1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz seninkini içeriz."

"Biz seninkini içeriz."

Translation:We drink yours.

March 26, 2015

29 Comments


Enn012

This strikes me as a strange sentence, though grammatically perfectly fine of course. It sounds weirder to me in English than in Turkish, but the implication of this sentence is that the subject drinks the object's drink as a way of habit. Semantically that does not make a lot sense to me... ;-)


AlexinNotTurkey

Imagine...you go to a bar with your friends every week. One friend never finishes her drink. You tell her. She says she drinks too much. You can reply "we drink ours and we drink yours."


modene1

Well, sorry Alex, I don't agree with Enomaes here. Sometimes the examples are quite obscure, which in terms of learning a language I find unhelpful. I'd consider dropping or changing this one. My students often can't get a point when they translate and cannot fathom the situation that makes the sentence useful.

Think of it in reverse. I can produce numerous weird, yet entirely valid sentences. Yet, they'll simply confuse rather than assist my learners.

Something to consider anyway.


PersianPolyglot

Is it right to say "senini içeriz" ? I think that it works like this : "Senini içeriz" = we drink yours --- "seninkini içeriz" = we drink (the one which is) yours Is that correct ?


Yavuz611833

Exactly. The implication is that there must be the qualifier "one", and a verb (overwhelmingly in the past tense) here. Like "we drink the ONE you have left/ mixed/brought/produced/boiled/brewed etc.


Enn012

Yani.. ;-) You win.


AtakanTokgoz

That doesn't make sense either in Turkish. I'd never tell my friend I'll drink yours, because in slang "yours" is something different (I'm sure you understand)


Gourgandine_

Actually I wish I had an explanation !


ErikRempe

But why is it seninkiNI? In tips and notes it only says seninki.


Enn012

Because it is the direct object in this sentence. Senin (yours) + ki (making senin a noun) + n (connecting ki and (y)i - the rule behind this is a bit technical and is related to possessive forms, but it is the reason why in this case it is seninkini rather than seninkiyi) + (y)i (the suffix indicating it is the direct object).


rirenmargo

please explain more ni than yi! thanks


Yomalyn

The accusative case buffer letter -y- changes to -n- if there is already a -(s)i or -ki suffix on the word.

  • senin + ki + (y>n)i = seninkini
  • kedi + (s)i + (y>n)i = kedisini

sevdigim.dil.TUR

why seninkini not seninkiyi. is it irregular


harvey.bk

My understanding is that if a word already has a suffix attached to it (and that suffix ends in a vowel), the buffer letter for the accusative is -n instead of -y.


ShumaylAhmad

This sentence sounds so pornographic. Lol.


bekyndnunwind

Maybe change this example to "...içdik" so it would be "we drank yours"? I think it is a more common phrase and doesnt sound as awkward.


Enn012

Not necessarily, Er/İr is a common suffix and there would be some situations imaginable where this example would go, even though it can be a bit complicated to do a non-contextual direct translation to English. Note also that the 'd' in the -Dİ suffix mutates into a 't' following 'ç', 'f', 'h', 'k', 'p', 's', 'ş', 't'. A good mnemonic aid for remembering these consonants is the following short sentence: Fe PaŞa ÇoK HaSTa (general F is very sick.... ;-) ). This also goes for a number of other suffixes that end with a 'd', like Dİr (güzeldir, hoştur).


LailaGillani

What's the diff between seninki & seninkini?


AlexinNotTurkey

"seninkini" is in the accusative case. "seninki" is in the nominative.


Ehsan_Mehmed

"Seninkini" Is the last "-i" because of accusative?


Ador250326

What should that mean??


kliply

Shouldn't "We'll drink yours" also be accepted as the aorist tense includes future tense (as a promise)?


padm915118

This sentence would make sense in urdu and hindi. If we use walle for ki. Hum appwala drink pite hai it would make sense in that we drink your (kind of or your special formulated or your brand OF) drink Seninki ev bu evden çok buyuk +Tumharey wala ghar is ghar se badha hai+ Your house(the house associated with you) is bigger than this house. It can be a house which is not even yours, maybe you are a real estate agent and your clients is comparing the last house you showed him to another which another agent is showing him now.

I dont think ki has an equalent concept in English or it might be there in some archiac word but to understand how this ki is used we need to live the language and then its usage will come naturally. For the moment it is enough to try and figure out what it means when locaks use it. But like I said urdu and hindi speakers might have a better idea of how to use it


Yavuz611833

In Turkish, "Seninki ev bu evden çok büyük." is not correct. It should be "SENİN ev bu evden çok DAHA büyük." or, if the 'ev' has previously been a matter of conversation - therefore in the context-, "Seninki bu evden çok DAHA büyük." Best regards.


jeffdreyfuss

We drınk yours ıs almost ungrammatıcal ın englısh, önlü to be used as ın you drınk ours, we drınk yours. A better englısh translatıon would be the progressıve. Yes ı know youre tryıng to teacher the optatıve, just sayıng


Tyrkiskkurs

I would call this an incomplete sentence. It feels like something is missing. "Yours" what? But in a concrete context it will funcion very well - I suppose.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.