"It takes two days to produce it."

Translation:Det tar två dagar att tillverka den.

March 26, 2015

11 Comments


rwhodges

I assume there is a reason that två dygn is not accepted. Is that because it's too precise (like it means exactly 48 hours) or actually wrong (like it means from midnight one night until midnight two days later), or something else entirely?

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

A dygn isn't necessarily from midnight to midnight, but a 24-hour period. But yes, speaking generally about something that will happen in a few days, we use dagar, since dygn is very specific.

March 26, 2015

rwhodges

Thanks!

March 26, 2015

PJAU86

Why is it den and not det?

June 10, 2015

devalanteriel

Either is fine. Since there is no context, we cannot know the grammatical gender, and so we accept both.

January 27, 2019

SheilaMorris

I wondered that too. I marked both sentences correct...but I am apparently wrong.

October 22, 2016

SteffenHau2

Somebody here to answer that? :)

January 27, 2019

ESEYoungquist

Why is 'Det tar två dagar för att tillverka den' not accepted in the sense 'it takes two days in order to produce it'?

May 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, the English sentence doesn't say "in order to", so I don't think it makes sense to accept a translation of that. Having said that, för att tillverka den isn't really idiomatic Swedish either, though I can't say that there is any reason for that beyond idiomatics.

January 27, 2019

Austin211825

How should dagar be pronounced? Is the g supposed to be silent?

August 11, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it uses standard Swedish pronunciation. Stress on the first syllable, first a is long and other is short. No letter is silent, though the r can get a bit muddled or swallowed in practice.

January 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.