"Onu oku!"

Translation:Read it!

March 26, 2015

45 Comments


jytou

What about a situation where you actually have to read a person? Like read someone's lips? Or behaviour? (in psychology) How would you say that in Turkish?


Dkenneth

'O' means 'it' too, right? What is the difference between onu and o?


LadyNurington

"Onu" is accusative case of "o".


asmabelgate

But why they add the ''nu'' to the ''O''??? is there anything to say about that??


Abdalsalam9

ال n حرف حماية N is a protective letter between two vowels


Hsn626796

Why أصلاً do we have to write " u " so that we include حرف الحماية ?


EhabMohey92

(ben) kitabI okurum = I read the book. (o) kitabı okur = he reads the book. (o) onu okur = he reads it. o okur = he/she reads. ona kitabi oku = read the book to him. ona oku = read to him .

Is this right ?


ChiBegam

"Onu" is accusative case of "O".


ben_biker

It is just the third person accusative pronoun. For some reason the table has not been included in the notes at this stage. You can find them in the Grammar post in the turkish discussion, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736569


Iman522536

O is used when "it" is the subject ... Onu when "it" is the object


EhabMohey92

he(subject) reads= o okur.. he reads it(object)= {o} onu okur {you can omit 'o/he'}


Cenaida_Laib

Please give an example. Thank you.


Marie_goforit

O okuyor. = He is reading.
O onu okuyor. = He is reading it. [He_it_is reading. literally]

You can omit the o (he) and you normally will:
Okuyor. = He is reading.
Onu okuyor. = He is reading it.

Does this help?


saleem337375

I think there is some of weakpoint in Dulingo which is : you can't get the full Rule for everything .. you just hear , Read , and try to extract the Rule by your own understanding and maybe you go wrong with that ..for example: 70 % of Turkish learners who are in advanced stages here have no Idea about : the ketchup Rule or festuk şehap Rule or the phonetic Rule for o ö u ü a ä at the end of each word etc .. please keep it in consideration


mirkosalaris

Why is it "onu" and not "oyu"? The Tips&Notes says that if the word ends in vocal you have to add an "y". Is this an exception?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, "o/bu/şu" are all like this


KlausGrosc

why u add Nu to O ( Onu) ? its he she it, and why u cant add to Ben Sen ...? like Benu or Senu


Marie_goforit

onu is the accusative case of o.

You also can build the accusative case of ben and sen:
ben -> beni
sen -> seni

beni / seni / onu are only different concerning the endings due to vowel harmony.

Generally the endings (suffixes) of the 4-way-vowel harmony can be u / ü / i / ı depending on the vowel before.

So it is:

ben_i
sen_i
o_n(buffer)_u
biz_i
siz_i
onlar_ı


ManuelKoellner

You can't comment on the tips and notes so I mention it here. There are some typos in the tips and notes to this lesson :)


SzabAndrea14

I don't get why it doesnt use the bu instead of o. Please someone?


TheBest2022

"Bu" means "this" which is a demonstrative pronoun and "O" means "it" in here, which is a personal pronoun, if I'm not wrong.


ElectricKi

oh my god this is like the 58 thousandth time that im attempting to test from 4 to 5, but i keep losing cuz i make stupid mistakes xD

heres one: i forgot peynir was not peyniri so i decided to apply the accusitive form to the existing accusative form and ended up with peyniriyi. Duolingo was not impressed


nadgerz

If this is 'Read it!' or 'Read that!', how would one write/say 'Read this!' again?


LadyNurington

"Bunu oku" is "read this.


pidzama

'ona oku' would be 'read him'


AlexinNotTurkey

It would actually be "Read to him/her" :)


Akash_Polyglot

When we use oku not okur can someone explain here


Marie_goforit

'oku' is the imperative of okumak. (you omit the ending '-mak')
oku! = read!

'okur' is the third person singular of the aorist tense of okumak .
okur = he / she / it reads


Emi_Alice

Bunu/ oun isn't that to say this/that thing to be suitable as an object of the sentence ?! Am I right.?


Marie_goforit

I'm a learner too, but as far as I know I would absolutely agree to you.


RidhaHamza1

'read his' is marked incorrect. How do we say this in Turkish?


Cenaida_Laib

How would the sentence 'It reads' be translated?


Marie_goforit

it reads = o okuyor / o okur


golrokh96

Why "read this" is wrong?


golrokh96

Why read this is not accepted?


Tats317304

Is there any way to differenciate the sentences: "Read it!" vs "Read that!" in Turkish (considering that "onu" can be translated both ways)?


VXtD14

Read this?


PavelNikol20

Read it! Read it! No-one wants to be defeated.


AnkitM3

Why is "Read him" incorrect?


fillybilly191x

I think you can't say "read him" cuz then you read the person. You can only say "read him a book" cuz then you the book, not him, so you must say read it. (but I'm not shure about that) please correct me if I'm wrong ;-)


AnkitM3

I think you're right :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.