1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It takes two days to produce…

"It takes two days to produce it."

Translation:Det tar två dagar att tillverka den.

March 26, 2015

24 Comments


rwhodges

I assume there is a reason that två dygn is not accepted. Is that because it's too precise (like it means exactly 48 hours) or actually wrong (like it means from midnight one night until midnight two days later), or something else entirely?


Zmrzlina

A dygn isn't necessarily from midnight to midnight, but a 24-hour period. But yes, speaking generally about something that will happen in a few days, we use dagar, since dygn is very specific.


PJAU86

Why is it den and not det?


devalanteriel

Either is fine. Since there is no context, we cannot know the grammatical gender, and so we accept both.


Q_C

In a sentence like this without context would it make more sense to use both "det" and "den" to give a little more clarity that you're talking about two different things?


devalanteriel

No, I mean, it's always det tar... if you have a noun later, regardless of whether that noun is det or den. So there's no need for clarity.

However, if you have no noun later, the initial den/det now serves as the subject, and hence has to be of the right gender.


SheilaMorris

I wondered that too. I marked both sentences correct...but I am apparently wrong.


SteffenHau2

Somebody here to answer that? :)


ESEYoungquist

Why is 'Det tar två dagar för att tillverka den' not accepted in the sense 'it takes two days in order to produce it'?


devalanteriel

Well, the English sentence doesn't say "in order to", so I don't think it makes sense to accept a translation of that. Having said that, för att tillverka den isn't really idiomatic Swedish either, though I can't say that there is any reason for that beyond idiomatics.


Austin211825

How should dagar be pronounced? Is the g supposed to be silent?


devalanteriel

No, it uses standard Swedish pronunciation. Stress on the first syllable, first a is long and other is short. No letter is silent, though the r can get a bit muddled or swallowed in practice.


Edwin558763

is ''tar'' one of those verbs that always take ''att''?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


Edwin558763

thanks..... what about ''skyndar''... it follows the same pattern?


devalanteriel

Yes, it does.


Edwin558763

thanks again.... very fast and to the point


Edwin558763

Is there a list of verbs that always take the ""att"" please?


devalanteriel

I'm afraid I do not know of such a list.


Edwin558763

Hi again....how about the verb ""letar"" does it take the "att"please?


devalanteriel

I can't really come up with a scenario where that's relevant, to be honest.


devalanteriel

Ah, letar efter - that also mandatory.

May I suggest creating a thread in the general Swedish forums to ask about verbs? I don't mind posting here but the thread is getting rather long and off-topic, and more people might be able to help you quicker in the general forums.


Edwin558763

In the sentence...I am looking for someone to talk to.....is "att" mandatory. ...jag letar efter någon att pratar med or one can leave out the "att"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.