1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayat, evren ve her şey"

"Hayat, evren ve her şey"

Translation:Life, the universe and everything

March 26, 2015

8 Comments


NohTaebin

"kırk iki" - Otostopçunun Galaksi Rehberi :)


miacomet

Hoşça kalın ve her balık için teşekkürler!


TugrulAtes

her balık: each fish

tüm balıklar: all the fish


Mirage20

Classic quote from Hitch Hicker's Guide to the Galaxy!


FikretFan

Does it make a difference whether you spell it "her şey" or "herşey"? I see both in the dictionary, but I'm not clear if there is a difference, or if one is more proper than the other.


AlexinNotTurkey

They are to be written separately. This is a common mistake among Turks as well (and is similar to "alot" vs. "a lot" in English).


MustafaNus2

There is a saying in Turkish for this mistake. Her şey ayrı yazılır. Every "şey" is written seperated. Meaning, if you see Şey, you hit space before it. What makes it catchy is its litteral meaning which is "Everything is written seperated."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.