"Bhí sé difriúil ó tús."

Translation:It was different from the start.

3 years ago

2 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I wrote "He was different from an introduction" (which didn't make sense to me, but it was the only way I could figure to translate this), however, it turns out that it's not "an introduction/a start", but rather "THE introduction/start". Obviously, that makes more sense in English, but there was no definite article in the phrase, which is why I didn't put one. Is this something that's just implied?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. It's a phrase that requires an article in English, but doesn't in Irish. Also, it should be ó thús

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.