"Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The majority reads the newspaper.

3 years ago

19 Comments


juliacooper

Is there an error in the pronunciation?

I would think that "Çoğunluk" would be pronounced "cho-un-luck" but the way it audio says "cho-un"....leaving off the "luck" park.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I do hear the -luk part. We typically lower our voice at the end of the words

3 years ago

lilacfrogs27

I hear the -luk when hovering over the word Çoğunluk, but not when it is pronounced in the sentence.

3 years ago

adamdferguson

Is "most people" not an adequate translation for "Çoğunluk"?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I think that'd be an implied meaning, not a direct translation.

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello LadyNurington

Is "most people" not an adequate translation for "Çoğunluk"?

I think that'd be an implied meaning, not a direct translation.

You do not understand the English meaning of "majority." As a percentage a majority would have to be over 50% in agreement or not in agreement. I agree with you though regarding implied meaning. Answered on the (20/10/2018)

3 weeks ago

KianSwami
KianSwami

Gazeteyi means the newspaper but why not her or his newspaper? How do you say the mejority reads her newspaper???

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "her or his newspaper" would be gazetesi, not gazeteyi.

After a vowel, the possessive ending and the accusative case ending are different.

And "the majority reads her newspaper", çoğunluk gazetisini okur with possessive ending and accusative case ending.

1 year ago

dgavrilo
dgavrilo

Why can't it be "the majority read newspapers"?

5 months ago

Simon427206

That's a lot of people reading one newspaper. Are we being asked to translate into English, or paraphrasing weird Turkish oddities into English. I would say 'Most people read a newspaper'

3 months ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Am I right in saying that -lik/-lık/-luk/-lük is used to make a noun out of an adjective? (Like Mimar -> Mimarlık)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Both Mimar and Mimarlık (Architect and architecture) are nouns though? Can you give an example with a noun and adjective so that I know what you mean? :)

3 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

How about sağ and sağlık?

3 years ago

Qzply76
Qzply76

When was I supposed to learn this? This never appeared in any of my lessons.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can learn it now then :) Not all sentences pop up in every lesson.

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I cannot hear the "lu" at the end, and even if you don't hear the k, you should here those, so I'll report

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I hear it...it is ever so slightly there :) That being said, reporting bad audio doesn't really do anything. We are unable to change these :/

2 years ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

can this also mean he/she reads most nespapers?

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The majority read the newspaper." Accepted by Duo as another correct answer.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.