1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz tuzu yersiniz ve suyu iç…

"Siz tuzu yersiniz ve suyu içersiniz."

Translation:You eat the salt and drink the water.

March 26, 2015

84 Comments


Kamelkatt

Wouldn't it be easier just to drink sea water?


R_Andersson

Yes, it sure would be.

By the way, salt water is tuzlu su in Turkish.


Axelwin

But what about sea water??)


Mariane584083

Axelwin, "sea water" is "deniz suyu" a compound noun, "deniz" at the nominative case and "suyu" at the possesive case: "su+y+u".


Jenn995685

Soo, tuzlu would effectively mean eatanadri Eat Ann drin the water with what you have in Africa


jjj137

"Siz tuzu yersiniz ve suyu içersiniz." I translated as "You eat salt and drink water."

I thought that tuzu and suyu were just accusatives, but an accusative does not need an article in english, or does it?


Selcen_Ozturk

it does, in Turkish we use accusative when we have a definite object, and this is marked by a "the" in English. Please check here for further details


jjj137

So something indefinite or uncountable can't be an object of the accusative, ok thanks.


ilu63

In spanish we have a dinfinite object and this is marked by la or el


Tania138763

Exactly! I lost all my hearts because Duo got the English grammar wrong


Yomalyn

Maybe you could not see Selcen's comment in the app version, (and maybe you won't see my comment, either) but the English translation is correct in this sentence.

Turkish only uses the accusative for definite/specific direct objects. That is a fancy way of saying it must be "THE salt" and "THE water"... not just salt and water in general.

As a side note: if you have the opportunity to use the web version instead, there are no hearts... so you can have unlimited chances for each sentence. :-)


Lei444

İn this lesson, İ always add "the" before the object


NovaAlkathiri

Why it is Siz? when we should use Siz instead of Sen?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Sen" is singular and informal. "Siz" is both plural and formal. :)


Rina_C

I have a complex question. On another lesson I encountered the phrase ; "Sen et yersin, çay içersin." (which translated as) "You eat meat and drink tea". In the disscussion of this question, many people were asking why "ve" was not required in the sentence. The answer seemed to be that because the same subject applied to both clauses so "ve" became redundant. Can you please tell me why is this not the case in this sentence?


ness873359

I think that in this phrase its not required because you can not add the ve and the meaing is still clear . Also the phrase kind of means that you don't necessarily eatand drink both at the same time . This structure is specific to some language, English excluded , i have encountered this structure in arabic language.


saba990418

How can one eats salt ?!!! Some sentences in duolingu sound weird


Anna694674

AlexinNotTurkey, you said in a parallel case ("Sen et yersin, çay içersin") that including "ve" is not really required if the subject is the same for the whole phrase, and might sound a bit clunky. Is it the same here? Does it depend on the rhythm and intonation of a phrase?


JuliaLowe1

Actually, "I drink THE water" is perfectly fine and common in English.


Muhammad675412

Where's (drink) in this turkish sentence


Yomalyn

Siz tuzu yersiniz ve suyu içersiniz.

"içmek" = to drink :-)


Rina_C

I have a complex question. On another lesson I encountered the phrase ; "Sen et yersin, çay içersin." (which translated as) "You eat meat and drink tea". In the disscussion of this question, many people were asking why "ve" was not required in the sentence. The answer seemed to be that because the same subject applied to both clauses so "ve" became redundant. Does anyone know why is this not the case in this sentence?


zaina432041

Why we put (y) in , suyu , ? Are we always put it in all words?


Anna694674

Two vowels in a row are to be avoided. A filler (y) is therefore added if the accusative ending (which is a vowel) is to be added to a word ending with a vowel (such as the u in "su"). You don't want a word like "su-u".


Ji_ji_jisoo

-, - niye anlamıyonuz normal lan bu


AlaaAdra2

ليش عم تدققوا على the كل مرة


Buse889051_

I=ben You ="sen"(singular


Mariane584083

Buse, have a look at the Selcen's pronouns table in Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569. Enjoy it!


sumi3wow

Would it be correct to write "siz tuzu yersiniz ve siz suyu içersiniz" if translating the other way? Or would you write "siz" only once if the two actions are being done by the same person?


AlexinNotTurkey

I guess you could say that, but there is no reason to say the "siz" twice, just like there is no reason to say the "you" twice in English :) Basically what you said is true....if it is two different people it is fine, otherwise, it is kind of strange.


Ceylan470860

When we use "the"I don't understood


Aya994402

هذا غير صحيح انا عملته الاجابه الصحيحه لماذا انت كتبت الاجابه الخاطئه


Aya994402

يو ار كريزي


Ertugrlgaz

Hahahahahhahahahaha


Kirill_frost

If there had been second "the", I would have answered correctly


Morteza321

Didn't have anything else to eat?


nourahmed336293

Why we put (siz) and don't put (sen)


rudolf616946

She says realy su and not suyu. There are too much of those small mistakes


Mariane584083

rudolf, no "mistakes" but your ears are not used to yet. Dont forget that some letters are silent. It will change with the time. Dont worry! Üzülme! Just take it as a play!


