frannos

"Lehrer haben Wasser."

12/17/2012, 6:14:48 PM

31 Comments


Arvind

Why is "The teacher has water" not correct?

12/23/2012, 6:51:14 AM

mhmd.modan

Because it's haben. Ends with -en so it's plural; they [teachers] have water. "The teacher has water" would be "Der Lehrer hat Wasser" "The teachers have water" would be "Die Lehrer haben Wasser"

12/25/2012, 7:02:14 AM

Sklarb

Why is "Instructors have water" not correct?

12/31/2012, 2:23:58 AM

ashooner

I agree, there is inconsistency throughout the curriculum with Lehrer being translated as 'teacher' vs 'instructor'

1/2/2013, 5:34:43 PM

dahotmessenger

so when the noun is plural it doesnt require an article?

12/29/2012, 1:07:35 PM

Wheepy

Same as in English... "Teacher has water" sounds odd (we'd say "The teacher has water"), but "Teachers have water" sounds ok, although we could say "The teachers have water", which would be a slight change to the meaning of the sentence.

Does anybody know if this same change to the meaning happens in German between "Lehrer haben Wasser" and "Die Lehrer haben Wasser"?

1/3/2013, 4:49:50 AM

Clhinch12

I made the same mistake, but -en is the verb ending for they.

12/23/2012, 9:08:28 AM

keyurk

Why is " Teachers are having water" incorrect?

2/2/2013, 11:14:02 AM

tashtrac

Because "having" means eating/drinking. "I'm having dinner" means the same as "I'm eating dinner" not "I eat dinner". Looks like in German it doesn't work that way.

2/23/2013, 5:18:29 PM

sr_encendedor

Could it be then: Lehrer haben Wasser > Teachers drink water...?

2/25/2013, 6:38:48 PM

biertopf

No. Haben is not used that way in German.

2/26/2013, 3:04:58 PM

bel25bel

Yes biertopf is right. That would be "Lehrer trinkt Wasser"

3/22/2013, 9:41:31 PM

adimo89

yeah it is right :teachers because the verb haben means have and it is in plural ...teachers have got water...

12/28/2012, 12:41:03 AM

kmg852

I get why it isn't Teacher has water, but why is The teachers have water wrong?

12/31/2012, 12:37:39 AM

Wheepy

"Teachers" is "Lehrer", while "the teachers" is "die Lehrer". If the original sentence omits the article, you should omit the article in your translation as well.

I'm guessing that putting the article would change the meaning as it does in English -- "Teachers have water" is stating something about teachers in general, while "The teachers have water" is speaking about a particular set of teachers.

1/3/2013, 4:55:50 AM

yakooza

There is no "die" before Lehrer

1/2/2013, 11:23:04 PM

Bluesun

"The teachers have water" is incorrect?

12/31/2012, 7:04:28 PM

Clemency

"The teachers have water" is incorrect because "Die" wasn't before "Lehrer".

1/2/2013, 6:32:35 AM

Bluesun

Danke :)

1/3/2013, 9:16:12 PM

Clemency

You're welcome!

1/4/2013, 12:34:59 AM

kelleymic
Plus

The German response to Danke is Bitte. In case you wondered.

2/7/2013, 11:42:59 PM

Clemency

Oh, I know. I simply decided to respond in English.

2/25/2013, 11:02:43 PM

sc168476

The thing I would like to see is an area where the conjugations are laid out in tables for the verbs. Also, does anyone know if there are rules in German that will help you learn what nouns are plural, masculine and feminine? its kind of hard to tell when things are just thrown at you. right now I'm having to memorize articles and words together.

1/2/2013, 4:54:14 AM

Wheepy

Whenever a verb is in a sentence you have to translate, you can hover your mouse cursor over the verb, then when the meanings box appears there will be a "conjugate" button on it, which you can click to see a conjugation table.

There are some general rules, like for instance words ending with -heit, -keit, -schaft, -ung, -tät are Feminin and words ending with -chen, -nis, -um are Neutrum. I think this is not a comprehensive list of these rules, but it's of some help already.

1/3/2013, 5:00:05 AM

lex25288

Why isn't "The teachers are having water" correct?

1/11/2013, 2:20:58 PM

bel25bel

That would be "Die Lehrer haben Wasser" Since there is no "Die" article, it can't be "THE teachers..."

3/22/2013, 9:43:19 PM

ohnopandaho

How would you know if 'Lehrer' is plural without 'die'?

4/18/2013, 2:22:19 AM

kelleymic
Plus

Lehrer must be plural because the verb is haben, not habt. Ein Lehrer habt Wasser. Zwei Lehrer haben Wasser. As in English, there must be subject-verb agreement.

4/18/2013, 11:11:20 AM

biertopf

Correct, but sing. is "hat", ein Lehrer hat..., not "habt" (ich habe, du hast, er hat, wir haben, ihr habt, sie haben).

4/22/2013, 9:29:28 AM

CandyR

Why 'The teachers are having water' not correct?

5/15/2013, 4:17:45 AM

Hohenems

This has been answered more than once in the discussion already. Please read through the comments to see if you're questions have been asked/answered before posting. Doing this will help the discussion threads from becoming cluttered.

5/15/2013, 11:30:34 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.