"C'est un bon garçon."

Translation:He is a good boy.

December 17, 2012

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuFarge

What is the difference between 'c'est un bon garcon' (sorry can't do the circumflex) and 'il est un bon garcon'? I'd have thought that 'c'est un bon garcon' meant 'there is a good boy' rather than 'he is a good boy'.


[deactivated user]

    yeah, I thought that was a rule, too. I just looked it up and if falls under "Modified and unmodified noun." Those are interchangeable. If is was Il est fort, an adjective, it would have to be "Il est".


peacefulgeek

    What's wrong with "this boy is good" - why isn't this correct too?


melsin

    does c'est mean THERE IS..?so coud we say "there's a good boy"?


selykyles

    i'm thinking this is just an exercise in grammar, but not a phrase you would actually say...

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.