"Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç odalı."

Translation:This hospital has five hundred and sixty-three rooms.

3 years ago

16 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

What's the difference between this and Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç odası var?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you can use that too, but "-nin ..var" is more commonly used for people so it is more common to phrase it like above

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

Would "This is a hospital with 563 rooms" work or would that need to be said differently?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

That's rather "Bu 563 odalı bir hastane", although the meaning is similar, I don't think they are interchangeable

3 years ago

G0108

Why is "This hospital has five hundred sixty three rooms" wrong?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It's not wrong, just a forgotten alternative translation. :) I just added it, so it should work from now on.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Because we always put a hyphen between the tens and the ones in English. I always just type the digits to avoid messing that up!

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Is "This hospital is with five hundred sixty three rooms." a common structure in English or do native speakers generally say "This hospital has five hundred and sixty-three rooms." for the same meaning? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

I am a native speaker and I would say the hospital HAS five hundred and sixty-three rooms. I have never heard anyone say any building IS WITH five hundred sixty-three rooms. The only similar construction I can think of that would be acceptable would be if it was phrased something like, "This is a house with X (bed/bath)rooms."

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thanks.

3 years ago

MarcAdler
MarcAdler

No, it isn't.

3 years ago

qarmati
qarmati

shouldn't 'wards' have been accepted as well?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Ward" has a different translation than "room". Ward is koğuş and room is oda.

3 years ago

darkdynamite
darkdynamite

I'm a little bit confused. Why in this case it's not "odala" ? Is "odalı" consider as an adjective ? That's like in turkish we don't say, that is "a hospital with 563 rooms" but more "a 563-rooms hospital" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So there are two suffixes that both can mean "with" in English. You cannot use one of them here.

-(y)lA (the instrumental case) means with/accompanying

-li (with 4-way vowel harmony) means with/containing

2 years ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

I know check-writing has gone out of style, but the "most correct" solution is grammatically incorrect for writing numbers in English.

It should be "five-hundred sixty-three," with hyphens (I was marked as having typos) and without the "and", which is only supposed to be used preceding a fraction or decimal, i.e. five-hundred sixty-three and a half.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.