"Thit mé agus bhuail an carr mé."

Translation:I fell and the car hit me.

3 years ago

12 Comments


coconutlulz

And that's why you always pass a cyclist with >=1.5m clearance!

3 years ago

dominik.te
dominik.te

I bet Pól was driving

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Still not accepting "when" for "agus" as of July 20, 2016. Quite annoying seeing the course has sentences where you are expected to use "agus" as "when".

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It doesn't accept "when" because the sentence doesn't mean "I fell when the car hit me".

"I fell when the car hit me" means that the car caused me to fall - thit mé nuair a bhuail an carr mé.

"I fell and the car hit me" means that I fell first, and then the car hit me. Thit mé agus bhuail an carr mé

agus could be translated as "when" if it is clear that the fall occurred first - "I had fallen when the car hit me" (you can replace "when" with "and then" in this sentence, as scilling suggests above). Bhí mé tar éis titim agus bhuail an carr mé

1 year ago

zzxj
zzxj

:(

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Is this not one of those circumstances where "agus" becomes "when"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the “and then” sense of “when”, yes, this use of agus could be translated as “when”.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Does not accept this yet as of 10/17/2015

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Nor on 11/20/2015...

2 years ago

KaitlynMac7
KaitlynMac7

could it be: I fell and I hit the car?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

No. The subject comes before the object.

"I hit the car" - bhuail mé an carr
"the car hit me" - bhuail an carr mé

7 months ago

KaitlynMac7
KaitlynMac7

grma!

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.