1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç…

"Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç odalı."

Translation:This hospital has five hundred and sixty-three rooms.

March 26, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

spikypsyche

What's the difference between this and Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç odası var?

May 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

you can use that too, but "-nin ..var" is more commonly used for people so it is more common to phrase it like above

August 23, 2015

kimberlytylr

Would "This is a hospital with 563 rooms" work or would that need to be said differently?

April 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

That's rather "Bu 563 odalı bir hastane", although the meaning is similar, I don't think they are interchangeable

April 19, 2015

G0108

Why is "This hospital has five hundred sixty three rooms" wrong?

March 26, 2015

LadyNurington

It's not wrong, just a forgotten alternative translation. :) I just added it, so it should work from now on.

March 26, 2015

rkvance5

Because we always put a hyphen between the tens and the ones in English. I always just type the digits to avoid messing that up!

March 30, 2015

ilknr1

Is "This hospital is with five hundred sixty three rooms." a common structure in English or do native speakers generally say "This hospital has five hundred and sixty-three rooms." for the same meaning? Thanks in advance.

June 27, 2015

Sittch

I am a native speaker and I would say the hospital HAS five hundred and sixty-three rooms. I have never heard anyone say any building IS WITH five hundred sixty-three rooms. The only similar construction I can think of that would be acceptable would be if it was phrased something like, "This is a house with X (bed/bath)rooms."

July 13, 2015

ilknr1

Thanks.

July 13, 2015

MarcAdler

No, it isn't.

July 3, 2015

nerevarine1138

I know check-writing has gone out of style, but the "most correct" solution is grammatically incorrect for writing numbers in English.

It should be "five-hundred sixty-three," with hyphens (I was marked as having typos) and without the "and", which is only supposed to be used preceding a fraction or decimal, i.e. five-hundred sixty-three and a half.

September 2, 2016

avec_Pavel

odalıdır?

April 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.