"O bir köpek."

Translation:It is a dog.

March 26, 2015

10 Comments


Lyubomeer

It may also mean he is a dog, haha.

April 4, 2015

GrasshopperPie

I wrote "He is a dog" and it was accepted.

August 7, 2017

jabramsohn

Can/would this also be said as simply "O köpek"?

March 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It can be in some contexts. For example, "What is that?" "That is a dog." You would normally say "O köpek."

March 26, 2015

DyedBison

I'm going to remember this word by linking it to a song: "How much is that doggie in the window?" Answer: a kopek (like the Russian coin)

July 6, 2015

UzbekSultana

haha, except russian coin is kopeyka =)

April 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I love it - - I think they call that a demonic device, right!

July 6, 2015

JordiFaxon

mnemonic

December 15, 2015

GrasshopperPie

Oh, those demonic mnemonics! If you are a German teacher as implied you'll know that the Germans have a great expression for this: die "Eselsbrücke", translated literally, the donkey's bridge.

August 7, 2017

Kangaroo_Angie

Why would "It's a dog" be incorrect? It's basically the same thing as "It is a dog". But it was incorrect. Is there some rule I am missing?

October 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.