Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Teşekkürler. Hoşça kalın!"

Translation:Thanks. Bye!

3 years ago

30 Comments


klar0

what´s the difference between hosca kal and hosca kalin?

3 years ago

MehdiKatak

Kal is singular and kalin is plural and more formal

2 years ago

zhenia0
zhenia0

merci beaucoup

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Turkish is as formal language as Urdu which is prevalent in India and Pakistan

10 months ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Çok teşekkürler!

3 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I do not see any tips and notes for this section, so I will ask what the ending on "kal" indicates.

3 years ago

rappzula
rappzula

The suffix makes it plural or formal

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Ah, great. I already recognized the -lar/-ler, but not this -in ending.

3 years ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

I have searched this word. Google translate says " Good Jackal's ". why?

3 years ago

MehdiKatak

I'm half persian and half azeri. I experienced that translate doesn't work properly for turkish azeri and persian. Never use it

2 years ago

HannelieSc

Google translate is not good... that is why i use this app. And here you have interaction with experts. :-)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Hoş çakal". That is not what this sentence is nor is it related to this concept :)

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Google Translate is quite useful for me, but I might not use it for what others use it for. I have no idea how one would use it for language learning, so I certainly don't see it as a rival for Duolingo or other programs like that. It also often does not take into account syntax, so the English translation of a non-English sentence will often be a sort of jumble of words. It also sometimes has difficulty with grammatical endings, especially of agglutinative languages like Turkish. However, I find that it usually does pretty well in giving a direct, word for word, overly literal translation. What it produces is often nonsense, but if you have some sense of how the original language's grammar works, it is often quite understandable. That, I find, is one of the uses of a course like Duolingo. Just from the Duolingo course, for instance, I could not read an article in Hürriyet. The nonsense that Google Translate produces from such an article, though, has a Turkish form I am now familiar with from these lessons. I find the more familiar I am with a language, the more Google Translate's translations from it become useful to me.

10 months ago

PeterHorvath7933

It's really strange for me that you use the word kal (which I guess comes from kalmak - to stay, to remain) for saying goodbye to someone who is just leaving :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The person leaving says this to the person staying. :)

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Ahh, that makes sense! :) Thanks!

2 years ago

WhitestGirlUKno

Please correct me if I am wrong, but if I say hoşça kalın, that means like, goodbye to a group of people?

1 year ago

mortx1

Yes. You're right. Another use is in formal conversations.

1 year ago

Andro0
Andro0

Thank you. Good bye! was not accepted. I reported it

2 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

Perhaps it's because I left out the hyphen. Good-bye.

2 years ago

Aicha406813

What is the difference in the pronouciation between "u" and "ü" ?

1 year ago

AydinOral

CHIKAN

1 year ago

MieMae

Maraba

1 year ago

rimhamdaou

By is bye

7 months ago

AliCocaine

Merhaba

7 months ago

VictoryaJa

what is the difference

1 year ago

Biljana45383

Gws

1 year ago