1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min familj respekterar mig i…

"Min familj respekterar mig inte."

Translation:My family does not respect me.

March 26, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Join the club!


NatalieBoa3

    I'm in the club.


amber_jin

    is "min familj respekterar inte mig" also correct?


Zmrzlina

    Yes. It was missing but I added it.


Carokko

    Is there any difference between the two? Like a stronger emphasis on "me" or sth?


Zmrzlina

    I don't think there is, really. What words you stress is more important.


Promethea.b

    What do you mean "now"? Did you "just" (well, a year ago) add this as an accepted answer or is it a recent change in the language's accepted grammar? I'm taking SFI and I was taught the satsadverbial goes before the object, so based on that I would tend to write "min familj respekterar inte mig", although for some reason putting the "inte" at the end sounds a bit more natural for me (I used to speak Swedish as a small child). I'm confused...


Zmrzlina

    I meant that I added it as a correct answer. Will edit my post for clarity!


Promethea.b

    Ok, so both ways are correct then. That's interesting. I will poke my teacher tomorrow.


EnricoVerg4

    My family has no respect for me.


urpotaskinen

    That would be "Min familj har ingen respekt för mig".


Davidboyce10

    Why do i keep getting commercials? I thought by paying 11 bucks a monthe i was supposed to have NO COMMERCIALS? WHY


Mamacita721984

    In this sentence there is a mistake... the correct way to write it in English is... My family do not respect me... and Duolingo accept as correct... "My family does not respect me". Thanks...


Lepidolite1

    "My family (unit) does not respect me" and "my family (members) do not respect me" are both valid translations.


Lepidolite1

    Why isn't "My family respects me not" an accepted translation? It's correct, even if it is a little archaic in syntax.


Zmrzlina

    Because that's not how modern English works.


Lepidolite1

    That doesn't make it any less valid of a translation. A slightly archaic word arrangement is still grammatically acceptable.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.