"Artharlafós?"

Translation:Has it happened yet?

3 years ago

9 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

So...I'm gathering from this sentence and from the discussions on other sentences that the Irish past can often (but maybe not always?) be used for the English imperfect? Am I right?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The English present perfect rather than the English imperfect, but otherwise yes, you’re right. The present perfect in English has more uses than its Irish analogue.

2 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

How would you say "did it still happen"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Do you mean “still” in the sense of “nonetheless”?

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Yes, as in "I heard it rained earlier, did the concert still happen?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ar tharla sé fós féin?

3 years ago

jimd_92

Why isn't it "Ar tharla é fós?"

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Because "it" is the subject of the verb so it turns into "sé".

It's "é" when it is the object of a verb or comes with a preposition.

If you think of "he" it's easy to get: he = sé, him = é.

8 months ago

SchlemihlEmil

That's what she said. Poor Pól.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.