"Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The majority reads the newspaper.

March 26, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dgavrilo

Why can't it be "the majority read newspapers"?


Zireael94

Çoğunluk gazete okur = the majority reads newspapers

Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur = the majority reads THE newspaper


CuneyteSeviyorum

it is written gazeteyi making it "the newspaper". but i can't give a technical grammar rule, sorry


qasiam

If I'm not mistaken, read = oku


Todd940413

Apart from the important accusative distinction, I believe British English often uses plural verbs ("read") for nouns that appear in singular form, but can be construed as plural ("the majority").


KianSwami

Gazeteyi means the newspaper but why not her or his newspaper? How do you say the mejority reads her newspaper???


mizinamo

Because "her or his newspaper" would be gazetesi, not gazeteyi.

After a vowel, the possessive ending and the accusative case ending are different.

And "the majority reads her newspaper", çoğunluk gazetisini okur with possessive ending and accusative case ending.


Will709432

I know this is a year old post but can you please break down gazetisini here to help me understand how this is possessive for onun. I thought I knew this but I'm having a brain freeze. It's the extra ni that's confusing me here. Thanks ☺️


MrHilmiNevzat

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin, Karımın, kimsenin, kimselerin, Ailenin & Gökyüzünün. Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un & Yıldız Tilbe'nin.

Turkish personal pronouns for: I, you, he, she or it being put into the “genitive” case ending. I becomes “my” or “mine.” You becomes “your” or “yours.” Singular or informal. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) (Singular) 1st person - benim. (Plural) 1st person - bizim. (Singular) 2nd person - senin. (Plural) 2nd person - sizin. (Singular) 3rd person - onun. (Plural) 3rd person - onların.

Benim – mine.

Bizim – ours.

Senin – yours. (Singular informal)

Sizin – yours. (Plural formal)

Onun – his, hers or its.

Onların – theirs (Plural)

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin, Karımın, kimsenin, kimselerin, Ailenin & Gökyüzünün. Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un & Yıldız Tilbe'nin.

Turkish personal pronouns for: I, you, he, she or it being put into the “genitive” case ending. I becomes “my” or “mine.” You becomes “your” or “yours.” Singular or informal. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) (Singular) 1st person - benim. (Plural) 1st person - bizim. (Singular) 2nd person - senin. (Plural) 2nd person - sizin. (Singular) 3rd person - onun. (Plural) 3rd person - onların.

Benim – mine. Bizim – ours. Senin – yours. (Singular informal) Sizin – yours. (Plural formal) Onun – his, hers or its. Onların – theirs (Plural)


Will709432

Thanks for taking the time to post this.


mizinamo

gazete is newspaper.

The possessive ending for onun is -i/-ı/-u/-ü after consonants, and -si/-sı/-su/-sü after vowels (with a buffer -s- because Turkish doesn't like two vowels in a row).

So "her newspaper" in the nominative case is gazete-si = gazetesi.

Possessed things are definite, and definite direct objects take the accusative case. So when "her newspaper" is the direct object of "read", you need to add the suffix for accusative case.

This is -i/-ı/-u/-ü after consonants and -yi/-yı/-yu/-yü after vowels.

But! There is a special rule that when something has a possessive ending for onun, then an -n- is added before any case suffix.

So the word that you add the accusative case suffix to is gazete-si-n-, which ends in a consonant. Thus the accusative is gazete-si-n-i = gazetesini.

(This -n- occurs even if the case ending starts with a consonant, e.g. gazete-si-n-de = gazetesinde "in her newspaper".)


Will709432

Thanks for the comprehensive answer. I'll add this to my notes


MrHilmiNevzat

"Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur." Translation: The majority reads the newspaper.

&

"The majority read the newspaper."

Accepted by Duo as another correct English answer.


linguafiqari

Am I right in saying that -lik/-lık/-luk/-lük is used to make a noun out of an adjective? (Like Mimar -> Mimarlık)


LadyNurington

Both Mimar and Mimarlık (Architect and architecture) are nouns though? Can you give an example with a noun and adjective so that I know what you mean? :)


linguafiqari

How about sağ and sağlık?


BroBrbrosa

Güzel - >Güzellik


adamdferguson

Is "most people" not an adequate translation for "Çoğunluk"?


LadyNurington

I think that'd be an implied meaning, not a direct translation.


cosmopolita61

I cannot hear the "lu" at the end, and even if you don't hear the k, you should here those, so I'll report


AlexinNotTurkey

I hear it...it is ever so slightly there :) That being said, reporting bad audio doesn't really do anything. We are unable to change these :/


BlackDoritoFox

can this also mean he/she reads most nespapers?


Um3Z

Can we omit "The" in subject. Could this be OK. "Majority reads the newspaper" If not which language forces us to include "THE" in the subject. English or Turkish.


mizinamo

Can we omit "The" in subject. Could this be OK. "Majority reads the newspaper"

No.

If not which language forces us to include "THE" in the subject. English or Turkish.

English.


Um3Z

Thanks, anladım.


Todd940413

"gazeteyi" seems a little odd to me here; it is "definite," but "Çoğunluk" is (I would say) not. Then again, maybe there's only newspaper in this community, so that we know which one is meant.

EDIT: "Çoğunluk gazete okur" seems a little more plausible to me, since "the majority" (of Turks, perhaps), while they may read some newspaper (regularly) are not necessarily all reading the same one.


CemUan2

Majority reads the newspaper


mizinamo

Majority reads the newspaper

That is not natural English.


Roy371074

Is it mean that the majority (people) read the newspapers (of a specific edition/from a specific company)?


Mahsa437

What is the meaning of majority?


mizinamo

What is the meaning of majority?

Please look this up in a dictionary: either one from English to your own language, or a learner's English dictionary such as these:

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.