AhmedShgh

Just forget the..


AndrKuczar

Ben tuzu severim.


Flocke868823

I did it exactly like it should have been!! Whats wrong?


mehermah2

What is accusative? Can anyone explain plzz


nada44677

Whats tve difference between yersin and yersiniz


Nimrasakhawat

Now what is Siz? Why isn’t it sen?


Spirit_horse

Sen can also be siz.


Mariane584083

Ertugrul, if "SEN" personal pronoun second person singular it would be: "SEN tuzu yerSIN ve suyu içerSIN".


ZainabEgypt

Who could eat the salt except pregnant woman?,


ammar42313

why duolingo not in Arabic! it'll be so useful for many Arabic peoples .


Hana882084

استغفر الله العظيم


Omarshelby1

hey everyone so ( siz tuzu yersiniz ve suyu icersiniz) is you eat the oil and drink the water right ? why cant i just say ........ sen tuz yersin ve su icersin ??


Anna694674

Please read the previous discussion. Both components of your question ("siz yersiniz/içersiniz" vs. "sen yersin/içersin", and "tuz/su" vs. "tuzu/suyu") have already been answered.


Vaggi8

How do we know where to use i or u?


Mariane584083

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Suffixes

Hi Vaggi, here is a link for turkish grammar in english. Go in "suffix": you all the explanations for accusative suffix. Say me if it's clear for you, after reading that. Ok?


Doublek786

Can someone explain to me what accusative and dative is I don't seem to understand thanks x


Mariane584083

Doublek, when you don't understand or know something, have a look at Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal, first, and if you don't find any explanation about the topic, you look for "dative case" or "accusative case" in Turkish grammar and you will find a lot of sites with more or less complete, clear explanations. My favorite sites are the ones of FCLangMedia, videos in english very clear ...etc. There are so many others.


lalehmolai

Duolingo said that my answer was incorrect but the answer was exactly as same as my translation


alireza566270

It was correct but software mark wrong answer for me ?!!!


ALIHAJINUR

it so hard thus sentence


Mahfair

I thought 'siz' meant 'we' and 'sen' means you?


Yomalyn

"Sen" is "you" when we are speaking to one person informally. This can be used with friends, children, etc.

"Siz" is "you" when talking to several people (even if they are friends /children), or to one person formally /respectfully. This is better for talking to strangers, especially your elders.

And finally, "biz" means "we". :-)


LuluBunny1

Actually, 'siz' is the accusative for you , but they both can be correct.


Yomalyn

"Siz" is in Nominative case, just like "sen". Accusative case for "you" also comes in two forms:

  • sen -- seni (casual singular)
  • siz -- sizi (plural or formal singular)

11sh11

لاااااا شو يعني منتبهتش


Mariane584083

Two sentence before, we have the sentence "O, o tüzü yer" Why "siz tuzu yersiniz" above?


Yomalyn

"Tuz /tuzu" will never have the dots. :-)

Link: O, o tuzu yer.


Mariane584083

Yomalyn, i found this sentence in my note-workbook back!. Of course i was wrong! Thanks to correct my fault with kindness.


ZienaDossu

my twet didn't have 2× the and i found my answer wrong


olivia114771

I put u insted of you! LOL meber donthis


Spirit_horse

Please give me a like and a lingot cuz I have 0 lingots and 0 likes SO FAR


Yshunomg

But in English people rarely say "I drink THE water and i eat THE salt". So even if it should be literally translated with an article but in English translation we should avoid it or it will be a wrong sentence.


lisa4duolingo

I think that some are confusing the concept of translating what is presented to us with the concept of how people typically say something, but there is a huge difference between those two concepts. This course is more about learning the correct way to construct sentences and convey thoughts in Turkish and less about how Turks typically might use the language.

Most of the time, they are likely to be the same, but for purposes of instruction, sometimes teachers will provide an example that deviates slightly from they way people commonly speak in order to teach a grammatical structure/concept.


redbrickhouse

While it is true that we don't say it as much , "the water" is nonetheless a very useful phrase. We don't usually care about a specific collection or source of water, but sometimes we do, and there are many examples.

"Is the water safe to drink?" "Do you like the water from the spring?" "I prefer the water with lemon instead of lime." "The water tasted salty." "The water spilled when she bumped the table."


MuhammadNagi

Here is how I understand. Let's imagine a situation where I offer you a bottle of water and a bottle of milk, and tell you to choose one of them to drink. Then I ask you, "What do you drink?", I think it will be normal to say " I drink the water", as you are speaking about the very specific bottle of water that I gave you.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then you might rarely use the accusative in Turkish, but the Turkish accusative is only used for the definite forms. The indefinite forms as objects were already shown to us and do not use the accusative endings. These are specific and you can't just change something that we have been told is specific to indefinite. Don't confuse the Turkish accusative case wıth the German accusative case as they are NOT the same. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


riceball1

I agree here that some of the Turkish translated into English doesn't seem to be very common sentences that is spoken in English. But I understand also how it is necessary to give exact sentence structure of the Turkish form for the English speaker. But I also agree that it is more common to hear the past tense or present progressive tense in Turkish than say the present tense.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.