1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bir köpek."

"O bir köpek."

Translation:It is a dog.

March 26, 2015

19 Comments


Lyubomeer

It may also mean he is a dog, haha.


GrasshopperPie

I wrote "He is a dog" and it was accepted.


jabramsohn

Can/would this also be said as simply "O köpek"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be in some contexts. For example, "What is that?" "That is a dog." You would normally say "O köpek."


DyedBison

I'm going to remember this word by linking it to a song: "How much is that doggie in the window?" Answer: a kopek (like the Russian coin)


UzbekSultana

haha, except russian coin is kopeyka =)


Germanlehrerlsu

I love it - - I think they call that a demonic device, right!


GrasshopperPie

Oh, those demonic mnemonics! If you are a German teacher as implied you'll know that the Germans have a great expression for this: die "Eselsbrücke", translated literally, the donkey's bridge.


mirth12

it accepts "that is a dog", but why not "this is a dog"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"O"="he/she/it/that"

"Bu"="this"


NusaHatun

I could probably answer as She is a dog right? no pun intended ;)


VnDWt7J9

Emir Sadettin kopek means the same kopek?


NusaHatun

Emir Sadettin is a historical figure... as he is also a character in the show 'ertugrul'

his last name happens to be "kopek" which in Turkish means ' Dog'

in one of the scenes in maybe the first or second season, Ertugrul is shown saying " Emir Sadettin Kopek, o da bir köpek" which means " Emir Sadettin Kopek, who is also a dog"

Basically, the character happens to have a last name that no one would really like :)


ismailmert07

Dog: köpek, it


AnCatDubh

I thought there was supposed to be a comma there… I was going to translate it as ‘that one dog’.


Kangaroo_Angie

Why would "It's a dog" be incorrect? It's basically the same thing as "It is a dog". But it was incorrect. Is there some rule I am missing?


OlivIngrid

It should be correct


ZjtjUcc6

So can I pronounce "bir" as "bish" like they pronounce it in the slow recording?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.