1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar tharla sé fós?"

"Ar tharla fós?"

Translation:Has it happened yet?

March 26, 2015

15 Comments


zzxj

How would you say "did it still happen"?


scilling

Do you mean “still” in the sense of “nonetheless”?


zzxj

Yes, as in "I heard it rained earlier, did the concert still happen?"


scilling

Ar tharla sé fós féin?


AinePoilin

What is "féin" in this translation?


SatharnPHL

It modifies fós. fós féin can be thought of as "even still" or "all the same".


JD.Hogan-Davies

So...I'm gathering from this sentence and from the discussions on other sentences that the Irish past can often (but maybe not always?) be used for the English imperfect? Am I right?


scilling

The English present perfect rather than the English imperfect, but otherwise yes, you’re right. The present perfect in English has more uses than its Irish analogue.


jimd_92

Why isn't it "Ar tharla é fós?"


ilmolleggi

Because "it" is the subject of the verb so it turns into "sé".

It's "é" when it is the object of a verb or comes with a preposition.

If you think of "he" it's easy to get: he = sé, him = é.


kenan820

How would you distinguish "Has it happened yet" vs "Did it happen yet" in Irish or would it be the same? They are nearly identical in meaning but different tenses.


MacBeatha

Irish generally doesn't distinguish those tenses from each other. Irish does have a perfect tense but it's correct usage is much more limited than English, and it's only rarely used in the negative or interrogative.


AnnaHastings

I wrote "has it already happened" and I'm not sure why "fós" wouldn't mean "already" in this context?


SatharnPHL

For the same reason that "yet" doesn't mean "already" in this context. "Has it happened yet?" is asking for confirmation that "it" has yet to happen, whereas "has it already happened?" is asking for confirmation that "it" has (already) happened. While there is uncertainty, yet implies anticipation, whereas already implies that the event is (probably) in the past.

Ar thárla sé fós? - "Has it happened yet?"/"Did it happen yet?"
Ar thárla sé cheana? - "Has it already happened?"/"Did it already happen?"


DesKieran

Cad ata cearr le "Did it happen yet"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.