1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Filler büyüktür."

"Filler büyüktür."

Translation:Elephants are big.

March 26, 2015

37 Comments


luisetxe

Can anyone could put in context the use of the -D|r -T|r suffix for emphasis or disambiguation? For instance, in this case, would this be emphasizing that the elephants are BIG (reaaaally big?) What it would be the difference between "Filler büyüktür." and "Filler büyük" ? Thanks


Selcen_Ozturk

no no no never that kind of emphasis (reaaaaally big). Here it is a general statement, general, encyclopedic knowledge. For example for "Blood is red" kan kırmızı sounds really wrong, it should be "kan kırmızıdır". On the other hand for "my dress is red" "elbisem kırmızıdır" sounds funny, it should be "elbisem kırmızı"

If you say "filler büyük" I would assume you talk about a specific group of elephants (the elephants are big)


bubanja

why do we say tür and not dür ? what' s the rule ? thanks


Sincaxi

If the word with that suffix ends in a ç, f, h, k, p, s, ş, or t: you would use a t. Otherwise, you would use a d.


LaraN9

Why it is not correct - filler büyüktürler?


ToBePolyglott

The elephants are not bigs. The elephants are big.


broken.record

how would you say "the elephants are big"?


Selcen_Ozturk

the best translation would be "filler büyük"


Sollihein

Let me try - because you are probably referring to a specific group of elephants, so you say büyük. But if in general, it is büyüktür, and the english translation will be elephants are big minus the "the", right?


Sincaxi

I believe so. That suffix is used when there's some kind of ambiguity as to the subject noun. So if you use possessive pronouns like "benim", determiners like "bu" and "bunlar", or if the subject is definite (when you'd use "the" in English), you would not use that suffix. Pretty much you'd use it if you're not being specific about the subject, but talking about something in general. I might be wrong though; Turkish isn't my native language.


Nataloulou

Why is filler considered as a he/she/it? Shouldn't it be "onlar"?


LadyNurington

"Filler" would take "onlar-they", where did you see that it's considered she/he/it?


Nataloulou

From the tips and notes. It says that O can take the suffix 'dir' if emphasizing a fact or a statement.


LadyNurington

That's not to mean only s/he/it can take -dir. The -dir at the end doesn't indicate that the subject can only take s/he/it. Any statement can take -dir.


jabramsohn

Any statement? Including 1st and 2nd person statements? Can you give examples?


LadyNurington

Ben tembelimdir. - I am lazy.

Sen çalışkansındır.- You are hardworking.


norbert7

If it is not related to she/he/it, then it would be extremely helpful if it were not part of that table but a short explanation before/after it.


Selcen_Ozturk

@norbert, although it is common and natural to use it for the 3rd person, it is very uncommon and strange to use it for other persons. There are really some rare cases where one would use the examples given by Nur (LadyNurington)


Sterramis

Hi, if -dir doesn't indicate the subject (any subjects can use -dir) then do we add this suffix?


ErikRempe

Ok I've read the comments but where did I learn the difference between "büyüktür" and "büyük"? General and specific? I don't feel very sure of this.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is gradually introduced in the course. You can also read this


sevdigim.dil.TUR

how would this be translated: big elephants. and why is it not accepted


Selcen_Ozturk

büyük filler

it is very different


Sterramis

Why wasn't "k" change to "g~" here?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Consonants at ends of words change when followed by a vowel and not when followed by a consonant. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173 Consonant Mutatıon

comment/7738932 Grammar Portal


JuanAntoni154283

How do you say BIG ELEPHANTS then? :|


Sincaxi

büyük filler


ibrahimsamirk

What is tur and dur for?


[deactivated user]

    Filler büyüktür.; Why is "The elephants are big." wrong answer here?


NoorAlsa

    Well I am very much a beginner, but from the comments I understood that -tür is added only when talking in general, ex: elephants are big. When you want to talk about a specific group or object, ex: the elephants are big, you take out the -tür. :D

    filler büyük = the elephants are big filler büyüktür = elephants are big


nahuatl1939

    how do you say ELEPHANTS ARE HAPPY ? Filler mutluduz ?


SamaKudbum

    I really need help on this. Why isn't it Filler buyuklar? Why the suffix -tur???


pary715803

    whats the difference between tur and dir?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.