Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fue una experiencia muy buena para él."

Translation:It was a very good experience for him.

5 years ago

12 Comments


nueby
nueby

Lamentablemente, para ella la experiencia dejó mucho que desear.

4 years ago

Howeller

I used 'great' instead of 'very good' and it was rejected..

2 years ago

mauriciojrsilva

"It was" is really needed? I think "was" is enough isnt it?

5 years ago

clyde_the_camel
5 years ago

AngleTerran

Would "The experience went very well for him." be valid?

4 years ago

s_helmer

Not really a good english sentence.

4 years ago

Nicky772357

For him it was a very good experience seems more natural

3 years ago

jonathan.r69

Where is "it" in the Spanish translation? Does fue translate to "it was", "was" or both?

2 years ago

AdamPea2

Could por be used instead of para here? This is the first case I've seen that broke the "happened in the past = por, happens in the future = para" rule of thumb i learned

2 years ago

Gale38930

'Great' was listed on the drop down translation box. Why was it marked wrong?

5 months ago

RaymondElFuego

"It was a very nice experience for him"?

5 months ago

JPS181255

Why is "It was a great experience for him" wrong?

3 months ago