"El pantalón es negro."

Translation:The pants are black.

6 years ago

58 Comments


ceiland

Pantalón is singular, pantalones is plural (multiple pairs of pants). In English, the plural and the singular for this word happen to be the same, so both of them translate to the word "pants".

6 years ago

remcastro

"Pantalón" is singular and "pantalones" is plural. However, although "pantalones" is always grammatically plural, it can refer to one pair of pants or multiple pairs of pants, just as the English word "pants" refers to either one pair of pants or multiple pairs of pants.

5 years ago

james4lfa

I would like to point out pantalón (spanish) = pantalon (french) = trousers (british english, am I mistaken ?

2 years ago

Chris211854

... and pants are mens underwear. (Brit.)

2 years ago

MissSpell

Just to throw a wrench in this discussion.... when sewing, the word pant is used to refer to one leg of a pair of pants. As for Spanish, I've seen pantalón defined as trousers in a few dictionaries. Pantalón and pantalones seem to be used interchangeably with the verb agreement being the only difference.

If you look up pantalón at WordReference.com you will find a few related threads labeled 'Pantalón / pantalones' that seem to confirm this usage. (the threads are at the bottom of the page)

5 years ago

Blessed4life

In English pants in both singular and plural....we never say the pant...it's always pants

5 years ago

mariostevenson

What is a "pant?" It's heaving from dry-heat and not something that's worn like "pants." Duolingo has to fix this for translation.

5 years ago

lughjw

The verb pant does mean to take gasping breaths like after you run or how dogs breath when they're hot. In the context of singular noun it's almost always said as "pant leg". For example, "My pant leg has a hole in it."

3 years ago

marymon

As blessed4life and ceiland said, its always pants in English

5 years ago

LiamDelaylay

In Spanish, as well as in English, there is both the singular noun "Pant (English) / Pantalón (Spanish)", which is one 'leg' of a pair of pants, and, the plural noun, "Pants (English) / Pantalones (Spanish)", which means one or more pairs of pants. It might be helpful to understand that in English we would say, "Go get me a pair of pants," just as we could say, "Go get me a pair of apples." This is the same in Spanish where you could say, "Queiro que tú vayas a buscarme un par de pantalones," just as you could say, "Queiro que tú vayas a buscarme un par de manzanas."

4 years ago

rhettnewbern

Why would'nt it be ''Los pantalones son negros? ayudame por favor

3 years ago

skepticalways

Rhett, your sentence en español is perfectly correct, possibly referring to a whole stack of black pants, but not the sentence in the lesson. It said "El pantalone es ❤❤❤❤❤," so the *El" tells you it is simply one pair of pants, so think of their singular form as one pair, so uses the singular verb. Our English translation just uses a plural form for both one or more pairs of pants, therefore they have the choice of singular or plural verb forms, but we do not, except for the lesser-used phrase someone mentioned, referring to one pant leg of a pair of pants. That is the occasion English speakers would use a singular verb - "One pant leg HAS a hole in it," or, "One pant leg of the trousers IS shorter than the other." It is only one part of "a pair of pants." If we referred to two or more PAIRS of pants, we, too, would use the plural, like "Both pants ARE torn, but one of the pants IS stained, too." Hope that helps.

3 years ago

rhettnewbern

gracias, senora tenga un buen dia

3 years ago

Dimitrus

I'm thinking this is wrong... The pant is black? Since when is there a singlular PANT

5 years ago

marymon

Exactly. BUT," EL pantalon es ❤❤❤❤❤", translated into English according to Duolingo is" the pant is black" but sure we all know that this is wrong.

5 years ago

skepticalways

Duo counted me correct on 12/16/'15, when I translated "The pants are black," while doing a review of colors. It is just as we would naturally say it in English about one OR more pairs of pants. The el does indicate the context is one pair.

3 years ago

joejenkins2

If we are being graded for proper Spanish, proper English should be used also.

2 years ago

greta527

i knew that es was is but it would make more sence if it were in english to be are.

2 years ago

michaelakelliher

I has a question. The people said es usually when I see that it means is but oddly i looked at the translation and it said are. I am not sure if it has anything to do with the sentence but couldn't they have said; "el pantalón son ❤❤❤❤❤"

5 years ago

marymon

Please look at ceilan's explaination above. I presume in Spanish if one is talking about several pairs of pants (trousers), it would translate....."los pantalones son negros" I'm open to correction on this I might add.

