1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken frågar flickan."

"Pojken frågar flickan."

Translation:The boy asks the girl.

March 26, 2015

11 Comments


jbeatruitt

So, 'frågar' can be both "questions" and "asks"? I'm a bit confused.


Arnauti

Not really, better translations of the verb questions would be frågar ut, förhör, or ifrågasätter. (And the plural noun questions is frågor.)


jbeatruitt

Tack så mycket!


Nvirjskly

Is there a big pronunciation difference between 'frågar' and 'frågor'? or is most of the difference derived from context?


Zmrzlina

Natives will hear the difference.


Rob396024

lol I heard flågar


bmb1988

Vad pojken frågar flickan?


Arnauti

In questions, the verb must go before the subject. So frågar must come before pojken here.


Richard273517

So, would that be Vad frågar pojken flikan? or is there a preposition that goes between pojken and flikan. Also is fråga an en noun?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.