1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Øllene er åbne."

"Øllene er åbne."

Translation:The beers are open.

March 26, 2015

9 Comments


Jimihat

Well, it's about time!


choutomi

Is this phrase used as an adjective or a verb?


Xneb

"Åben" is the adjective (which is what is being used in this sentence, just in its e-form due to "øllene" being plural) , "at åbne" is the verb (Jeg åbner døren = I am opening the door)


Atcovi

But here it's being used as an adjective, so why is it "åbne"


Xneb

Sorry if I was unclear. Here "åbne" is describing a plural ("øllene") and so is in its e-form


pweotlear

Tak for det. But why is this sentence then filed under present verbs? Is it an adverb


Xneb

No idea. I imagine it was to show that "åbne" can be the e-form of the adjective "åben" as well as the infinitive form of the verb, but it does seem oddly placed (even though "er" is the present tense form of "være" so I guess it counts) but I didn't write it and not sure who did.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.