"My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that street every Tuesday."

Translation:Mi tío y mi tía caminaban en esa calle todos los martes.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Iago
Iago

Tíos is certainly less specific, but it's still a perfectly fine translation, isn't it?

4 years ago

SrHMcQ
SrHMcQ

Couldn't "tios" be used here just as "padres" represents father and mother combined?

5 years ago

rspreng

How would we know it was not "uncles" ?

5 years ago

Rickydito

rspreng: You often have some good comments. Did you learn your Spanish just here on Duolingo?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's not at all the same thing. "Padres" means "parents" but there is no singular pronoun for "aunt and uncle" kinship in English.

5 years ago

Lurker_Wolfie

How would the child of a lesbian couple refer to its parents? Padres o madres.

4 months ago

SrHMcQ
SrHMcQ

I spoke with some native speakers about this who said that "tios" could, in fact, be used in this context, though any validation found elsewhere would certainly be welcome

5 years ago

compicej

Hola. Soy nativo, de Venezuela, y sí es completamente válido decir "tíos" en este contexto. Es más, creo que es más común decir simplemente "tíos" que decir "tío y tía".

1 year ago

sallu123

instead of "todos los martes" could you say "cada martes" or something with "cada"?

2 years ago

Opanner
Opanner

I concur, though perhaps cada los martes?

5 months ago

RobClack

I put andaban instead of caminaban and was marked wrong, but surely andar also means to walk. Is there some subtlety here I'm not getting?

4 years ago

acosbey

I did the same. Comments welcome ...

2 years ago

mud426148
mud426148

Isnt the first one correct too? Dont the first and third say the same thing?

2 years ago

kaywess

What's wrong with "acostumbraban caminar"?

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

Duolingo said THIS was the correct answer: "Mi tío y mi tía solían caminar en esa calle cada martes." I've never even heard of the word "Solían," have you???

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.