"Pojken frågar flickan."

Translation:The boy asks the girl.

March 26, 2015

10 Comments


jbeatruitt

So, 'frågar' can be both "questions" and "asks"? I'm a bit confused.

May 19, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, better translations of the verb questions would be frågar ut, förhör, or ifrågasätter. (And the plural noun questions is frågor.)

May 19, 2015

jbeatruitt

Tack så mycket!

May 19, 2015

sandeepa2

Thanks

January 5, 2016

Nvirjskly

Is there a big pronunciation difference between 'frågar' and 'frågor'? or is most of the difference derived from context?

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Natives will hear the difference.

March 26, 2015

Rob396024

lol I heard flågar

August 10, 2018

bmb1988

Vad pojken frågar flickan?

April 30, 2016

Arnauti

In questions, the verb must go before the subject. So frågar must come before pojken here.

June 7, 2016

Richard273517

So, would that be Vad frågar pojken flikan? or is there a preposition that goes between pojken and flikan. Also is fråga an en noun?

September 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.