"He likes her dogs."

Translation:Han tycker om hennes hundar.

March 26, 2015

16 Comments


NemrodMart

Is hennes also for plural? Tack så mycket! :)

May 11, 2016

devalanteriel

Yup. To be clear:

  • her dog = hennes hund
  • her dogs = hennes hundar
  • their dog = deras hund
  • their dogs = deras hundar
May 12, 2016

ravenwine

Thats helpful, tack så mycket!

August 23, 2018

Vathn

Would you also be able to answer with "Han tycker om sin hundar."?

March 26, 2015

devalanteriel

No, it would need to be sina because hundar is in plural, and that would mean that he likes his own dogs - not somebody elses.

March 26, 2015

Vathn

But is that possible, even if it were to be sina. Because he likes her dogs. That's 2 different genders, does that matter in Swedish?

March 26, 2015

devalanteriel

sina is gender neutral, yes, but it always refers back to the entity which initialised it. So in han tycker om sina hundar it always is the same person who likes the dogs and who owns the dogs. It cannot refer to a separate person. If it were hon tycker om sina hundar, it would be a female who liked her own dogs - never somebody else's.

The sentence he likes her dogs would be han tycker om hennes hundar - with no exceptions for sina.

March 26, 2015

Vathn

Thanks, I think I get it.

March 26, 2015

Gerry525782

Om is confusing me

June 2, 2016

devalanteriel

It might help if you consider that the verb is actually tycker om, in two parts. It's not just tycker with a preposition - that means something different entirely.

June 2, 2016

reissecup

Tycker means thinking, tycker om litterally means thinking of

October 3, 2016

devalanteriel

Only very literally. It really should not be thought of in that way. And tycker means "think" in the sense of "I think that..."

October 4, 2016

Jologes

Why can't it be älskar but gillar or tycker om?

June 5, 2017

devalanteriel

älska means to love, so that's stronger than liking.

June 5, 2017

Jologes

Ok, makes sense, tack så mycket!!

June 5, 2017

aaryanna.james

not a problem

November 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.