"Thereisafieldbetweenthem."

Translation:Tá páirc eatarthu.

3 years ago

13 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

when the irish word 'pairc' is used for field, does it mean field as in a paddock or a field for crops?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The first. The other is gort

3 years ago

crussmor
crussmor

And yet gort is not accepted here

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It definitely should be without further context.

3 years ago

ProinsiasOFoghlu

Gort is marked as incorrect!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s accepted as of 2016-01-15.

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I used 'garraí' - which is where the place name 'Kerry' comes from. Is that word archaic, or does it belong to a minor dialect? If so, which is the best word for 'field'? There are several...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Garraí might be better translated as “plot” or “enclosure”. Dinneen defined it as “a potato-field”, and noted that it could be translated as “garden” in Munster.

“Kerry” (Ciarraí ) comes from Ciarraige — “the people/tribe of Ciar”.

2 years ago

afroceltic

What about: ta páirc ann eatarthu

1 year ago

Knocksedan

What purpose is the ann supposed to serve? It's not necessary, and wouldn't normally be used for a physical "thing" like a park.

You could use ann and eatarthu together for a non-physical or emotional "thing", so you would say tá ceangal cairdis ann eatarthu - "there is a bond of friendship between them".

1 year ago

afroceltic

yeah, I found the translation straight forward enough. I was just probing to see other possibilities/learn more about the bounds of redundancy possible in irish.

I thought it was a good "stupid question" to ask because I had first learned the word "ann" from Ó Siadhail's learning irish about a year ago and got the impression it was a storytelling sense of the word "there" like that of a grandpa telling a tale ("there exist a..."). so my usage was more along that line. I never knew the use of ann had less to do with physical things though. good thing I asked.

I also consider "tá páirc ansin eatarthu." I hypothesize that this sentence structure, however reduntant, would still occur fairly enough in a conversation setting, at least. I imagine that that most speakers, beginning and experienced alike, who realize that they have already uttered "tá X ansin" would simply opt to tack on eartarthu at the end despite knowing they would rather have just said "tá X earthathu" to begin with. I am, of course, just a beginner thinking about a language with no direct translation for yes or no. :)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I'm afraid you need to keep working on your understanding of ann. Tá páirc ann, and Tá páirc ansin don't always quite mean the same thing. Tá páirc ansin means "A park is there (in that specific spot)" or more idiomatically, "There is a park there (in that specific spot)". Tá páirc ann means "there is a park (a park exists) (there)". Notice that there(!) are a couple of different "there"'s in those statements. So even though tá páirc ann and tá páirc ansin can both mean "there is a park there", if you just want to say "there's a park", you can't just say tá páirc, so you need the ann as a sort of placeholder - tá páirc ann but you don't need ann if you are specifying the location - tá páirc sa bhaile sin or tá páirc in aice leis an scoil.

You mention "exist" in your explanation ("there exist a...") and that's probably an important concept, but remember that while both "there is a bond of friendship between them" and "a both of friendship exists between them" mean essentially the same thing (and tá ceangal cairdis ann eatarthu can be translated either way), it would be unusual to say "a field exists between them" - you would normally just say "there is a field between them".

And I don 't think people would just tack on eatarthu at the end, because the ann isn't an inherent part of the phrase "there is ...", as the examples like tá páirc in aice leis an scoil or tá úll i mo mhala or tá siucra sa tae demonstrate.

1 year ago

afroceltic

That's very helpful. Thanks

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.