Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben erkek değilim."

Translation:I am not a man.

3 years ago

13 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Lord of the Rings quotation :)

3 years ago

chou_wang
chou_wang

Is değil also conjugated wıth the usual suffixes, değilim, değilsin, değil, değilız, değilsiniz, değil when used to indicate "xxx am/is/are not? A negative cupola?

3 years ago

ManuelKoellner

Is the ğ generally a silent g? Or is it stressed in other words?

3 years ago

hobomancat
hobomancat

It lengthens the previous vowel.

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Is "degilim" pronounced correctly here? I don't hear the "e", it just sounds like "diilim"

3 years ago

agustd02

Why can't we use 'boy'???

11 months ago

fsure
fsure

What about "I am no man" as an answer here? Might be a bit unusual.

1 year ago

alialsabbagh0

Really ?!

1 year ago

mohamed.arafa176

Hayier ben adam

10 months ago

JIM518737

Ben ekmek değilim ama bir erkek.

5 days ago

jjj137
jjj137

why is "bir" not used here?

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

"Bir" literally means one, so you only need it as a quantifier. You need the "a" when translating to english to make it proper english.

3 years ago

george_zikos

now wouldn't THAT be a manly thing for a boy to say.

2 years ago