1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei cucina una bistecca."

"Lei cucina una bistecca."

Translation:She cooks a steak.

September 3, 2013

41 Comments


lilyroseoar

am i the only one who looked at the translation and it only showed bistecca? i reported it so they might fix it


AbdullahIsmile

Me too. Reporting that now.


moni6236

same here, sent in a report


Bykashka525

Im gonna report it


ShoobyD

That's my kind of girl!


KoboDaHobo14

*That's my kind of grill!

Fixed that for you :)


elaocean

i wrote "beefsteak" - it claimed me wrong...


DaniWhovian

Native italian here. Because that's a "bistecca di manzo", a steak of beef literally :) a "bistecca" can be any meat :) aaaand now I'm hungry.


Jelena798317

Thanks a lot! It really helps if someone native gives a comment on the language. :)


LKuko

Thank you, good to know


jaye16

If you hover you find "steak".


Susanna35

I've seen in translated beef steak before, but it marked me wrong on this one.


le_Sam

Why is it sometimes third person singular ending on a and sometimes on e? Does this depend on the gender.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It has to do with verb conjugation rules, but has nothing to do with the subject's gender.

There are 3-4 types of regular verbs in Italian. The infinitive will end with -ARE, -ERE, or -IRE. If it's a regular verb, then all you do is remove the infinitive ending and replace it with the appropriate present tense ending for the subject.

conjugation chart

So in the third person singular, if the infinitive is -ARE then it ends with -a, but if it's -ERE or -IRE then it ends with -e.


Susanna35

Cassell's dictionary translates bistecca as "beef-steak." No other translations.


katie.ziga

She clearly said un instead of una before bistecca. I thought it was wrong, but i typed what she said.


jaye16

She says "una" but don't worry with time the ear gets conditioned. At first all my "lost" hearts were from the listening. If I have doubts I turn up the volume and try to catch what I think is correct. Lately that's worked out quite well. Best wishes,


Patsy536249

She said un and I listened twice


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You need to know that "bistecca" is feminine, and therefore it has to be "una".


LidiaCassa1

So, sorry i'm Portuguese, sometimes is kinda easy, but sometimes not xD. How come "bistecca" and "manzo" are different things?


LoriQuaid

"Manzo" indicates what species of animal the meat comes from, while "bistecca" indicates what part of the animal is being served (in English we would refer to this as the "cut of beef", for example a rump roast, shoulder roast, steak, etc )


iiZachIverson

THE ULTIMITE SMACKDOWN!!! She cuisines a steak VS She cooks a steak


Hugo_runs

How do you know if this refers to lei - she or lei you


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it's Duolingo, you can assume it's "she".

If you see it in writing, then Lei would be capitalized to indicate the formal "you".

If it's in conversation, context should make it clear.


Sylvia22431

Who ever says 'she cooks' - and finds 'she's cooking' a mistake???? Is this course worth following?


KateBlack376134

I just need to voice my anger about the write your response portion of Duolingo. It really ices my cupcakes when they mark me wrong for a misspelling. ...that is all... Thank you for your time. This was cheaper than therapy.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It would be a different story if a human being were checking your work, but this is a computer program.


MiepKaempf

Is not steak short for beefsteak?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Steak is a cut. Beefsteak is specifically a cut from a cow.


Adam434356

The way he says "Lei" :)


AlanOliver531300

Sounded, to me, like un bistecca!


KatRooney1

It doesnt sound like she says "una" it sounds like "un" to me Is it my hearing?


rob244586

So, is a bistecca simply a beef steak, as opposed to pork steak, or is it the cut of meat? I'm English and it might be an Americanism.


Aleksandar691519

I taped mistakely stake . But i now that steak is corect translation.


ThomasH.137928

Nessuno cucina una bistecca. Puoi friggerlo, grigliarlo, magari anche mangiarlo crudo. Ma non cucinare!


EnnisBrown1

Why is beefsteak marked wrong and corrected to steak??


ThomasH.137928

It is not really wrong, because it is also used for beefsteak.

But all steaks ar bistecca in Italy. For example: Bistecca di maiale, bistecca di vitello ...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.