1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na cait."

"Na cait."

Translation:The cats.

March 26, 2015

6 Comments


Arjanrhod

sounds like "na quits" for me... is that right?

June 8, 2016

e_fein

Sort of. English "quits" has a definite "w" sound made with rounded lips. What's different is that the speaker in this example glides from an Irish hard "c" to a short "i" without rounding her lips. Her pronunciation may not be standard Irish, so try to listen to different native speakers say "cait" if possible.

June 12, 2016

jackthebiotic

So 'an' is singular, and 'na' is plural?

March 26, 2015

galaxyrocker

In the nominative case, yes.

March 26, 2015

LililotusR

thx I was going to ask that

April 21, 2016

Walrus273

It sounds like that for me too

October 30, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.