"Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The majority reads the newspaper.

3 years ago

27 Comments


juliacooper

Is there an error in the pronunciation?

I would think that "Çoğunluk" would be pronounced "cho-un-luck" but the way it audio says "cho-un"....leaving off the "luck" park.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

I do hear the -luk part. We typically lower our voice at the end of the words

3 years ago

lilacfrogs27

I hear the -luk when hovering over the word Çoğunluk, but not when it is pronounced in the sentence.

3 years ago

adamdferguson

Is "most people" not an adequate translation for "Çoğunluk"?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I think that'd be an implied meaning, not a direct translation.

3 years ago

KianSwami

Gazeteyi means the newspaper but why not her or his newspaper? How do you say the mejority reads her newspaper???

1 year ago

mizinamo

Because "her or his newspaper" would be gazetesi, not gazeteyi.

After a vowel, the possessive ending and the accusative case ending are different.

And "the majority reads her newspaper", çoğunluk gazetisini okur with possessive ending and accusative case ending.

1 year ago

Will709432

I know this is a year old post but can you please break down gazetisini here to help me understand how this is possessive for onun. I thought I knew this but I'm having a brain freeze. It's the extra ni that's confusing me here. Thanks ☺️

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin, Karımın, kimsenin, kimselerin, Ailenin & Gökyüzünün. Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un & Yıldız Tilbe'nin.

Turkish personal pronouns for: I, you, he, she or it being put into the “genitive” case ending. I becomes “my” or “mine.” You becomes “your” or “yours.” Singular or informal. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) (Singular) 1st person - benim. (Plural) 1st person - bizim. (Singular) 2nd person - senin. (Plural) 2nd person - sizin. (Singular) 3rd person - onun. (Plural) 3rd person - onların.

Benim – mine. Bizim – ours. Senin – yours. (Singular informal) Sizin – yours. (Plural formal) Onun – his, hers or its. Onların – theirs (Plural)

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin, Karımın, kimsenin, kimselerin, Ailenin & Gökyüzünün. Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un & Yıldız Tilbe'nin.

Turkish personal pronouns for: I, you, he, she or it being put into the “genitive” case ending. I becomes “my” or “mine.” You becomes “your” or “yours.” Singular or informal. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) (Singular) 1st person - benim. (Plural) 1st person - bizim. (Singular) 2nd person - senin. (Plural) 2nd person - sizin. (Singular) 3rd person - onun. (Plural) 3rd person - onların.

Benim – mine. Bizim – ours. Senin – yours. (Singular informal) Sizin – yours. (Plural formal) Onun – his, hers or its. Onların – theirs (Plural)

2 weeks ago

Will709432

Thanks for taking the time to post this.

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

You are welcome & I'm a bit slower than mizinamo. I am preparing a fact sheet on Turkish "verbs" in a few months time.

Kind regards.

2 weeks ago

mizinamo

gazete is newspaper.

The possessive ending for onun is -i/-ı/-u/-ü after consonants, and -si/-sı/-su/-sü after vowels (with a buffer -s- because Turkish doesn't like two vowels in a row).

So "her newspaper" in the nominative case is gazete-si = gazetesi.

Possessed things are definite, and definite direct objects take the accusative case. So when "her newspaper" is the direct object of "read", you need to add the suffix for accusative case.

This is -i/-ı/-u/-ü after consonants and -yi/-yı/-yu/-yü after vowels.

But! There is a special rule that when something has a possessive ending for onun, then an -n- is added before any case suffix.

So the word that you add the accusative case suffix to is gazete-si-n-, which ends in a consonant. Thus the accusative is gazete-si-n-i = gazetesini.

(This -n- occurs even if the case ending starts with a consonant, e.g. gazete-si-n-de = gazetesinde "in her newspaper".)

2 weeks ago

Will709432

Thanks for the comprehensive answer. I'll add this to my notes

2 weeks ago

dgavrilo

Why can't it be "the majority read newspapers"?

8 months ago

Ozlem1221

it is written gazeteyi making it "the newspaper". but i can't give a technical grammar rule, sorry

2 months ago

Simon427206

That's a lot of people reading one newspaper. Are we being asked to translate into English, or paraphrasing weird Turkish oddities into English. I would say 'Most people read a newspaper'

6 months ago

adamyoung97

Am I right in saying that -lik/-lık/-luk/-lük is used to make a noun out of an adjective? (Like Mimar -> Mimarlık)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Both Mimar and Mimarlık (Architect and architecture) are nouns though? Can you give an example with a noun and adjective so that I know what you mean? :)

3 years ago

adamyoung97

How about sağ and sağlık?

3 years ago

Qzply76

When was I supposed to learn this? This never appeared in any of my lessons.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can learn it now then :) Not all sentences pop up in every lesson.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61

I cannot hear the "lu" at the end, and even if you don't hear the k, you should here those, so I'll report

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I hear it...it is ever so slightly there :) That being said, reporting bad audio doesn't really do anything. We are unable to change these :/

2 years ago

BlackDoritoFox

can this also mean he/she reads most nespapers?

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The majority read the newspaper." Accepted by Duo as another correct answer.

4 months ago

JuliaStron4

No one would use this sentence in English. It should be The majority reads a newspaper.

2 months ago

Ozlem1221

i want to kindly disagree for US English. the given answer/ hint is 100% grammatically accurate for the US English usage.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.