Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De belangrijke gewassen zijn koffie en fruit."

Translation:The important crops are coffee and fruit.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Gymnastical
Gymnastical

This one is very cryptic. gewassen......zijn means have been washed. What is this?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ahh, woops. I have been adding hints to the passives skill, which appears to have messed this one up. Thanks for calling my attention to it.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

It's still not fixed.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

still not fixed.

2 years ago

JoeFarthing

Still not fixed

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it is deleted here it will be deleted everywhere in the course. Furthermore, hints are just hints it's up to you to decide if it is correct to use it or not.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Cryptic, or if you know that gewassen can be either a noun or a verb (a past participle to be precise), it's maybe more tricky than cryptic. The folling might clarify things:

  • Hij zal geschoren zijn = He will have been shaven
  • Hij zal gewassen zijn = He will have been washed
  • De belangrijke gewassen zijn koffie en fruit = The important crops are coffee and fruit
  • De belangrijke planten zijn koffie en fruit = The important plants are coffee and fruit
3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

It's cryptic when you don't know either meanings of the word and you are given the wrong one as a hint.

2 years ago

BrunoShirley

The appropriate meaning is still listed, even if as a secondary meaning. The word order and the adjective belangrijke tells us that gewassen is probably a noun, and if nothing else I've learnt to read the context carefully!

2 years ago