1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot stand hearing him l…

"I cannot stand hearing him laughing."

Translation:Jag orkar inte höra honom skratta.

March 26, 2015

23 Comments


Annikajns

When we say 'I cannot stand..' you're generally staying something greatly irritates you, or you can't bear something. Is using 'Jag orkar inte' also that strong a term? In my mind I thought of it as more like 'I can't be bothered to', so I'm curious.


devalanteriel

It depends on the context, but it can definitely be that strong, yes. "I cannot stand hearing him laugh" might be more close to jag står inte ut med att höra honom skratta though.


jarrettph

I thought orkar had to do with having enough energy. This seems completely different to me.


Arnauti

The expression that devalanteriel mentions, jag står inte ut med is indeed closer to 'I cannot stand'. But the idea here when we say Jag orkar inte is that it takes a sort of psychological energy to be able to endure something.


SvenskaSisyphus

Time to learn another phrasal verb - stå ut med: to put up with, to endure, to bear, to tolerate


KelvinSoen

varför "jag kan inte stå att höra honom skratta" är fel?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have the phrase "cannot stand" as a literal translation.


KteCMHkt

I had a feeling that "stå" wasn't the right word, but couldn't come up with "tål".


devalanteriel

You were on the right track, though! stå ut med means the same thing.


Vadym809181

What about "Jag kan inte uthärda att höra honom skratta."? It wasn't accepted.


devalanteriel

It's technically correct but not really something I can hear anybody ever using... honestly not sure whether I think it should be accepted.


rick201812

I'm having difficulty remembering which verbs are modal. Is there a list of the common ones somewhere on Duo?


rick201812

That's just what I was looking for. Thank you so much for your reply :o)


jinguist

I think i got marked down for using 'att höra'. Is there a rule for when to use 'att' and when to omit it?


devalanteriel

Modals and verbs that behave like modals never take the att. This includes orkar. For other verbs, it's either required or optional, with no way of telling which is which beforehand as far as I know.


jinguist

Ah, thank you. I guess I should go and Google what a modal is now :-p


devalanteriel

"modality" in linguistics is anything that can communicate intention and belief about something someone says. So a "modal verb" is a verb that does that.

For instance, let's take the sentence "I eat". That's just a straight-forward fact. But if you add a modal verb, the meaning changes:

  • I eat
  • I will eat
  • I must eat
  • I can eat
  • I should eat
  • ... and so on

These all make predictions and state which intention or belief you have about the eating.

Standard English has a pretty short list of modals: can, could, may, might, must, shall, should, will, would. Swedish has a more extensive system, though.


jinguist

Thank you! Very useful, and new to me.


SvenskaSisyphus

Mari (Zzzzz...) has a nice list of modal, and those behaving as such, verbs that do not require att. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7075383


KteCMHkt

How about "jag tålar inte"


devalanteriel

Nope, that word form doesn't exist.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.