1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles arrivent quand ?"

"Elles arrivent quand ?"

Translation:They arrive when?

December 17, 2012

38 Comments


pbowser

Slower audio sounds very different than the normal speed -- does not emphasize the s in the plural.


drockalgzemoser

The slower audio goes one word at a time, so sometimes you have to listen to both.


gordonmcg120

Sometimes it's as if Duolingo is testing my English instead of French. When will/when do they arrive have the exact same meaning yet I picked both translations and got one wrong.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"When do they arrive?" can be used for future, but it can also imply we are expecting them now and how long do we have to wait. Someone could even answer, "They are arriving now." or "They should have arrived five minutes ago, but their flight has been delayed twenty minutes." or "The plane has arrived, but they are going through customs and that is taking longer than I thought. They'll be here soon."

"When will they arrive?" would be stated in French in the future tense. "Elles arriveront quand?" or "When are they going to arrive?" "Elles vont arriver quand?" Of course, I simplified by using the same form of question. "Quand arriveront-elles?" and "Quand vont-elles arriver?" are also valid as well as "Quand est-ce qu'elles arriveront?" and "Quand est-ce qu'elles vont arriver?"


ishaq1cool

The same thing happened to me


dziewianna

I can't hear the difference between plural and singular in audio.


AabLevellen

Perhaps you are listening to the wrong part of the sentence? In French, the verb form usually carries the information of number. In this case however, the liaison of the s in elles is what really tells you that this is in plural.


Onoszko

The voice pronounces both e:s in "elles", shouldn't it be pronounced just 'elz'?


pingu632

There is no audible difference between elle and elles unless there is a liason between the elles and the next word. I was taught that this should sound like el-sa-reeve. Elle mange and elles mangent sound exactly alike when spoken.


Meg_in_Canada

My teachers (admittedly, I'm learning French in Northern Québec, so take THAT for what it's worth, haha) said the liaison should be more of a "z" sound. I was having a lot of trouble with the aural different between they have (ils ont) and they are (ils sont). They have is "eelz-ont" and they are is "eel-sont," softer and hissier. So my teachers would have said, "el-za-reeve."

Not at all arguing...just sharing. These discussions are helpful and amusing. Which is probably why I'm on here, and why my Rosetta Stone software and Tell Me More accounts were gathering dust for months before I found Duolingo.


pingu632

Yup, that's sounds like what I remember from school. More of a z sound, but not quite.


lepirate3

When do they arrive? Not accepted. They arrive when? Sounds strange. Are there great diferences?


DianaM

No. I'd say "When do they arrive?" would be the usual query. I'd probably only say "They arrive when?" with a lot of emphasis on the last word, if, for example, my husband were to inform me that his 3 sisters, their husbands and children, were coming for a visit and they arrive in about half an hour. Ha.


kathydeg

In English I'd say 'when will they arrive', not 'when do they arrive'...


Dentarthurdent42

"When do they arrive" works if you're talking about habitual actions. Such as, "When do they arrive on Tuesdays?"


monicapmandy

I think "When will they arrive" should be correct also.


Smorblomman

So do I! That's a more natural way to put it. When would one ever say When do they arrive?


DianaM

Perhaps it's a regional thing, but "When do they arrive?" sounds fine to me (West coast North America).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you are at the airport and expecting them any minute, but you could also ask "When are they arriving?"


AabLevellen

Except that is another tense: futur tense (Elles arriveront quand ? or Elles vont arriver quand ?)


valdemarvascaino

04.04.2014

Another correct solution(Duo): "When are they arriving?"


Dieuadieu

I find the placement of "y" confusing. In a previous sentence, "quand est-ce que j'y arrive?", y was included. In this sentence, it's nowhere to be seen. Is the use of y with verbs like aller and arriver optional? Does it add anything important to a sentence like j'y vais (beyond the vague and redundant implication of somewhere)?


talideon

It's because « y » in that case means '(at/in) here/there', thus literally 'When is it that I arrive there'. The « y » is about as redundant as 'there' in its closest English equivalent.


potatogirl

the s sound does not get pronounced in the slower audio but is pronounced in the normal speed. would be hard if not impossible to distinguish if you only heard the slow version


AabLevellen

Yes, because the slow version is not really a slower recording but a reading of a list of words. Make it a habit to listen to both versions!


chithrasarathy

How does arrive become approach? I feel that is not correct


DianaM

Where did you see "approach"? I got here via the French sentence to be translated into English. No sign of " approach " here.


MichaelHar584028

without the liaison sound, this is actually wrong, and "Elle arrive quand" is correct.


AabLevellen

But the recording do make the liasion (2014-07-18) making Elles arrivent quand ? the only possible French phrase.


eliebarbar

Isn't "Quand arrivent-elle?" the same thing?


Meg_in_Canada

In the sentence as you typed it, you used a singular pronoun (elle) and a plural verb (arrivent).


eliebarbar

Sorry I meant "Quand arrivent-elles?"


alicenahazel

"They arrive when" isn't correct grammar


AshokKanet

In this DL audio, it is really difficult to make out both "Elle Vs Elles" and "arrive Vs arrivent" in the absence of any other context.


XSLDery

Elle arrive quand et elles arrivent quand.


Jason804521

Slow version didn't have the liason.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.