1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi bir kitap okur."

"Kedi bir kitap okur."

Translation:The cat reads a book.

March 26, 2015

30 Comments


WalterApri

This is where the Turkish course shakes hands with the Dutch course and starts introducing magical animals.


terongi

no need for magical animals - this "cat" plays in a jazz combo.


busycat

Duolingo animals appear to be quite talented.


esalhab92

why "the cat" not "a cat" ??


Marko195

A cat - Bir kedi


BettinaKa

But "the cat" was accepted. Should this be reported? Otherwise, I thought living creatures could always be "a" or "the".


celanba

I think, in the absence of the word "bir", a subject should have the word "the" when translated into English. But I'm not a native speaker, so I'll wait for someone to confirm/explain.


rcimen

I'm commenting on this one in two languages:

TR: Bak bu cok enteresan! Hayatimda hic kedinin kitap okudugunu duymamistim.

EN: Well this is interesting! Never did I heard of a cat that reads a book.


Narunata

Me neither.. That is why I couldn't write the required answer.. ^^" ®


bir_kedi

And i haven't seen a polyglot green owl, until i met DuoLingo.


Laura435974

I have a question: Why is "kitap " there not in the accusative case like "kitabı" (or something else, I don't know if I remember correctly)


AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is typically only used if you are talking about a specific object. If you are talking about something non-specific or in general, it stays in the nominative case.


GhislaineS4

Useful answer, thank you.


u.g0t.th1s

It's Professor McGonagall! (Albeit with a book and not a map)


mal876365

i can see how this phrase will be useful some day


Lizmichel19

I dont get it, Turkish cats are really smart lol!


tudorpana

I thought that "THE cat" would be "Kediyi" using the 4 way vowel harmony and " A cat" = bir kedi or simply kedi.


Selcen_Ozturk

No, the cases, so also the accusative case, only applies to objects, not to subjects as "THE CAT"


Floriaanva

I wrote : "The cat is reading a book" how is that wrong?


ricierij

reading would be okuyor: kedi bir kitap okuyor


neo_rd

58 days! koley gelsin with your büyük streak.


ricierij

Thank you neo_rd. I really want to become fluent in Turkish. It's a huge challenge but with the help of this awesome community I will get it!


neo_rd

I have found it to be easier than French and Spanish. What about you?


ricierij

Portuguese is my native language, so Spanish is the easiest one. We can understand the written form even without study. When spoken slow and paused it can be easily understood, too. French is a little more difficult but the language is of the same family of Portuguese. They are all SVO in contrast to the SOV structure of Turkish. Turkish is very harder for those who speak Romance languages. I have seen similar grammar in Finnish, Japanese, but Turkish is a lot more difficult for us.


zahoonation

What a talented cat!! XO


Alice945813

Really Duolingo?!My friend has a dog that speaks Spanish,Portuguese,Italian and Japanese.Can you believe it?


skysama25

Why would a cat read a book? And they need to make the microphone more clear. i heard it kedi VE kitap okur, not kedi BIR kitap okur


fatima221944

lol since when cats redas lkl6

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started