"C'est un bon garçon."

Translation:He is a good boy.

December 17, 2012

5 Comments


DuFarge

What is the difference between 'c'est un bon garcon' (sorry can't do the circumflex) and 'il est un bon garcon'? I'd have thought that 'c'est un bon garcon' meant 'there is a good boy' rather than 'he is a good boy'.

January 16, 2013

Deiopei

yeah, I thought that was a rule, too. I just looked it up and if falls under "Modified and unmodified noun." Those are interchangeable. If is was Il est fort, an adjective, it would have to be "Il est".

January 23, 2013

peacefulgeek

What's wrong with "this boy is good" - why isn't this correct too?

February 18, 2013

melsin

does c'est mean THERE IS..?so coud we say "there's a good boy"?

March 5, 2013

selykyles

i'm thinking this is just an exercise in grammar, but not a phrase you would actually say...

April 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.