1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur."

"Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The majority reads the newspaper.

March 26, 2015

38 Comments


juliacooper

Is there an error in the pronunciation?

I would think that "Çoğunluk" would be pronounced "cho-un-luck" but the way it audio says "cho-un"....leaving off the "luck" park.


Selcen_Ozturk

I do hear the -luk part. We typically lower our voice at the end of the words


lilacfrogs27

I hear the -luk when hovering over the word Çoğunluk, but not when it is pronounced in the sentence.


OmarAhmed19

I wonder if I could manage to speak Turkish fluenltly one day :D


Simon427206

Why not, your English is good. Apologies if you living in Paddington ;)


MrHilmiNevzat

OmarAhmed19

Merhaba

I wonder if I could manage to speak Turkish fluenltly one day :D

Of course you will.

Thank you


KianSwami

Gazeteyi means the newspaper but why not her or his newspaper? How do you say the mejority reads her newspaper???


mizinamo

Because "her or his newspaper" would be gazetesi, not gazeteyi.

After a vowel, the possessive ending and the accusative case ending are different.

And "the majority reads her newspaper", çoğunluk gazetisini okur with possessive ending and accusative case ending.


Will709432

I know this is a year old post but can you please break down gazetisini here to help me understand how this is possessive for onun. I thought I knew this but I'm having a brain freeze. It's the extra ni that's confusing me here. Thanks ☺️


MrHilmiNevzat

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin, Karımın, kimsenin, kimselerin, Ailenin & Gökyüzünün. Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un & Yıldız Tilbe'nin.

Turkish personal pronouns for: I, you, he, she or it being put into the “genitive” case ending. I becomes “my” or “mine.” You becomes “your” or “yours.” Singular or informal. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) (Singular) 1st person - benim. (Plural) 1st person - bizim. (Singular) 2nd person - senin. (Plural) 2nd person - sizin. (Singular) 3rd person - onun. (Plural) 3rd person - onların.

Benim – mine. Bizim – ours. Senin – yours. (Singular informal) Sizin – yours. (Plural formal) Onun – his, hers or its. Onların – theirs (Plural)

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin, Karımın, kimsenin, kimselerin, Ailenin & Gökyüzünün. Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un & Yıldız Tilbe'nin.

Turkish personal pronouns for: I, you, he, she or it being put into the “genitive” case ending. I becomes “my” or “mine.” You becomes “your” or “yours.” Singular or informal. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) (Singular) 1st person - benim. (Plural) 1st person - bizim. (Singular) 2nd person - senin. (Plural) 2nd person - sizin. (Singular) 3rd person - onun. (Plural) 3rd person - onların.

Benim – mine. Bizim – ours. Senin – yours. (Singular informal) Sizin – yours. (Plural formal) Onun – his, hers or its. Onların – theirs (Plural)


Will709432

Thanks for taking the time to post this.


MrHilmiNevzat

You are welcome & I'm a bit slower than mizinamo. I am preparing a fact sheet on Turkish "verbs" in a few months time.

Kind regards.


mizinamo

gazete is newspaper.

The possessive ending for onun is -i/-ı/-u/-ü after consonants, and -si/-sı/-su/-sü after vowels (with a buffer -s- because Turkish doesn't like two vowels in a row).

So "her newspaper" in the nominative case is gazete-si = gazetesi.

Possessed things are definite, and definite direct objects take the accusative case. So when "her newspaper" is the direct object of "read", you need to add the suffix for accusative case.

This is -i/-ı/-u/-ü after consonants and -yi/-yı/-yu/-yü after vowels.

But! There is a special rule that when something has a possessive ending for onun, then an -n- is added before any case suffix.

So the word that you add the accusative case suffix to is gazete-si-n-, which ends in a consonant. Thus the accusative is gazete-si-n-i = gazetesini.

(This -n- occurs even if the case ending starts with a consonant, e.g. gazete-si-n-de = gazetesinde "in her newspaper".)


Will709432

Thanks for the comprehensive answer. I'll add this to my notes


dgavrilo

Why can't it be "the majority read newspapers"?


Ozlem1221

it is written gazeteyi making it "the newspaper". but i can't give a technical grammar rule, sorry


linguafiqari

Am I right in saying that -lik/-lık/-luk/-lük is used to make a noun out of an adjective? (Like Mimar -> Mimarlık)


LadyNurington

Both Mimar and Mimarlık (Architect and architecture) are nouns though? Can you give an example with a noun and adjective so that I know what you mean? :)


linguafiqari

How about sağ and sağlık?


adamdferguson

Is "most people" not an adequate translation for "Çoğunluk"?


LadyNurington

I think that'd be an implied meaning, not a direct translation.


Qzply76

When was I supposed to learn this? This never appeared in any of my lessons.


AlexinNotTurkey

You can learn it now then :) Not all sentences pop up in every lesson.


cosmopolita61

I cannot hear the "lu" at the end, and even if you don't hear the k, you should here those, so I'll report


AlexinNotTurkey

I hear it...it is ever so slightly there :) That being said, reporting bad audio doesn't really do anything. We are unable to change these :/


BlackDoritoFox

can this also mean he/she reads most nespapers?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur." Translation: The majority reads the newspaper.

"The majority read the newspaper." - Accepted by Duo as another correct answer.


JuliaStron4

No one would use this sentence in English. It should be The majority reads a newspaper.


Ozlem1221

i want to kindly disagree for US English. the given answer/ hint is 100% grammatically accurate for the US English usage.


blabarizmir

They dont read the sams newspaper, for god sake! The majority reads a newspaper.


mizinamo

Welcome to English! You would also say "The majority listens to the radio", even if it's not the same radio set.

I guess "the newspaper" here is considered as a kind of service that one either subscribes to or not, rather than as a discrete pile of sheets of paper.


DyedBison

Correct! "The newspaper" can mean either the publication in general, read by many, or the specific physical item that a person can hold.


Simon427206

Incorrect. 'The newspaper' could be used to describe a specific publication which is read by all. But in the context here it is gibberish. You could say the television or radio in this manner though.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.