1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Elmayı yiyin!"

"Elmayı yiyin!"

Translation:Eat the apple!

March 26, 2015

14 Comments


Bluthund

What's the difference between yiyin and ye? Are there different imperative forms?


Selcen_Ozturk

yaz!/ye!/iç!: singular informal

yazın!/yiyin!/için!: plural informal, singular formal or plural formal

yazınız!/yiyiniz!/içiniz!: singular formal or plural formal (extremely formal - rarely used in the spoken language)


AlsEenPoffertje

I would also like to know the difference. :)


degironc

I think yiyin! is more respectful than ye! but a confirmation by a native speaker would be appreciated.


Bluthund

I found out how it works. There are three different imperative forms:

To write is yazmak (=infinitive). If you take the infinitive form and drop -mak (or -mek), you get the verb stem which is also the imperative form for 2nd person singular. Yaz = write! (2nd person singular, as in German "schreib!").

The second form is verb stem + In: yaz + (y)In (-ın) = yazın = write! (2nd person plural, as in German "schreibt!"). /edit: or polite, see Selcen_Ozturk's comment below

The third form is verb stem + InIz: yaz + (y)InIz (-ınız) = yazınız = write! (polite singular or plural, as in German "schreiben Sie!").


Selcen_Ozturk

yazın is also polite, yazınız is extremely polite, almost only used in the written language


Selcen_Ozturk

genau, yazın is both "schreibt!" or "schreiben Sie!"; plural informal, singular formal or plural formal

yazınız is singular formal or plural formal; but very very formal


Bluthund

Can yazın be plural, too? As in "Write, ladies and gentlemen"? (My textbook is not clear about it. It translates yazın with "schreibt!" or "schreiben Sie!" and yazınız with "schreiben Sie! (Sing. oder Plural)")


TechnicalUK

Why is it Elmayı and not just Elma like before?


AlsEenPoffertje

"-yı" is the accusative suffix. Something takes the accusative suffix if it is a "specific direct object," which pretty much means something is being done to it and the definite article "the" is used. The apple is being eaten and in English the word "the" is used before it, so it's in the accusative case and therefore takes the accusative suffix. Does it make more sense now?


TechnicalUK

Thanks. Yes I got confused and thought that the subject of the sentence was the apple so it doesn't need the 'the' adding to it but I guess it isn't really.


AlsEenPoffertje

Exactly! When the imperative (command) form is being used, the subject is technically "you." It just isn't actually included in the sentence.


GastonDorren

Why is it yiyin and not yeyin? Don't tell me Turkish verbs have irregularities after all...


A1fie

Only a few. Yeyin is as common as yiyin in everyday usage and I prefer "yeyin" too, but Turkish Language Association recommends "yiyin".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.