"It takes two days to produce it."

Translation:Det tar två dagar att tillverka den.

March 26, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rwhodges

I assume there is a reason that två dygn is not accepted. Is that because it's too precise (like it means exactly 48 hours) or actually wrong (like it means from midnight one night until midnight two days later), or something else entirely?


Zmrzlina

A dygn isn't necessarily from midnight to midnight, but a 24-hour period. But yes, speaking generally about something that will happen in a few days, we use dagar, since dygn is very specific.


ESEYoungquist

Why is 'Det tar två dagar för att tillverka den' not accepted in the sense 'it takes two days in order to produce it'?


Austin211825

How should dagar be pronounced? Is the g supposed to be silent?


devalanteriel

No, it uses standard Swedish pronunciation. Stress on the first syllable, first a is long and other is short. No letter is silent, though the r can get a bit muddled or swallowed in practice.


Edwin558763

is ''tar'' one of those verbs that always take ''att''?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


Edwin558763

thanks..... what about ''skyndar''... it follows the same pattern?


Edwin558763

thanks again.... very fast and to the point


Edwin558763

Is there a list of verbs that always take the ""att"" please?


devalanteriel

I'm afraid I do not know of such a list.


Edwin558763

Hi again....how about the verb ""letar"" does it take the "att"please?


devalanteriel

I can't really come up with a scenario where that's relevant, to be honest.


devalanteriel

Ah, letar efter - that also mandatory.

May I suggest creating a thread in the general Swedish forums to ask about verbs? I don't mind posting here but the thread is getting rather long and off-topic, and more people might be able to help you quicker in the general forums.


Edwin558763

In the sentence...I am looking for someone to talk to.....is "att" mandatory. ...jag letar efter någon att pratar med or one can leave out the "att"


ClarkJensen21

At the end of the sentence I use "detta" instead of "den" and it was marked incorrect. I don't understand why. Can you help me understand.


3_Chat_Owls

I guess that it would be 'det' i stället för 'detta'. Detta betydet 'this'. But


3_Chat_Owls

But I don't underatand why 'det' at the end of this sentence would be wrong, would it be wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.