1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle avait traduit un livre."

"Elle avait traduit un livre."

Translation:She had translated a book.

March 26, 2015

17 Comments


HDD2355

I heard "ton livre." Is there a difference in the pronunciation that I missed?


Khaty37

I think you hear the liaison between traduiT and Un (male voice)


Baloug

As a native, I'm not sure that liaison is correct, is it?


PetonV

yes, it is. It's just that most people don't even bother to do the liaison.


n6zs

Listening is a skill to be perfected by practice. I'm an anglophone and it is clear even to me as "un livre". Bon courage !


AnnaTall

the female voice on this page - yes UN livre, but the male voice on the main page 'T'un livre'.


n6zs

Yes, even the male voice, when you recognize it as a liaison with "traduit". If you disregard liaisons, then the "t'un livre" might be mistaken for "ton livre" even though they are pronounced a bit differently. But in the presence of "traduit" ending with that (normally) silent "t", we must retrain our brain to hear it as a liaison. We have been kicking around Duolingo for quite a while and eventually these things start to feel more natural.


AnnaTall

Thanks @n6xs. I was surprised to hear the liaison there, that's all... :)


CvetelinaH

can i ask something. and i hope someone to help me. When i telling a story about something i have to use just one time IMPERFECT, or i can mix them with present participle? look at this and tell me if it is correct? and where is there mistakes? "Nous avons termine a la deuxieme place, mais je crois que nous avons merite la premiere, car on etait le meilleur. "


lazouave

I think you're mixing up your tenses a little bit.

The imperfect is a past tense, with no auxiliaries. For example, for the verb chanter:
- Je chantais
- Tu chantais
- Il chantait
- Nous chantions
- Vous chantiez
- Ils chantaient

The present tense is:
- Je chante
- Tu chantes
- Il chante
- Nous chantons
- Vous chantez
- Ils chantent

You said present participle, which is the equivalent of adding -ing in English. In French, you add -ant at the end of the verb:
- chantant

Now, in your sentence, you didn't use the imperfect at all, you used the passé composé (avons terminé and avons mérité). You didn't use the present participle but the present tense (je crois).

It is perfectly fine to use both in one sentence (just like in English!) but your sentence is not entirely correct.

Nous avons terminé / fini à la deuxième place mais je crois que...
This bit is good, but:

je crois que nous méritions la première, parce qu'on était les meilleurs.

Contrary to the passé composé, the imperfect does not have a link with the present; you were not first, and maybe you deserved to be first, but in the present you are not, that's why you use the imperfect.
And since on is used as a substitute for nous, you can use the plural afterwards (it's not compulsory but not doing so in this particular context is a bit weird).

To conclude, please note this is not the place to ask this particular question. In the future, if you need help with a particular sentence, please ask your question in the main forum for French learners, not in the sentence forum. It will avoid cluttering the sentence discussions and you'll be more likely to get an answer :)


CvetelinaH

I'm sorry for that :) I will know in the future! thanks a lot for the help :)


lazouave

No problem! Good luck with your French :)


LenirD

What is exactly happening when Duo considers an answer wrong, only to suggest the same translation letter by letter ? Is there a place to report it?


n6zs

Staff programmers are always working on something and occasionally some code is put into play before it is perfected. Actually, the programmers don't see any of the reports, only moderators, and unfortunately moderators cannot fix incorrect code, only incorrect sentences.


crankyguy

Why is it not "traduite" with "Elle"?


LenirD

Hello Crankyguy. I rewrote my text because I thought it wasn't very clear and found these two links that explain the concordance very well: 1- compound verbs and direct object agreement; http://www.frenchtutorial.com/en/learn-french/passecompose/cod

Passive voice https://www.tolearnfrench.com/exercises/exercise-french-2/exercise-french-3453.php

Note that there are different rules for "être" and "avoir" and also that the placement of the object direct in the phrase in relation to the verb "avoir" as an auxiliary verb is important.


crankyguy

Thanks, LenirD

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.