"D'fhan an léachtóir san ollscoil ar feadh oíche."

Translation:The lecturer stayed in the university for a night.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ThDonaghey
ThDonaghey

I used the English expression "for the night." Is there a better Irish phrase for this or should I claim my read should have been accepted? To me "for a night" and "for the night" are pretty much the same, but "for one night" is rather different. Duolingo is pretty picky about its English, and this to me seems a questionable call.

2 weeks ago

jabmdan
jabmdan

Why not "at the university"? "in the university" sounds very odd to me (American English speaker).

2 weeks ago

zzxj
zzxj

Would "all night" work here too?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not literally, but that's what's implied.

3 years ago

DaithMac

"The lecturer stayed in the university overnight." Could overnight be a translation of it?

I see that 'ar feadh na hoíche' has the meaning of all night. Is the use of the genitive in this form a way to distinguish between the senses? It appears that this form is stressing something along the lines of, 'for the whole of the night', whereas the one without the genitive might be more like he stayed a night, and not two or more.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.