"Ben memurum."

Translation:I am a civil servant.

3 years ago

42 Comments


norbert7
norbert7

The audio is not really good. In several cases the ending is not pronounced. Here it says: ben memur.

3 years ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

I do hear the "-um", it is just that the 'ur' syllable is the one stressed, so you barely hear the -um, but it is there.

3 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

İ repeatedly tried to hear the -um at the end, but İ couldn't. Maybe there is a technical problem for some devices.

2 years ago

mina121429

I can hear "um" at the end but sometimes i can't i think it depend to our net maybe, because when my net is slow i just hear half of words

1 week ago

gunce1
gunce1

Pronouciation is not enough for memurum. Indeed, ben memur is understandable. A little strange like alien turkish.

2 years ago

bellapiko

yes agree cant hear the ending at all no'um'

2 years ago

lallamaflamenca

What do they actually mean by "civil servant" or "officer". Like a policeman?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

from the dictionary:

civil servant:A member of the civil service. Civil service: those branches of public service concerned with all governmental administrative functions outside the armed services.

and that's exactly what it means in Turkish too

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

What about "official"? Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

bellapiko

I hear memur used a lot in Turkey for people you would refer to as an official in UK English rather than just civil servant

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Sorry but i do not get the difference between official and civil servant in English.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I hear both interchangeably, but I do see a difference. You can have a private official, but you cannot have a private civil servant. Plus official sounds like a boss or a well respected figure who is a professional, now civil servant might invoke that response as well but more than likely not to the same extent. I probably hear official 70% of the time and civil servent 30% the latter being spoken primarily by more educated people.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thx a lot.

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Not sure about American English but in British English someone who works in local government is not generally a civil servant. A better translation might be "I work for the government." or "I work in the public sector".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

The English used on Duolingo is American English. British English versions are added as alternatives.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Türkçe'de nasıl "doh" diyorum. Tabiiki Amerikalı bayragı var websitesinde. Sağol.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Or I am a public servant. But I agree with you: those translations are much more frequently used in everyday conversation.

3 years ago

Megoom

Could it be "Governmental employee"?

2 years ago

mina121429

This is my question too

1 week ago

RomanKurba

I had to translate civil servant to two other languages to fully understand what it means. I wonder why this word is so important to Turkish speaking people that they included it. I help my friend with Russian course and it is funny to see how different are contents of both courses. E.g. first lesson in Russian started with words like mother, father. I am level 5 in Turkish already and I have no idea how to say mother in Turkish, though I know civil servant.

2 years ago

bellapiko

I was born in Uk although not been there for 10 years as live in Turkey however I rarely heard Civil Servant used in general speech more just formal speeach and documents and solicitors etc but government official, hospital official, or any official preceded by whatever government type dept seems to be a "memur " in Turkey. I think civil servant although correct is used less and less hope this helps a bit.

2 years ago

WimDeWeerd1

Must still be a dream job in Turkey. I get this phrase about 5 times whenever I strengthen. :)

3 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

Based on the other comments, I think "official" should also be allowed.

3 years ago

chrisduolingoz

Shouldn't there be a bir in there when it has to be A civil servant?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't necessary. "bir" is almost always optional is you do not have an adjective.

2 years ago

nilpresutti

The only difference in my answer is that the word civil is not underline. İs it necessary to be underlined? İf it is, how can it be done?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Chances are if it is underlines, you have a typo in it. You might be writing "ı" instead of "i"

2 years ago

mustafaabcsamet

cümlede bir geçmiyor ki neden çeviride an kullanıyoruz

1 year ago

docean

Kısaca, İngilizce'de yaygın bir şey.

1 year ago

mustafaabcsamet

sağ ol :)

1 year ago

StankaVitlov

Forgive me, but what is UM?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/7738500 This suffix represents the form of to be for "I" or "ben" as in "I am..."

comment/7738932 Turkish Grammar Portal

You will need to learn 4-way vowel harmony to know which vowel to use. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

1 year ago

Jasmine837708

İm using the mobile app, so dont know if that affects it, but i definitely only hear 'Ben memur' on this one.

1 month ago

AbdullahWaseem

It says ben memur NOT ben memurm

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does not say "memurm" but it does say "memurum" indeed. Try putting in headphones or using speakers :)

3 years ago

nilpresutti

My answer is correct, Duolingo never demands capital letters in the answers and this one was qualified wrong for not using the capital letter C

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am sure that you had a mistake somewhere else then. :) Of course we have no way of knowing what your answer is if you didn't post it though.

2 years ago

huseyin2014

i am officer?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't work in English, you need "an"

3 years ago

huseyin2014

i dont understand

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

"I am an officer"

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.