"You are so slow!"

Translation:Du är så långsam!

March 26, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andy979623

Why not långsamt?


pselkirk

långsamt can be the adverb "slowly", in which case we'd use a different verb, e.g. Du går så långsamt = "You walk so slowly."

Or långsamt can be the neuter form of the adjective "slow", e.g. Tåget är så långsamt = "The train is so slow".

But we don't use the neuter form with people, so it has to be långsam in this context.


hornedhorse9

Why not "du är för långsam"


HelenCarlsson

för långsam = alltför långsam = too slow


g.uh

Kan vi använder "alltför" + adjk för allt adjektiv ?


DaniH606264

Why is not “långsamt”?


Ma_ch_lo

Its a bit of a random place to ask but Ive been curious to know for good: which is more common in spoken Swedish, du or ni?


HelenCarlsson

du - for one single "you" person
ni - for several "you" persons
Ni - for one or several persons you want to address formally. This is form is very seldom used.


maudeb07

Is Ni used if you want to address to a person in authority? Is it seldom used?


Zmrzlina

No, that is not the case. It's not a formal pronoun such as in French or German.


Peter147810

usage seems to be increasing, particularly with customer service representatives and in communications from businesses to clients. Sweden used to be a much more hierarchical society and Ni and titles were commonly used, as well as using third person when talking with someone, e.g., och vad tycker Professorn, when asking the professor for ver opinion.


vangolingo

Excuse me, if anyone knows, why is this wrong ? "du är så sakt"


L.prJT

Well first of all, the adverb is 'sakta' and it's an adverb. So it says something about verbs or adjectives, not about nouns or people (like in this sentence). My native speaker friend says: Man kan inte vara sakta, man kan göra något sakta. Translation: one cannot be sakta, one can do something sakta


vangolingo

I hadn't seen your reply until today when I was notified for a new comment. Tack ska du ha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.