"Elmayı yiyin!"

Translation:Eat the apple!

3 years ago

14 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

What's the difference between yiyin and ye? Are there different imperative forms?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yaz!/ye!/iç!: singular informal

yazın!/yiyin!/için!: plural informal, singular formal or plural formal

yazınız!/yiyiniz!/içiniz!: singular formal or plural formal (extremely formal - rarely used in the spoken language)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I would also like to know the difference. :)

3 years ago

degironc

I think yiyin! is more respectful than ye! but a confirmation by a native speaker would be appreciated.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I found out how it works. There are three different imperative forms:

To write is yazmak (=infinitive). If you take the infinitive form and drop -mak (or -mek), you get the verb stem which is also the imperative form for 2nd person singular. Yaz = write! (2nd person singular, as in German "schreib!").

The second form is verb stem + In: yaz + (y)In (-ın) = yazın = write! (2nd person plural, as in German "schreibt!"). /edit: or polite, see Selcen_Ozturk's comment below

The third form is verb stem + InIz: yaz + (y)InIz (-ınız) = yazınız = write! (polite singular or plural, as in German "schreiben Sie!").

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yazın is also polite, yazınız is extremely polite, almost only used in the written language

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

genau, yazın is both "schreibt!" or "schreiben Sie!"; plural informal, singular formal or plural formal

yazınız is singular formal or plural formal; but very very formal

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Can yazın be plural, too? As in "Write, ladies and gentlemen"? (My textbook is not clear about it. It translates yazın with "schreibt!" or "schreiben Sie!" and yazınız with "schreiben Sie! (Sing. oder Plural)")

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Why is it Elmayı and not just Elma like before?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"-yı" is the accusative suffix. Something takes the accusative suffix if it is a "specific direct object," which pretty much means something is being done to it and the definite article "the" is used. The apple is being eaten and in English the word "the" is used before it, so it's in the accusative case and therefore takes the accusative suffix. Does it make more sense now?

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Thanks. Yes I got confused and thought that the subject of the sentence was the apple so it doesn't need the 'the' adding to it but I guess it isn't really.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Exactly! When the imperative (command) form is being used, the subject is technically "you." It just isn't actually included in the sentence.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Why is it yiyin and not yeyin? Don't tell me Turkish verbs have irregularities after all...

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Only a few. Yeyin is as common as yiyin in everyday usage and I prefer "yeyin" too, but Turkish Language Association recommends "yiyin".

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.