Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"D'fhan an léachtóir san ollscoil ar feadh oíche."

Translation:The lecturer stayed in the university for a night.

3 years ago

3 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

Would "all night" work here too?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not literally, but that's what's implied.

3 years ago

DaithMac

"The lecturer stayed in the university overnight." Could overnight be a translation of it?

I see that 'ar feadh na hoíche' has the meaning of all night. Is the use of the genitive in this form a way to distinguish between the senses? It appears that this form is stressing something along the lines of, 'for the whole of the night', whereas the one without the genitive might be more like he stayed a night, and not two or more.

5 months ago