"You are so slow!"

Translation:Du är så långsam!

March 26, 2015

11 Comments


jairapetyan

Tack, jag vet.

March 26, 2015

hornedhorse9

Why not "du är för långsam"

September 7, 2016

HelenCarlsson

för långsam = alltför långsam = too slow

September 7, 2016

g.uh

Kan vi använder "alltför" + adjk för allt adjektiv ?

March 16, 2018

Andy979623

Why not långsamt?

September 26, 2018

Ma_ch_lo

Its a bit of a random place to ask but Ive been curious to know for good: which is more common in spoken Swedish, du or ni?

July 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

du - for one single "you" person
ni - for several "you" persons
Ni - for one or several persons you want to address formally. This is form is very seldom used.

July 2, 2015

maudeb07

Is Ni used if you want to address to a person in authority? Is it seldom used?

July 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that is not the case. It's not a formal pronoun such as in French or German.

September 7, 2016

vangolingo

Excuse me, if anyone knows, why is this wrong ? "du är så sakt"

July 24, 2018

L.prJT

Well first of all, the adverb is 'sakta' and it's an adverb. So it says something about verbs or adjectives, not about nouns or people (like in this sentence). My native speaker friend says: Man kan inte vara sakta, man kan göra något sakta. Translation: one cannot be sakta, one can do something sakta

October 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.