5 years ago

ant885895

Mary,

It would be common to say "Los pantalones son negros" when talking about one pair of pants.

While it is technically correct to say "el pantalon es ❤❤❤❤❤", not many people would say it that way in real life.

2 years ago

lised65

it seems to me there's a difference here in the question of what is the plural FORM of a word, and meaning of pantalon vs pantalones? Whether pantalon means one leg or one pair of pants, as a word it is clearly singular, therefore you would not use "son". you would only use "son if you said "pantalones" (whether or not it means two pant legs or multiple pairs of pants)...

5 years ago

nat22324

We only say "are" because the English word is plural. I've noticed how wierd our language is. In Spanish (just like "a shirt" or "a sock") it directly translates to "a pant". So to us, it's "son", but it's just ONE pair of pants, so it's "is".

4 years ago

karthikayan

It sounded like el pantolones ❤❤❤❤❤ - The black pants.

5 years ago

karthikayan

Realized I should use the slower option when in doubt.

5 years ago

nanamex

I, too, found this mistake and was confused.... but the lesson I am taking away is simply MARVEL at how well duolingo works! this is one error in literally thousands of exercises.... and it is free. Thank you to duolingo for your incredible gift to us language-lovers and learners!

5 years ago

issue1

but why in here---- el pantalon es ❤❤❤❤❤------es is are, not is

5 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

I said 'that pair of pants is black' and it said it was wrong??? I was just trying to incorporate proper grammar

2 years ago

megido413

lol

2 years ago

highfiveswandive

Is it not pantalones es negros?

6 years ago

trek8500xtr

if it was pantalones it would have been los to indicate plural instead of el to start the sentence and the verb would be son instead of es...i.e. los pantalones son negros. it sounded like she said el pantalones ❤❤❤❤❤, but we know she actually said el pantalon es ❤❤❤❤❤ because if pantalones was plural she would have said los instead of el

6 years ago

Meidjie18

the translation is very wrong because the sentence in Spanish is el pantalon es ❤❤❤❤❤ all those word are masculin

4 years ago

Martijn187721

Pants are underpants, pantalones are trousers

3 years ago

skepticalways

Wow, that is the first time I have heard that translation - I think that deserves a dictionary look-up.

3 years ago

licia425204

As indicated in the link you posted, it depends on the country. In the US, pants are always trousers, never underwear (unless you say underpants). Clearly in the UK pants are underwear.

2 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

no, panties are underwear

2 years ago

licia425204

Yes, in the U.S. panties are underwear but according to my British mother in law, in England, pants are underwear.

2 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

ha

2 years ago

licia425204

So don't say "Show me your new pants" to an English person. ;)

2 years ago

megido413

lol!!!

2 years ago

Michellede408950

The word you are looking for is pants.

3 years ago

megido413

wouldn't this be "the pant is black"?

2 years ago

licia425204

In Spanish the words literally mean the pant is black. However, the proper translation is "the pants are black" = "el pantalon es ❤❤❤❤❤". As English speakers our first instinct is "los pantalones son ❤❤❤❤❤" but that is wrong because in Spanish grammar, pants are singular. In english they are plural.

2 years ago

megido413

confusing!!

2 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

so I will just wear one pant leg when I go to spain

2 years ago

Guion5

I put pants but it says im wrong.

2 years ago

mary822468

I wrote that and it didn's accept it

2 years ago

dan2001

How is it "the pants are black" but they use "es" for is . i thought "son" is are. Now I'm confused

2 years ago

martin1490

Why es and not son?

2 years ago

FreyaCharlotte

Why is it 'es' instead of 'son' ?

2 years ago

AhmedMetwa547013

There is no "pant" in english

2 years ago

Lanetta13

Well i've never had on pant, thats form of shortness of breath... Needs revision

2 years ago

ant885895

Hi Lanetta,

One purpose of this lesson is to let you know words and ideas in Spanish don't always neatly line up with English words and ideas.

It can't be revised. Its two different languages, two different parts of the world. There are more differences like this to come but its not overwhelming.

2 years ago

Lazyrider11

dem noist

2 years ago

normsti000

I undrrstandcwhat you're doing, but in English we don't say 'pant', we would say 'pant leg'.

2 years ago

yabadabajew

Why does ES mean are in this sentence when SON usually means are?

2 years ago

Josiah890890

I have black pants

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.