1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The horse, the elephant, and…

"The horse, the elephant, and the turtle are eating an apple."

Translation:Hesten, elefanten og skildpadden spiser et æble.

March 26, 2015

16 Comments


iainsona

Which one of them cut it into three parts?


rbertj

That apple fell from a very high tree to the fence and the parts fell to three different cages in the zoo


NF6FxQcs

Yeah, we don't know yet which one of them is the best one at math...


Hannah987078

How do you know if it is 'et' or 'en'?


Lena2492

Theres no rule. You have to memorize which belongs to which noun.


lionpige

Et œble og en appelsinerne?


FraserGray5

That must have been a pretty big apple.


DavidBlock11

Rationing at the zoo had gotten serious. If there wasn't an food aid drop soon, they would have to start drawing lots.


Kristoff494240

Sharing is caring ;)


strutoutofstride

It's like that scene in Disney's Jack and the Beanstalk where Goofy Donald and Mickey share that bean.


Fhj85203

dyr spiser ikke, de æder


true_dane

Why are they all eating ONE SINGULAR apple??


Ysabel879872

Everything correct and still marked wrong... I think they just want me to buy the infinite mistakes thing


katerut

Apple was spelt correctly but marked wrong


Imapetsitter

Having trouble pre and post "en). What is the difference between " a turtle" and "the turtle"?


NF6FxQcs

Not quite sure what your problem is but I'm gonna try and answer you. "a turtle" is "any turtle", you don't know which one, you don't care... "the turtle" means either you know there is only one, or you were already talking about one precise turtle and you mean "this one".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.