"Biz seninkini içeriz."

Translation:We drink yours.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Ennomaes

This strikes me as a strange sentence, though grammatically perfectly fine of course. It sounds weirder to me in English than in Turkish, but the implication of this sentence is that the subject drinks the object's drink as a way of habit. Semantically that does not make a lot sense to me... ;-)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Imagine...you go to a bar with your friends every week. One friend never finishes her drink. You tell her. She says she drinks too much. You can reply "we drink ours and we drink yours."

3 years ago

modene1

Well, sorry Alex, I don't agree with Enomaes here. Sometimes the examples are quite obscure, which in terms of learning a language I find unhelpful. I'd consider dropping or changing this one. My students often can't get a point when they translate and cannot fathom the situation that makes the sentence useful.

Think of it in reverse. I can produce numerous weird, yet entirely valid sentences. Yet, they'll simply confuse rather than assist my learners.

Something to consider anyway.

1 year ago

PersianPolyglot

Is it right to say "senini içeriz" ? I think that it works like this : "Senini içeriz" = we drink yours --- "seninkini içeriz" = we drink (the one which is) yours Is that correct ?

5 months ago

Ennomaes

Yani.. ;-) You win.

3 years ago

AtakanTokgoz

That doesn't make sense either in Turkish. I'd never tell my friend I'll drink yours, because in slang "yours" is something different (I'm sure you understand)

3 years ago

Gourgandine_

Actually I wish I had an explanation !

2 months ago

ErikRempe

But why is it seninkiNI? In tips and notes it only says seninki.

3 years ago

Ennomaes

Because it is the direct object in this sentence. Senin (yours) + ki (making senin a noun) + n (connecting ki and (y)i - the rule behind this is a bit technical and is related to possessive forms, but it is the reason why in this case it is seninkini rather than seninkiyi) + (y)i (the suffix indicating it is the direct object).

3 years ago

rirenmargo

please explain more ni than yi! thanks

1 year ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR

why seninkini not seninkiyi. is it irregular

3 years ago

Phlargemschnapps

My understanding is that if a word already has a suffix attached to it (and that suffix ends in a vowel), the buffer letter for the accusative is -n instead of -y.

2 years ago

bekyndnunwind

Maybe change this example to "...içdik" so it would be "we drank yours"? I think it is a more common phrase and doesnt sound as awkward.

1 year ago

Ennomaes

Not necessarily, Er/İr is a common suffix and there would be some situations imaginable where this example would go, even though it can be a bit complicated to do a non-contextual direct translation to English. Note also that the 'd' in the -Dİ suffix mutates into a 't' following 'ç', 'f', 'h', 'k', 'p', 's', 'ş', 't'. A good mnemonic aid for remembering these consonants is the following short sentence: Fe PaŞa ÇoK HaSTa (general F is very sick.... ;-) ). This also goes for a number of other suffixes that end with a 'd', like Dİr (güzeldir, hoştur).

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

"Seninkini" Is the last "-i" because of accusative?

2 years ago

LailaGillani

What's the diff between seninki & seninkini?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"seninkini" is in the accusative case. "seninki" is in the nominative.

2 years ago

ShumaylAhmad

This sentence sounds so pornographic. Lol.

1 year ago

Ador250326

What should that mean??

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.