Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O bir köpek."

Translation:It is a dog.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Lyubomeer

It may also mean he is a dog, haha.

3 years ago

GrasshopperPie

I wrote "He is a dog" and it was accepted.

1 year ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Can/would this also be said as simply "O köpek"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be in some contexts. For example, "What is that?" "That is a dog." You would normally say "O köpek."

3 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

I'm going to remember this word by linking it to a song: "How much is that doggie in the window?" Answer: a kopek (like the Russian coin)

3 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

haha, except russian coin is kopeyka =)

2 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

I love it - - I think they call that a demonic device, right!

3 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

mnemonic

2 years ago

GrasshopperPie

Oh, those demonic mnemonics! If you are a German teacher as implied you'll know that the Germans have a great expression for this: die "Eselsbrücke", translated literally, the donkey's bridge.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I thought there was supposed to be a comma there... I was going to translate it as ‘that one dog’.

3 years ago

quest42good
quest42good

Couldn't it also be "bu bir köpek"?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Bu bir köpek: This is a dog. "It" is used in this sentence.

3 years ago