"Do you have the book with you?"

Translation:Har du boken med dig?

March 26, 2015

10 Comments


cerihughes

Why is "Har ni boken med dig" wrong? Is it because I'm mixing ni with dig?

March 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, it would be either du - dig or ni - er.

March 26, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Would “Har du med dig boken?” also be a reasonable word order here?

January 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, perfectly fine and normal.

January 15, 2016

Virtmining

"Har du boken med sig?" is wrong. Is it so?

April 9, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's a reflexive verb and the reflexive particle varies with person:

jag har med mig 'I have with me'
du har med dig 'you have with you'
han/hon/hen har med sig 'he/she has with him/herself'
vi har med oss 'we have with us'
ni har med er 'you (all) have with you'
de har med sig 'they have with them'

May 24, 2016

Trilby16

It's a very heavy book and takes a bunch of people working together to bring it.

May 6, 2018

Sahnekirsche

Is both right: Har du boken med dig and har du med dig boken? Finns där nån regel?

May 14, 2016

Arnauti

Both work, the difference is very small.

May 24, 2016

laurafinland

Can you also say "Har du boken med?" Or is it wrong.

September 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.