1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkürler. Hoşça kalın!"

"Teşekkürler. Hoşça kalın!"

Translation:Thanks. Bye!

March 26, 2015

30 Comments


klar0

what´s the difference between hosca kal and hosca kalin?


MehdiKatak

Kal is singular and kalin is plural and more formal


Akash_Polyglot

Turkish is as formal language as Urdu which is prevalent in India and Pakistan


bir_kedi

Çok teşekkürler!


DonaldLeBeau

and Hoşça kalınız....?


Charilaos13

No, that doesn't exist. Hoşça kalın is already plural, the singular is Hoşça kal


JamesTWils

I do not see any tips and notes for this section, so I will ask what the ending on "kal" indicates.


rappzula

The suffix makes it plural or formal


JamesTWils

Ah, great. I already recognized the -lar/-ler, but not this -in ending.


Zobristen

I have searched this word. Google translate says " Good Jackal's ". why?


MehdiKatak

I'm half persian and half azeri. I experienced that translate doesn't work properly for turkish azeri and persian. Never use it


HannelieSc

Google translate is not good... that is why i use this app. And here you have interaction with experts. :-)


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Hoş çakal". That is not what this sentence is nor is it related to this concept :)


JamesTWils

Google Translate is quite useful for me, but I might not use it for what others use it for. I have no idea how one would use it for language learning, so I certainly don't see it as a rival for Duolingo or other programs like that. It also often does not take into account syntax, so the English translation of a non-English sentence will often be a sort of jumble of words. It also sometimes has difficulty with grammatical endings, especially of agglutinative languages like Turkish. However, I find that it usually does pretty well in giving a direct, word for word, overly literal translation. What it produces is often nonsense, but if you have some sense of how the original language's grammar works, it is often quite understandable. That, I find, is one of the uses of a course like Duolingo. Just from the Duolingo course, for instance, I could not read an article in Hürriyet. The nonsense that Google Translate produces from such an article, though, has a Turkish form I am now familiar with from these lessons. I find the more familiar I am with a language, the more Google Translate's translations from it become useful to me.


Charilaos13

Google translate works fine as long as you only translate one word at a time. If you put a whole phrase, it will jumble it, especially between languages from different families.


PeterHorvath7933

It's really strange for me that you use the word kal (which I guess comes from kalmak - to stay, to remain) for saying goodbye to someone who is just leaving :)


AlexinNotTurkey

The person leaving says this to the person staying. :)


PeterHorvath7933

Ahh, that makes sense! :) Thanks!


Charilaos13

Yes. The person staying says güle güle


WhitestGirlUKno

Please correct me if I am wrong, but if I say hoşça kalın, that means like, goodbye to a group of people?


mortx1

Yes. You're right. Another use is in formal conversations.


Andro0

Thank you. Good bye! was not accepted. I reported it


Aicha406813

What is the difference in the pronouciation between "u" and "ü" ?


stelios764935

which is the difference with allahaismarlandik


qZDMMw7f

That's what it's been typed


DonaldLeBeau

It seems as if 'Hoşça kalın' ought to have a more specific meaning then 'Bye'. Something like "Take care' or 'Be well'.. isn't 'ciao' used for 'bye'...


NoelleTym

What is the difference between Tesekkurler and Tesek erderim?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.