"Hayat, evren ve her şey"

Translation:Life, the universe and everything

March 26, 2015

7 Comments


NohTaebin

"kırk iki" - Otostopçunun Galaksi Rehberi :)

March 26, 2015

miacomet

Hoşça kalın ve her balık için teşekkürler!

November 4, 2015

TugrulAtes

her balık: each fish

tüm balıklar: all the fish

December 2, 2018

rfpl

kırk iki

July 2, 2015

FikretFan

Does it make a difference whether you spell it "her şey" or "herşey"? I see both in the dictionary, but I'm not clear if there is a difference, or if one is more proper than the other.

October 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

They are to be written separately. This is a common mistake among Turks as well (and is similar to "alot" vs. "a lot" in English).

October 23, 2015

MustafaNus2

There is a saying in Turkish for this mistake. Her şey ayrı yazılır. Every "şey" is written seperated. Meaning, if you see Şey, you hit space before it. What makes it catchy is its litteral meaning which is "Everything is written seperated."

August 3, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.