1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the book with yo…

"Do you have the book with you?"

Translation:Har du boken med dig?

March 26, 2015

11 Comments


cerihughes

Why is "Har ni boken med dig" wrong? Is it because I'm mixing ni with dig?


Lundgren8

Yeah, it would be either du - dig or ni - er.


PLLumsdaine

Would “Har du med dig boken?” also be a reasonable word order here?


Zmrzlina

Yes, perfectly fine and normal.


Virtmining

"Har du boken med sig?" is wrong. Is it so?


Arnauti

Yes, it's a reflexive verb and the reflexive particle varies with person:

jag har med mig 'I have with me'
du har med dig 'you have with you'
han/hon/hen har med sig 'he/she has with him/herself'
vi har med oss 'we have with us'
ni har med er 'you (all) have with you'
de har med sig 'they have with them'


Trilby16

It's a very heavy book and takes a bunch of people working together to bring it.


jennifer856684

why du and dig why not dig and dig or du and du


laurafinland

Can you also say "Har du boken med?" Or is it wrong.


KittyKing3

I wrote "Har med dig boken" which I thought meant Do you have with you the book? Naturally, I got it wrong. I just wish I understood why exactly.


StephenWat314748

Why du/dig? Aren't "you" the subject of the sentence?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.