1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben memurum."

"Ben memurum."

Translation:I am a civil servant.

March 26, 2015

37 Comments


norbert7

The audio is not really good. In several cases the ending is not pronounced. Here it says: ben memur.

March 27, 2015

nnikolov30

I do hear the "-um", it is just that the 'ur' syllable is the one stressed, so you barely hear the -um, but it is there.

March 29, 2015

magatouve

İ repeatedly tried to hear the -um at the end, but İ couldn't. Maybe there is a technical problem for some devices.

December 31, 2015

mina121429

I can hear "um" at the end but sometimes i can't i think it depend to our net maybe, because when my net is slow i just hear half of words

November 4, 2018

gunce1

Pronouciation is not enough for memurum. Indeed, ben memur is understandable. A little strange like alien turkish.

January 20, 2016

bellapiko

yes agree cant hear the ending at all no'um'

February 4, 2016

lallamaflamenca

What do they actually mean by "civil servant" or "officer". Like a policeman?

April 1, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

from the dictionary:

civil servant:A member of the civil service. Civil service: those branches of public service concerned with all governmental administrative functions outside the armed services.

and that's exactly what it means in Turkish too

April 1, 2015

jzlcdh

Not sure about American English but in British English someone who works in local government is not generally a civil servant. A better translation might be "I work for the government." or "I work in the public sector".

April 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

The English used on Duolingo is American English. British English versions are added as alternatives.

April 13, 2015

jzlcdh

Türkçe'de nasıl "doh" diyorum. Tabiiki Amerikalı bayragı var websitesinde. Sağol.

April 13, 2015

vvsey

Or I am a public servant. But I agree with you: those translations are much more frequently used in everyday conversation.

April 20, 2015

ilknr1

What about "official"? Why is it wrong?

June 20, 2015

bellapiko

I hear memur used a lot in Turkey for people you would refer to as an official in UK English rather than just civil servant

June 17, 2016

ilknr1

Sorry but i do not get the difference between official and civil servant in English.

June 24, 2016

Dakota_Marz

I hear both interchangeably, but I do see a difference. You can have a private official, but you cannot have a private civil servant. Plus official sounds like a boss or a well respected figure who is a professional, now civil servant might invoke that response as well but more than likely not to the same extent. I probably hear official 70% of the time and civil servent 30% the latter being spoken primarily by more educated people.

July 6, 2016

ilknr1

Thx a lot.

July 9, 2016

Megoom

Could it be "Governmental employee"?

November 8, 2016

mina121429

This is my question too

November 4, 2018

RomanKurba

I had to translate civil servant to two other languages to fully understand what it means. I wonder why this word is so important to Turkish speaking people that they included it. I help my friend with Russian course and it is funny to see how different are contents of both courses. E.g. first lesson in Russian started with words like mother, father. I am level 5 in Turkish already and I have no idea how to say mother in Turkish, though I know civil servant.

February 5, 2016

bellapiko

I was born in Uk although not been there for 10 years as live in Turkey however I rarely heard Civil Servant used in general speech more just formal speeach and documents and solicitors etc but government official, hospital official, or any official preceded by whatever government type dept seems to be a "memur " in Turkey. I think civil servant although correct is used less and less hope this helps a bit.

July 7, 2016

WimDeWeerd1

Must still be a dream job in Turkey. I get this phrase about 5 times whenever I strengthen. :)

May 9, 2015

sebtred

Based on the other comments, I think "official" should also be allowed.

May 31, 2015

chrisduolingoz

Shouldn't there be a bir in there when it has to be A civil servant?

March 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't necessary. "bir" is almost always optional is you do not have an adjective.

March 23, 2016

nilpresutti

The only difference in my answer is that the word civil is not underline. İs it necessary to be underlined? İf it is, how can it be done?

April 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Chances are if it is underlines, you have a typo in it. You might be writing "ı" instead of "i"

April 25, 2016

mustafaabcsamet

cümlede bir geçmiyor ki neden çeviride an kullanıyoruz

January 19, 2017

docean

Kısaca, İngilizce'de yaygın bir şey.

January 19, 2017

mustafaabcsamet

sağ ol :)

January 19, 2017

StankaVitlov

Forgive me, but what is UM?

February 17, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/7738500 This suffix represents the form of to be for "I" or "ben" as in "I am..."

comment/7738932 Turkish Grammar Portal

You will need to learn 4-way vowel harmony to know which vowel to use. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

September 4, 2017

Jasmine837708

İm using the mobile app, so dont know if that affects it, but i definitely only hear 'Ben memur' on this one.

October 14, 2018

AnteaSheha

i dont know half of the words

March 25, 2019

CanSimit

I am neither of those things :)

June 29, 2019

ahmedarif618843

I am working hard on it but i want this app to make questions for me:) thansk

August 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.