you're just not seeing?

5 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.