1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O indivíduo"

"O indivíduo"

Translation:The individual

September 3, 2013

10 Comments


JasonPTY507

There's a problem with the audio, pronounces it weird.


jdfromdublin

This robot's way of pronouncing words is generally not good. This is why one must resort to Forvo. I do hope Duo changes the voice. It would vastly improve the learning experience.


BrunAnimas

It sounds like indiviwojdjs-wuo


EmDem

Agreed. I was like, what?


mahankr

Is indivíduo always masculine, like pessoa is always feminine?


JamesMacDo7

i guessed it to be o engenheiro


NawarLayla

Type this out in Google Translate to hear a better translation. It's more like: in-jee-vee-doh


Omricon_Aline

Right!! there are robotic voices in all lessons.


DREDWARD

YES,BUT this one is terrible and cannot be understood... :(

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started