"Elles arrivent quand ?"

Translation:They arrive when?

December 17, 2012

36 Comments


pbowser

Slower audio sounds very different than the normal speed -- does not emphasize the s in the plural.

December 17, 2012

drockalgzemoser

The slower audio goes one word at a time, so sometimes you have to listen to both.

December 31, 2012

gordonmcg120

Sometimes it's as if Duolingo is testing my English instead of French. When will/when do they arrive have the exact same meaning yet I picked both translations and got one wrong.

September 23, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"When do they arrive?" can be used for future, but it can also imply we are expecting them now and how long do we have to wait. Someone could even answer, "They are arriving now." or "They should have arrived five minutes ago, but their flight has been delayed twenty minutes." or "The plane has arrived, but they are going through customs and that is taking longer than I thought. They'll be here soon."

"When will they arrive?" would be stated in French in the future tense. "Elles arriveront quand?" or "When are they going to arrive?" "Elles vont arriver quand?" Of course, I simplified by using the same form of question. "Quand arriveront-elles?" and "Quand vont-elles arriver?" are also valid as well as "Quand est-ce qu'elles arriveront?" and "Quand est-ce qu'elles vont arriver?"

March 20, 2014

ishaq1cool

The same thing happened to me

June 20, 2015

dziewianna

I can't hear the difference between plural and singular in audio.

December 27, 2012

AabLevellen

Perhaps you are listening to the wrong part of the sentence? In French, the verb form usually carries the information of number. In this case however, the liaison of the s in elles is what really tells you that this is in plural.

July 18, 2014

Onoszko

The voice pronounces both e:s in "elles", shouldn't it be pronounced just 'elz'?

October 3, 2013

pingu632

There is no audible difference between elle and elles unless there is a liason between the elles and the next word. I was taught that this should sound like el-sa-reeve. Elle mange and elles mangent sound exactly alike when spoken.

December 29, 2012

Meg_in_Canada

My teachers (admittedly, I'm learning French in Northern Québec, so take THAT for what it's worth, haha) said the liaison should be more of a "z" sound. I was having a lot of trouble with the aural different between they have (ils ont) and they are (ils sont). They have is "eelz-ont" and they are is "eel-sont," softer and hissier. So my teachers would have said, "el-za-reeve."

Not at all arguing...just sharing. These discussions are helpful and amusing. Which is probably why I'm on here, and why my Rosetta Stone software and Tell Me More accounts were gathering dust for months before I found Duolingo.

August 2, 2013

pingu632

Yup, that's sounds like what I remember from school. More of a z sound, but not quite.

October 2, 2013

lepirate3

When do they arrive? Not accepted. They arrive when? Sounds strange. Are there great diferences?

November 1, 2015

DianaM

No. I'd say "When do they arrive?" would be the usual query. I'd probably only say "They arrive when?" with a lot of emphasis on the last word, if, for example, my husband were to inform me that his 3 sisters, their husbands and children, were coming for a visit and they arrive in about half an hour. Ha.

November 3, 2015

kathydeg

In English I'd say 'when will they arrive', not 'when do they arrive'...

June 5, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

"When do they arrive" works if you're talking about habitual actions. Such as, "When do they arrive on Tuesdays?"

January 10, 2014

monicapmandy

I think "When will they arrive" should be correct also.

November 5, 2013

Smorblomman

So do I! That's a more natural way to put it. When would one ever say When do they arrive?

December 9, 2013

DianaM

Perhaps it's a regional thing, but "When do they arrive?" sounds fine to me (West coast North America).

January 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you are at the airport and expecting them any minute, but you could also ask "When are they arriving?"

March 20, 2014

AabLevellen

Except that is another tense: futur tense (Elles arriveront quand ? or Elles vont arriver quand ?)

July 18, 2014

valdemarvascaino

04.04.2014

Another correct solution(Duo): "When are they arriving?"

April 4, 2014

Dieuadieu

I find the placement of "y" confusing. In a previous sentence, "quand est-ce que j'y arrive?", y was included. In this sentence, it's nowhere to be seen. Is the use of y with verbs like aller and arriver optional? Does it add anything important to a sentence like j'y vais (beyond the vague and redundant implication of somewhere)?

April 15, 2014

talideon

It's because « y » in that case means '(at/in) here/there', thus literally 'When is it that I arrive there'. The « y » is about as redundant as 'there' in its closest English equivalent.

June 29, 2014

william323023

Y

November 17, 2017

potatogirl

the s sound does not get pronounced in the slower audio but is pronounced in the normal speed. would be hard if not impossible to distinguish if you only heard the slow version

February 27, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, because the slow version is not really a slower recording but a reading of a list of words. Make it a habit to listen to both versions!

July 18, 2014

chithrasarathy

How does arrive become approach? I feel that is not correct

April 14, 2014

DianaM

Where did you see "approach"? I got here via the French sentence to be translated into English. No sign of " approach " here.

April 14, 2014

MichaelHar584028

without the liaison sound, this is actually wrong, and "Elle arrive quand" is correct.

June 9, 2014

AabLevellen

But the recording do make the liasion (2014-07-18) making Elles arrivent quand ? the only possible French phrase.

July 18, 2014

eliebarbar

Isn't "Quand arrivent-elle?" the same thing?

September 6, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

In the sentence as you typed it, you used a singular pronoun (elle) and a plural verb (arrivent).

September 7, 2014

eliebarbar

Sorry I meant "Quand arrivent-elles?"

September 7, 2014

AmirMjrD
September 21, 2016

alicenahazel

"They arrive when" isn't correct grammar

May 8, 2017

AshokKanet

In this DL audio, it is really difficult to make out both "Elle Vs Elles" and "arrive Vs arrivent" in the absence of any other context.

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.