"Benim adım Emel. Senin?"

Translation:My name is Emel. Yours?

3 years ago

18 Comments


P8W7k
P8W7k

I wrote "and yours" and it was refused. Not cool!!

2 years ago

baumi_de

The slow pronunciation option seems to swallow the "ım" in " adım", sounding like "Benim ad Emel".

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

According to Google Translate, "Emel" is a word that translates to "ambitions." I wonder if the translated word and the given name are one in the same.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they are, in Turkish most names have a meaning

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Teşekkürler. What would your own name(s) mean?

3 years ago

Masin_AD

In most languages, names have meanings. European names often stem from hebrew, greek, roman, germanic, and keltic. So, their meaning is often obfuscated.

1 year ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Some African-American names would be interestingly creative exceptions to your points: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/African_Americans#Traditional_names

1 year ago

Masin_AD

Pfft! This is just a modern phenomenon :-D

1 year ago

Usman1299

Benim adim Usman. Senin ?

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Benim adim Akash . Usman beyfendi

1 year ago

benulo
benulo

This one was a little tough because "Emel" was not previously shown to me, so I knew it was a name, but had a hard time hearing exactly what the computer voice was saying so I could guess the correct spelling. Luckily I guessed right. :)

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

why is the IM final of adim NOT pronounced ?

1 year ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

Can I also say; "adim [name]"?

11 months ago

Jirou.mn

why benim adim not adin ? i didn't get it ! what's the different ?

11 months ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Adım is 1st person (my name), adın is 2nd petson (your name). Hmm - I wonder if "benim adın" could mean something like "my name for you" -(no matter how everybody else is calling you). - Or the other way round "your name for me".

3 months ago

naveedmir1

Benim adim navid, senin

10 months ago

qixyl
qixyl

Меня зовут Эмаль, а тебя?

9 months ago

Henokmelak

Benim adım Henok. Henok melaku. Senin?

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.