"I used to eat potatoes."

Translation:D'ithinn prátaí.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Berckoise
Berckoise

Does anyone know where fataí is used for potatoes?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Connacht.

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

Could "D'ithinn prátaí." also not mean "I would eat potatoes"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

D'ithinn is the 1st person past habitual.

The 1st person conditional is d'íosfainn.

2 years ago

-WWAW
-WWAW

I want to know why. What reasonable explanation is there for this?! : p

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.