1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The old woman and the young …

"The old woman and the young girl"

Translation:Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız

March 26, 2015

31 Comments


lucia-chi

When do you use eski instead of yasli?


atakanksk

eski(old) for non-living , yaşlı(literally means aged) for living


LadyNurington

Eski is old as in old car.

Yaşlı is old as in old man.


Desertrose86

Thanks I was looking for the answer


AchAay1

Yasli shows older in Age and eski is used to other older things


MentalMayo90

In another sentence it says you have to put 'bir' in front of the subject. Why is it not 'yaşlı bir kadın ve genç bir kız' ?


LadyNurington

Because the sentence above is not "an old woman and a young girl", it's "the old woman and the young girl."


MentalMayo90

Ah i see it now, thanks! At the time it seemed very confusing


poznan.fm

"Genç" is the opposite of "yaşlı", what is the opposite of "eski"? Probably it depends on the context, but, for example, how would you say "new car"? :)


AthinaZ1

The opposite of eski is "yeni"! For example "Yeni bir araba"


Malik851520

Also looking for the answer to thıs questıon


AthinaZ1

The opposite of "eski" is "yeni". For example, "yeni bir araba"


ataoldotcom

is Kız pronounced as kuz or keyz?? i thought ı=ee??


lucia-chi

It's like kuz. The i (sorry my keyboard doesn't have the Turkish i) is an uh sound. The normal i with a dot is more of an ee sound. Like the Turkish word for one 'bir' is pronounced beer. Took me ages to realise as I've been teaching myself before Duolingo did Turkish haha


LadyNurington

The audio has the correct pronunciation. (For once! :) )


Stevania3

Can't genc kiz also mean young lady?


EsthervanAndel

As far as I know you only use kiz for a young girl, I guess a child.


saomi18

Meaning of kız also daughter, not married female


moathqutoo

Meaning of kız also daughter, not married female


inferior

I did not write "y" in uppercase and my sentence was marked wrong. This is what I wrote. "yaşlı kadın ve genç kız" I have reported it under my answer should be accepted.


HeidiAlexa8

You were right it should not have marked it wrong at least I don't think so


MennaMoata6

Why you used yaşlı instead of eski although they have the same meaning


MrHilmiNevzat

MennaMoata6

Hello

"The old woman and the young girl" Translation: Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız

Why you used yaşlı instead of eski although they have the same meaning

Yaşlı - Any living being that ages with time. Eski - Old. Any thing that is manufactured that is old with time.

Thank you.


EESA101696

yasli and eski both refer to old but in terms of different subjects?


JanaLee332992

Perfect... thanks!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.