1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are so slow!"

"You are so slow!"

Translation:Du är så långsam!

March 26, 2015

11 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Tack, jag vet.


Andy979623

Why not långsamt?


hornedhorse9

Why not "du är för långsam"


HelenCarlsson

för långsam = alltför långsam = too slow


g.uh

Kan vi använder "alltför" + adjk för allt adjektiv ?


Ma_ch_lo

Its a bit of a random place to ask but Ive been curious to know for good: which is more common in spoken Swedish, du or ni?


HelenCarlsson

du - for one single "you" person
ni - for several "you" persons
Ni - for one or several persons you want to address formally. This is form is very seldom used.


maudeb07

Is Ni used if you want to address to a person in authority? Is it seldom used?


Zmrzlina

No, that is not the case. It's not a formal pronoun such as in French or German.


vangolingo

Excuse me, if anyone knows, why is this wrong ? "du är så sakt"


L.prJT

Well first of all, the adverb is 'sakta' and it's an adverb. So it says something about verbs or adjectives, not about nouns or people (like in this sentence). My native speaker friend says: Man kan inte vara sakta, man kan göra något sakta. Translation: one cannot be sakta, one can do something sakta

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.