"Benim adım Emel. Senin?"

Translation:My name is Emel. Yours?

March 26, 2015

19 Comments


P8W7k

I wrote "and yours" and it was refused. Not cool!!

December 31, 2015

baumi_de

The slow pronunciation option seems to swallow the "ım" in " adım", sounding like "Benim ad Emel".

March 26, 2015

PeaceForce

According to Google Translate, "Emel" is a word that translates to "ambitions." I wonder if the translated word and the given name are one in the same.

November 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

they are, in Turkish most names have a meaning

November 19, 2015

PeaceForce

Teşekkürler. What would your own name(s) mean?

November 21, 2015

Masin_AD

In most languages, names have meanings. European names often stem from hebrew, greek, roman, germanic, and keltic. So, their meaning is often obfuscated.

May 6, 2017

PeaceForce

Some African-American names would be interestingly creative exceptions to your points: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/African_Americans#Traditional_names

May 7, 2017

Masin_AD

Pfft! This is just a modern phenomenon :-D

May 15, 2017

Usman1299

Benim adim Usman. Senin ?

August 30, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

Benim adim Akash . Usman beyfendi

October 24, 2017

benulo

This one was a little tough because "Emel" was not previously shown to me, so I knew it was a name, but had a hard time hearing exactly what the computer voice was saying so I could guess the correct spelling. Luckily I guessed right. :)

March 26, 2015

nahuatl1939

why is the IM final of adim NOT pronounced ?

November 20, 2017

DevilInThe

Can I also say; "adim [name]"?

November 26, 2017

Jirou.mn

why benim adim not adin ? i didn't get it ! what's the different ?

December 19, 2017

JuergenZirak

Adım is 1st person (my name), adın is 2nd petson (your name). Hmm - I wonder if "benim adın" could mean something like "my name for you" -(no matter how everybody else is calling you). - Or the other way round "your name for me".

August 19, 2018

naveedmir1

Benim adim navid, senin

January 5, 2018

qixyl

Меня зовут Эмаль, а тебя?

February 16, 2018

Henokmelak

Benim adım Henok. Henok melaku. Senin?

February 26, 2018

mimozafetai

My answer wasn't excepted because I wrote My name's Emel, which is not wrong. It needs to be added as a valid answer since it's a contraction of "name is"

October 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.