Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old woman and the young girl"

Translation:Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız

3 years ago

19 Comments


lucia-chi

When do you use eski instead of yasli?

3 years ago

atakanksk

eski(old) for non-living , yaşlı(literally means aged) for living

3 years ago

lucia-chi

Thank you

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Eski is old as in old car.

Yaşlı is old as in old man.

3 years ago

lucia-chi

Thank you :)

3 years ago

Desertrose86

Thanks I was looking for the answer

2 years ago

MentalMayo90

In another sentence it says you have to put 'bir' in front of the subject. Why is it not 'yaşlı bir kadın ve genç bir kız' ?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Because the sentence above is not "an old woman and a young girl", it's "the old woman and the young girl."

3 years ago

MentalMayo90

Ah i see it now, thanks! At the time it seemed very confusing

3 years ago

poznan.fm
poznan.fm

"Genç" is the opposite of "yaşlı", what is the opposite of "eski"? Probably it depends on the context, but, for example, how would you say "new car"? :)

1 year ago

Malik851520

Also looking for the answer to thıs questıon

1 year ago

AthinaZ1

The opposite of eski is "yeni"! For example "Yeni bir araba"

8 months ago

AthinaZ1

The opposite of "eski" is "yeni". For example, "yeni bir araba"

8 months ago

ataoldotcom

is Kız pronounced as kuz or keyz?? i thought ı=ee??

3 years ago

lucia-chi

It's like kuz. The i (sorry my keyboard doesn't have the Turkish i) is an uh sound. The normal i with a dot is more of an ee sound. Like the Turkish word for one 'bir' is pronounced beer. Took me ages to realise as I've been teaching myself before Duolingo did Turkish haha

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The audio has the correct pronunciation. (For once! :) )

3 years ago

Stevania3

Can't genc kiz also mean young lady?

1 year ago

EsthervanAndel

As far as I know you only use kiz for a young girl, I guess a child.

1 year ago

saomi18
saomi18

Meaning of kız also daughter, not married female

1 month ago