1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un bon garçon."

"C'est un bon garçon."

Translation:He is a good boy.

December 17, 2012

5 Comments


DuFarge

What is the difference between 'c'est un bon garcon' (sorry can't do the circumflex) and 'il est un bon garcon'? I'd have thought that 'c'est un bon garcon' meant 'there is a good boy' rather than 'he is a good boy'.


Deiopei

yeah, I thought that was a rule, too. I just looked it up and if falls under "Modified and unmodified noun." Those are interchangeable. If is was Il est fort, an adjective, it would have to be "Il est".


peacefulgeek

What's wrong with "this boy is good" - why isn't this correct too?


melsin

does c'est mean THERE IS..?so coud we say "there's a good boy"?


selykyles

i'm thinking this is just an exercise in grammar, but not a phrase you would actually say...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.