"The colors are different in the new editions."

Translation:Farverne er anderledes i de nye udgaver.

March 26, 2015

2 Comments


p.kmetski

When does one use 'forskellige' vs 'anderledes'?

March 26, 2015

Frederikbr

'Forskellige' is used when comparing two things: 'We are siblings, but very different'

Anderledes is used when something is diffent compared to a more general idea of how it is supposed to be or usually is: 'His face looks different today'

In the above sentence, using 'anderledes' implies that the colours in the new edition are different from another edition. Using 'forskellige' would mean that there were several different colours in the book rather than only the same colour.

March 26, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.