"Ar tharla fós?"

Translation:Has it happened yet?

March 26, 2015

7 Comments


zzxj

How would you say "did it still happen"?

March 26, 2015

scilling

Do you mean “still” in the sense of “nonetheless”?

March 26, 2015

zzxj

Yes, as in "I heard it rained earlier, did the concert still happen?"

March 26, 2015

scilling

Ar tharla sé fós féin?

March 27, 2015

jimd_92

Why isn't it "Ar tharla é fós?"

March 21, 2017

ilmolleggi

Because "it" is the subject of the verb so it turns into "sé".

It's "é" when it is the object of a verb or comes with a preposition.

If you think of "he" it's easy to get: he = sé, him = é.

February 20, 2018

kenan820

How would you distinguish "Has it happened yet" vs "Did it happen yet" in Irish or would it be the same? They are nearly identical in meaning but different tenses.

September 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.