"Hayat, evren ve her şey"

Translation:Life, the universe and everything

3 years ago

7 Comments


NohTaebin
NohTaebin

"kırk iki" - Otostopçunun Galaksi Rehberi :)

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Hoşça kalın ve her balık için teşekkürler!

3 years ago

TugrulAtes

her balık: each fish

tüm balıklar: all the fish

1 week ago

rfpl
rfpl

kırk iki

3 years ago

FikretFan

Does it make a difference whether you spell it "her şey" or "herşey"? I see both in the dictionary, but I'm not clear if there is a difference, or if one is more proper than the other.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are to be written separately. This is a common mistake among Turks as well (and is similar to "alot" vs. "a lot" in English).

3 years ago

MustafaNus2

There is a saying in Turkish for this mistake. Her şey ayrı yazılır. Every "şey" is written seperated. Meaning, if you see Şey, you hit space before it. What makes it catchy is its litteral meaning which is "Everything is written seperated."

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.