1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim adım Emel. Senin?"

"Benim adım Emel. Senin?"

Translation:My name is Emel. Yours?

March 26, 2015

21 Comments


P8W7k

I wrote "and yours" and it was refused. Not cool!!


SamiHamid3

There is no AND. There is AN.


JuergenZirak

??? What do you mean by "There is AN"? What AN? Where?


baumi_de

The slow pronunciation option seems to swallow the "ım" in " adım", sounding like "Benim ad Emel".


benulo

This one was a little tough because "Emel" was not previously shown to me, so I knew it was a name, but had a hard time hearing exactly what the computer voice was saying so I could guess the correct spelling. Luckily I guessed right. :)


PeaceForce

According to Google Translate, "Emel" is a word that translates to "ambitions." I wonder if the translated word and the given name are one in the same.


Selcen_Ozturk

they are, in Turkish most names have a meaning


PeaceForce

Teşekkürler. What would your own name(s) mean?


Masin_AD

In most languages, names have meanings. European names often stem from hebrew, greek, roman, germanic, and keltic. So, their meaning is often obfuscated.


PeaceForce

Some African-American names would be interestingly creative exceptions to your points: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/African_Americans#Traditional_names


Masin_AD

Pfft! This is just a modern phenomenon :-D


Usman1299

Benim adim Usman. Senin ?


Akash_Polyglot

Benim adim Akash . Usman beyfendi


nahuatl1939

why is the IM final of adim NOT pronounced ?


DevilInThe

Can I also say; "adim [name]"?


Jirou.mn

why benim adim not adin ? i didn't get it ! what's the different ?


JuergenZirak

Adım is 1st person (my name), adın is 2nd petson (your name). Hmm - I wonder if "benim adın" could mean something like "my name for you" -(no matter how everybody else is calling you). - Or the other way round "your name for me".


naveedmir1

Benim adim navid, senin


Henemy

Benim adım Henok. Henok melaku. Senin?


mimozafetai

My answer wasn't excepted because I wrote My name's Emel, which is not wrong. It needs to be added as a valid answer since it's a contraction of "name is"


ElizabethM210297

Why isn't a question mark in the word bank?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.