1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He likes her dogs."

"He likes her dogs."

Translation:Han tycker om hennes hundar.

March 26, 2015

20 Comments


NemrodMart

Is hennes also for plural? Tack så mycket! :)


devalanteriel

Yup. To be clear:

  • her dog = hennes hund
  • her dogs = hennes hundar
  • their dog = deras hund
  • their dogs = deras hundar

ravenwine

Thats helpful, tack så mycket!


Gerry525782

Om is confusing me


devalanteriel

It might help if you consider that the verb is actually tycker om, in two parts. It's not just tycker with a preposition - that means something different entirely.


reissecup

Tycker means thinking, tycker om litterally means thinking of


devalanteriel

Only very literally. It really should not be thought of in that way. And tycker means "think" in the sense of "I think that..."


Vathn

Would you also be able to answer with "Han tycker om sin hundar."?


devalanteriel

No, it would need to be sina because hundar is in plural, and that would mean that he likes his own dogs - not somebody elses.


Vathn

But is that possible, even if it were to be sina. Because he likes her dogs. That's 2 different genders, does that matter in Swedish?


devalanteriel

sina is gender neutral, yes, but it always refers back to the entity which initialised it. So in han tycker om sina hundar it always is the same person who likes the dogs and who owns the dogs. It cannot refer to a separate person. If it were hon tycker om sina hundar, it would be a female who liked her own dogs - never somebody else's.

The sentence he likes her dogs would be han tycker om hennes hundar - with no exceptions for sina.


Vathn

Thanks, I think I get it.


Jologes

Why can't it be älskar but gillar or tycker om?


devalanteriel

älska means to love, so that's stronger than liking.


Jologes

Ok, makes sense, tack så mycket!!


RolandoB76

Likes =gillar and sina is an option for her


devalanteriel

sina is reflexive - it points back to someone already mentioned. So if it had said "She likes her (own) dogs", then you'd use sina.


samarpita12

'Her dogs' couldn't be 'sina hundar'


devalanteriel

sina is reflexive - it points back to someone already mentioned. So if it had said "She likes her (own) dogs", then you'd use sina.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.